1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Old Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Gedemon, Aug 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maccai

    Maccai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Here's a quick grammar improvement. The Fall of Denmark event should read:
    "To prevent civilian losses Denmark has surrendered to Germany, Denmark has fallen under German control. Remaining Danish territory is now under UK protection."
     
  2. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Europe 1939 v37 playing GB my units are hidden in Frances territory. Here are screens.


    I moved my destroyer into that hex and visually it isn't there. This happens in all Frances territory.


    Also it seems that alternate history is not working properly. I was made to declare war and was not allowed to declare war on tradition allies.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,326
    Location:
    France
    I had that display bug once, try to save/reload.

    Alternate history is not a "free mode", you can't directly declare war to your historicall allies, but you can declare war to historical enemy outside the real calendar. The real date still triggers war if you're at peace at this moment.

    It also allows DoW on CS, which can be an indirect way to declare war to historical allies. This can lead to some incoherence, I don't know what would be the redult oc DoWing Algeria with UK while being permanently teamed with France for example...
     
  4. Swebear

    Swebear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    I have come a cross a graphics bug, don't know if you know about it.

    Sometimes the declaration of war/peace notifications have the wrong flag, as an example see the attached picture of Slovakia/Algeria with greek flag.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Yep that worked.

    Thanks for clarifying.

    I have come across many many of these. I can try and list them all for you if you would like Gedemon.
     
  6. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry I don't have a same game, but I was playing as Germany on a Europe 1939 game and Russia didn't declare war on Poland. It said that they did but no Russian troops moved in at all. I was forced to capture all of the cities myself (and with little Slovakia's help of course) and wasted a lot of units I needed against France. They also claimed to have declared war on Finland but no cities were captured.
     
  7. thecivinator58

    thecivinator58 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    USA
    That's just because in Europe 1939, Stalin is ultra passive and never does anything.
     
  8. rmoulton

    rmoulton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I believe that's by design. Remember, Russia didn't fare too well against Finland in real life.The Fins held their own. Prior to the Nazi invasion, Stalin's armed forces were in disarray from officer purges and not fluent in modern, combined-arms combat. It took them most of the war to figure it out. Luckily, their massive production, resources and advanced tank designs gave them a comfortable margin for error.

    I like the fact that I can grab a bunch of eastern Poland -- all the better for my invasion of the USSR! It takes longer and makes my defense of the west wall that much more tenuous, but is well worth being on the eastern banks of the Bug come June 41. IMO capturing Brest and Lwow is imperative to a successful invasion.
     
  9. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Stalingrad Scenario v37 the primary objective info box appears when I mouse over anything from units to cities and seems to be over top of helpful unit descriptions.
     
  10. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Just a check, do all the events still happen without the script thing checked, or does disable the events?
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,326
    Location:
    France
    Yep, never found the time to track that one, as it's not game breaking like some others...

    But it's in the "to do" list.

    yep, will be fixed in next version.

    all scenario should have the option working now.
     
  12. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Oh, so the scripted events don't cause a crash anymore? Yay, I can capture Paris without my game crashing :). Great mod Gedemon!
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,326
    Location:
    France
    scripted events still cause crash on some computer, but the option to disable them is now working on all scenario (before it disabled them on Europe 39-45 only)
     
  14. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Did events cause Vichy France in the first place?
    And will not using events allow things like Vichy France to be created if this does work?
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,326
    Location:
    France
    No events = no Vichy France.
     
  16. constrainer

    constrainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    If you do an air sweep over a damaged enemy city that city will heal the amount of damage your air sweep did to the enemy aircraft. Seems like the code that heals any air damage to a city over 75% has unintended results when an air sweep is done over a city.
     
  17. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Well that sucks:(
    Great mod still though :p
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,326
    Location:
    France
    ho, nice catch, I'll have a look at this, thanks.
     
  19. Parthius

    Parthius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    I've run into the following in the 1939 scenario as England with New/Upgrade Unit Projects:
    Spitfire V project came available in 1942
    Spitfire IV project came available fall, 1943 (available in more than one city)
    Late Fall (Nov/Dec), a whole slew of projects came available in an Italian City I had just conquered. It is five or six turns later and I can only research those projects in that one Italian city. With its low production rate and having to do them one at a time, it will take me several years to do even half of them.

    I assume that this is not the way it is supposed to work...

    Also, there are times when a new convoy wants me to take control and manually move it (even when there is nothing in its movement range). Is this normal, or could it be related to the convoy bug? (no crashes so far as England).

    Cheers, Parthius
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,326
    Location:
    France
    You need Military Academy for "innovative" projects. "upgrade" projects just need a corresponding factory.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page