1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

NOT ANOTHER STONE AGE MOD ... for BTS 3.17

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by The_Triturador, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. LeftBower

    LeftBower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Nowhere Ctrl
    I tried that, no luck. I do have SP1. Has anyone else with Vista SP1 got this mod to work? And yes, I have BTS 3.17 (the most recent).
     
  2. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    I've had it work... and I run SP1...

    Have you got the unofficial patches? AFAIK, this mod doesn't work with them.
     
  3. LeftBower

    LeftBower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Nowhere Ctrl
    Unofficial patches? Dont think so? :confused: Unofficial patches for civ or vista? I'm, pretty sure I didn't get any for civ, but as for vista - I dunno what my brother's been doing. It's his gaming rig, I just steal it for some Civ :D
     
  4. The_Triturador

    The_Triturador Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Peru
    Finally, I've got the new Stone Age version working. It fixes many of the Bugs reported. I've also reduced the costs for units and buildings. It's true they were really expensive. Now you won't have 78 turns spent to build a Shaman Temple :lol:. Also I've restricted the number of cities controlled by players in the earlier eras. AI has the peculiarity of over-expanding from the start of the game, but on this mod that was highly penalized. It also doesn't fit with History :crazyeye:. I've made many changes on the SDK so I don't think it would be advisable to use othe DLL than the one that comes with the MOD. Many important stuff is backed on it. Well ... I've tested this new version and it works fine (however, I have only reached the Classical era because AI always beat me - Monarch level :sad:) but I took a look on the Worldbuilder before quitting and AI was really doing well.

    Nothing more to say you I have ... just download the file and keep playing.
    HAVE FUN!! :goodjob:

    PD: Don't forget to report any bug, if you find it :D.
     
  5. LeftBower

    LeftBower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Nowhere Ctrl
    ok, I try version 1.60, no error message, I think everything is about to work. But then as soon as I try to play a game it dropps out just like before. Civ IV has stopped working, vista trys to find a soloution, etc. :sad:

    Any ideas? :confused:

    Still finding out about these so called 'unnoficial patches'. . .
     
  6. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    Where have you installed this mod?

    Have you installed any other mods before?

    Do you have a picture of the Maoi statues on start-up (Instead of the Cathedral that normally appears)?
     
  7. The_Triturador

    The_Triturador Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Peru
    Hi ... I had similar problems with other games on Windows Vista before, but I could manage to play executing them as an ADMINISTRATOR. But, if you say you could load the game I'm not sure it that will work. Anyway, try running the game as an Administrator (right click on the Civ4 shortcut and choose RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR). Hope that help you :please:
     
  8. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    I am playing a game at the moment, I started on Prince... and got SLAMMED!!

    Here is a summary ... start the game up, play about 20~40 turns...

    Lauxcaus Paints have been built in a far away land (HBBIAFAL, from now on...)

    Wow... I had only just researched the techs to get that building... scary. Oh well... continue playing... and soon enough

    Skara Brae HBBIAFAL

    WTF!? Seriously man... I am still 4 techs away, and I almost bee-lined it. That just... sucks. Someone had an insane commercial start... Play for a few more turns, and...

    Augustus Ceaser is the first to discover Sedintary Lifestyle!

    HOLY CRUD!! The year is 74000 BC I haven't even got 3/4 of the way there... Sedentary Lifestyle is still 9 techs away for me!

    I am going to restart at Noble Difficulty, but what bonuses have you given the AI? They seem to start with Slingers, and at least 2 other units, and also seem to get Fletching, and Cave Painting unusually early. So what free techs and units do they get?

    Finally, do Seed Camps obsolete? As they are, they are superiour to farms, so you will have to either weaken them somehow, or possibly make them obsolete later (-1 :commerce: with Agriculture, -1 :food: with Construction). Mines / Stone Tool Workshops are better (You are exchanging hammers for commerce), and it wouldn't be too bad if they lasted beyond mining (which I think they do), possibly all the way to Iron Working...

    Lumber-mills (The early-game ones) need to be almost instant to be built, as it is pointless building Lumber-mills on any tile without ceder... its better (after Bronze Working) to cut them down, and get a burst of hammers, and a better improvement.

    If you don't like having instant improvements, maybe giving them +1 hammer, and +1 commerce would be better? Or maybe +1 food, +1 hammer...? +2 hammers?

    I don't see a point having a Lumber-mill to be honest... it is rather weak...
     
  9. The_Triturador

    The_Triturador Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Peru
    Hmmm I suppose you are playing on epic speed ... Well, I always play on Monarch and it's true ... I can never get Sedentary Lifestyle first ... there is always one AI that gets it very soon ( about 40 000 BC on Marathon ) and I get it 20 000 BC ... many turns after that, but when start building cottages I get closer to the best scored players. Also, there is an AI player that builds Skara Brae when I'm 1 or 2 tech below. One think I noticed is that AI handicap ( always on Noble ) gives it the GOODY HUTs benefits for that Handicap level, so ... it's possible for them to get Free Techs. But yeah, that's exaggerated. I'll take a look at the Handicap file so I can give a better balance. I think I'll have to play a game on a Prince level too :lol:. Also ... I think I'll have to play an epic game to get a more precise year calculus.

    Good idea ... I think it could be like this:

    Agriculture ... Seed Camps -1 commerce.
    Pottery ... Seed Camps: -1 food.
    Stone Tools Workshop: Completely obsolete with Iron Working.

    Well ... I almost never build Lumberyards because now I make use of hills (with Stone Tools Workshops). Also, I think you don't get much building a Lumberyard with the loss of a Gatherer. Maybe it would be better to make the Gatherer build it without being consumed after that. About making forests stronger ... I'm not sure ... vanilla civ4 game doesn't do that ... You don't get the same production from a forest and a mine :crazyeye:. But I'll think about something :).

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Thanks for your comments/suggestions. I'm glad I have a beta tester that always reports his game experience. Thanks a lot. :goodjob:
     
  10. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    I enjoy beta testing :D

    Please don't try and 'balance' the difficulty settings... a simple comment saying "This mod is harder than regular BtS / Easier than regular BtS" is sufficient. A few mods say that, and I like it when a mod says that, as it means I don't have to play a couple of games to find out my difficulty... However, balancing difficulty settings is rather ... pointless. If it is too hard, then set a lower difficulty setting ;)

    I like epic speed, because marathon takes SOOOOOO LONG. Epic/Marathon are the only 2 game speeds for this mod worth balancing, however, as the other speed (literally) roar through epochs, so you won't get much of a play in the higher speeds.

    I am glad about the revisions for seed camps / stone workshops. I understand why you don't want to make forests even stronger too... but I hope you find a solution to the fact that you have an improvement that no-one uses (However... having gatherers not consumed would be ... interesting. Unfortunatly, it takes away from the game-play experiance (Gatherers are supposed to be early-game workers, but this would ruin the whole (1 gatherer = 1 plot) 'rule' ;) )
     
  11. LeftBower

    LeftBower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Nowhere Ctrl
    I "installed" it in the mods folder inside the BtS folder.

    No, I havn't

    Yes, I get the maoi statues.

    Also, managed to get my habds on another PC (a windows XP) but this has issues too :( Everything works (I get into the moai statues screen, custom game, etc.) until the game propper is about to start - and then I get the computer tellng me that "Sid Meier's Civilization 4 : Beyond The Sword has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." it then asks if I want to tell miscrosoft, etc. Help? :sad:

    Is it me? Something I'm doing wrong? Civ IV BtS works fine otherwise, just in the stoneage mod. . .
     
  12. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    Could you please post the entire location of the Assets folder for the mod? Just the path name please.

    If you can, that will rule out a mis-placed folder (A common mistake for people loading thier first mod)

    Finally... at noble difficulty, is the AI SUPPOSED to start with

    2 Slingers
    1 Warrior
    1 Gatherer
    Stone tools, Grain Gathering, AND Fire technologies?

    Whereas the Human player only starts with a warrior, and Grain Gathering.

    This gives the AI a bonus that gives it about 40/50 turns of production / technology (at Epic speed... Marathon is about double that).

    From memory, Noble difficulty has no starting bonus for the AI / Human player (Except for the 10 free hammers they get)
     
  13. LeftBower

    LeftBower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Nowhere Ctrl
    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Stone Age

    Right place?
     
  14. NonPrayinMantis

    NonPrayinMantis Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Roanoke
    Not even grain gathering. The games I play you start with no techs - although I do play it at Prince level.

    NPM
     
  15. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    Yes, that is the right place...

    Also, I play at Noble difficulty... and I find it MUCH harder than BtS Prince difficulty, with the MASSIVE head-start the AI gets... but at least you start with Grain Gathering (= massive growth / commerce)

    Without Grain Gathering, or Stone Tools, you end up with having 3 beakers for a VERY long time... even with it, early game commerce is... slow. Thats why when I play Prince, I found myself at least 10 techs behind the tech leader...
     
  16. The_Triturador

    The_Triturador Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Peru
    Yeah ... I've been making a big mistake with the Handicap and Era features. It seems when I started to develop this MOD (about 2 years ago :crazyeye:) I increased the Techs, Buildings and Units costs by Eras. I think AI was getting crazy with elevated costs :crazyeye:. So I was wrong. I've made a complete rebuild of the MOD with the original game balance and costs for eras. Also I've taken off all the extra bonuses given to the AI and there is only the Handicap Bonus (similar from the vanilla Civ4-BTS) for it. I've played a game on Monarch (it's my standard game level :D) and I could reach the Industrial Age without any problems (like a normal Civ4 game). AI also kept it's level but finally I had to retire because I could no longer resist the attacks :sad:. Well, I haven't uploaded it yet because I'll start another game right now (just to make sure it works fine). Then I'll upload it, but I'll leave the year calculus for a later upgrade because I'll need to play some games on different game speed levels. I'm starting new Beta Test right now ;).
     
  17. NonPrayinMantis

    NonPrayinMantis Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Roanoke
    One thing you could add to this mod is additional bonuses for the Leader abilities such as:

    Aggressive: half price Stone Tools Workshop
    Charismatic: half price Stables
    Creative: half price School of Scribes
    Expansive: half price Ranch
    Financial: half price River Trading Post and Barter Post
    Imperialistic: half price Siege Weapons Workshop
    Industrious: half price Wheel Wright
    Organized: half price Microlith Workshop
    Philosophical: half price Knowledge Inheritance
    Protective: half price Pallisade and Archery Range
    Spiritual: half price Shrine and Shaman Temple

    NPM
     
  18. The_Triturador

    The_Triturador Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Peru
    Hi there ... I like your idea. Other thing I had in mind was to make a new Trait: Nomadic. It could make Hunters start with Hunting I and Mounted Units with Withdrawal I promotion. It also would double production speed of stable.
     
  19. The_Triturador

    The_Triturador Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Peru
    STONE AGE 2.0 is now available for download :D. Please, check the Change Log for more details. I hope you like the new features :rolleyes:.
     
  20. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    :(

    Seed Camps obsolete with Agriculture again :(

    Didn't we decide that this was a VERY bad idea?

    I would be much happier to see:

    Agriculture gives: -1 :commerce: to Seed Camps
    Animal Husbandry gives: -1 :food: to Seed Camps

    Mining gives: -1 :commerce: to Stone Tools Workshop
    Bronze working gives: -1 :hammers: to Stone Tools Workshop.

    Sorry to be a pain about this... but it isn't fun to have to start over when researching farms crushes your empires size...

    That is how I have modded it... but I think that that will make my games un-loadable. It also makes Agriculture a technology a technology that actually HELPS increase the size of your empire, rather than decreasing it. It is almost as logical as Scientific Method in BtS (Which obsoletes no less than 4 scientific buildings / wonders, and crushes your scientific progress...)

    (Plus, with the new Pottery shop.... ouch!! +1 :food: for ALL citizens is NOT balanced... especially so early in the game. Citizens suddenly become the BEST specalist in the game! Try and beat +1 :food:, +1 :hammers: ... I will probably remove it entirely from this mod...

    That said, maybe there could be another ability, something that improves specilists in that city only... Maybe +1 :hammers: for engineers, priests, +1 :gold: for merchants, Artists, +1 :beaker: for scientists, +1 :espionage: for spies, and +1 :health: for citizens (If the citizen idea is too hard, then ignore it :p), in this city. That would be a great boost for powering up specialists, and it ISN'T overpowered :D)

    But good job on fixing the handicaps, as well as the hammer costs! This mod is playable, and FUN, compared to the last mods :D 2.0 is a good version, as it is the first (mostly) balanced mod in the series :D
     

Share This Page