1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Orbis Bug Thread (Old)

Discussion in 'Orbis Modmod' started by Ahwaric, Mar 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wauthan

    Wauthan Inaniloquent Nihiliarian

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Sweden
    Not to worry Ahwaric. It was stupid of me to mention it in the bug thread, since my example was from several patches ago. :blush:
     
  2. PapaMonkey

    PapaMonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Doylestown, PA
    Does anyone know how to spawn Chaos Mauraders without the carnival building (and a planar gate)?
     
  3. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    Self-quote, six posts back in this thread:

    In short build colloseum, build planar gate. Will spawn.
     
  4. PapaMonkey

    PapaMonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Doylestown, PA
    Thanks!
    I missed your first reply, thanks for repeating yourself.
    Thanks!
     
  5. NiknudStunod

    NiknudStunod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Not sure if this has been posted but I am getting red blobs for some of the unique units in the game. The hero Orthus spawns as a red blob as well as Gargoyles. If I am play vanilla ffh2 these units are fine. I have tried reinstalling several times and still hasn't been fixed.
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    If it's the same thing as FF, the reinstall is what's causing the problem. Orbis isn't updated to the new version yet, and lots of art was moved around.
     
  7. DavidB1111

    DavidB1111 Not-so-smart Man

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Okay, I found a bug...if you don't change the directory to Orbis, and the default is Orbis 20, it gives the GFC can't do primary theme error.

    I don't know why either.

    Oh, great, now I don't have a display at all! AGGGH! you know, when there's no background, no popups, etc. No way to control your units? Help...I have no way of fixing this on my own.
    Please help...I can't explain it better than no background, no background graphics at all, essenitally, I've never had this problem..

    Either it refuses to work at Orbis 20, or it refuses to have any background...please help.

    All other mods work perfectly. Even Fall From Heaven itself.
     
  8. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    That is why I stress that you need to change the directory name if the default one is different.

    Solution is simple - rename the directory. If it does not help (but it should), reinstall, but this time change the name.
     
  9. DavidB1111

    DavidB1111 Not-so-smart Man

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    How does one take screenshots anyway?

    Anyhow, no effect at all. Still no display. Just the screen/map itself, the settlers, but no ability, no HUD. Nothing at all. WHat the heck is going on here? I've never had this problem at all!
    I've been playing mods since Vanilla Civ 4 and I've never seen this happen to me. Only other people.

    sigh, something doesn't want me to play this mod.

    Let's recap while I'm waiting, stupid lack of patience..., I reinstalled it to Orbis directory, and for some reason, it refuses to now display the HUD, the graphics at all, etc, except for the land, the very map itself, without any mini-map, or any part of the actually graphics themselves showing up...
    Ugh, I really want to play this mod!

    Hello? Anybody? Anybody at all. I'd really like to know how to play this now. :(
    Anybody? Bueler, Bueler? :)
    4.6 hours and no reply? Gah.
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    the print screen button takes pictures...
     
  11. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    You need to follow the instalation order:

    BtS at 3.17
    FfH 0.40
    Ffh 0.40 patch z
    Orbis 0.22 d (into BtS/Mods/Orbis folder)
    palace fix (manual unpack)

    From the symptoms, you have did something wrong during installation. Wrong folder, lacking FfH directory, broken registry keys -this kind of stuff.

    And before people start asking, version 0.23 compatibile with FfH 0.41a is scheduled for sunday. The changelog in the first post of this thread
    As all deadlines of unfinished product (still fixing it) is a subject to change. I am at working till 8 p.m. this saturday, so I doubt it will be finished sooner - delay is always possible ;)
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Any chance you could post the code for that? :p Something that's bothered me for a while about the pedia.
     
  13. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    Sure, just change line 124 in CvPediaCivilization.py
    Code:
    			if (iDefaultBuilding > -1 and iUniqueBuilding > -1 and iDefaultBuilding != iUniqueBuilding):
    
    to:
    Code:
    # Orbis change Ahwaric 25.05.2009
    			if (iDefaultBuilding > -1 and iUniqueBuilding > -1 and iDefaultBuilding != iUniqueBuilding) or (iUniqueBuilding > -1 and gc.getBuildingClassInfo(iBuilding).isUnique()):
    # Orbis end
    and line 139
    Code:
    			if (iDefaultUnit > -1 and iUniqueUnit > -1 and iDefaultUnit != iUniqueUnit):
    to
    Code:
    # Orbis change Ahwaric 25.05.2009
    			if (iDefaultUnit > -1 and iUniqueUnit > -1 and iDefaultUnit != iUniqueUnit) or (iUniqueUnit > -1 and gc.getUnitClassInfo(iUnit).isUnique()):
    # Orbis end
    Edit: The # Orbis lines are not needed for it to work properly, of course ;)
    bUnique tag is from FF so it should work for you as is (I think all that needs it is marked as unique already)
     
  14. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Woo, thank you! :goodjob:

    Edit: Works perfectly, thank you. ;)
     
  15. DavidB1111

    DavidB1111 Not-so-smart Man

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    I have done everything in the order you have told me, and I still don't have anything normal. :(

    I'll have to wait until you release the new version then.

    It's definitly not a missing registry key, because this is the only mod it does this with.

    Even the Lurchip Palace fix did nothing...

    Should I go and reinstall Fall From Heaven from scratch, and then redo the installation that way?
     
  16. danielseses

    danielseses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Hey, sorry if this has been brought up before (I did a search in this thread but couldn't find anything but I didn't read the complete changelog thread in its entirety) but are catapults supposed to not cause collateral damage?

    Because it says in the civilopedia that they do (although it says that for archers too which seemed a bit weird to me) and a replacement such as the trebuchet for Mechanos does cause it.
     
  17. Nonobots

    Nonobots Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Hi

    I'm playing Erebus maps and I get a python exception warning when I create a map, and crashes when using hawks. Those two might be related.

    I'm pretty sure I installed everything right. FF2 0.40 then patch to z and install Orbis.

    I attached a screenshot of the map creation warning. And a save file where a hawk will crash the game, just recon on the mountains to the left.

    Sorry if there's already a report of this bug. I didn't find it in the changelog post.

    I just started playing Orbis and it seems like a lot of fun. The sheer quantity of ressources and land improvements and the more detailed tech tree are a lot of fun.

    Edit: I tried entering world builder to try and see what might be causing the bug... I get a crash to desktop too.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    They do. You may have reached damage limit for cats (20%). 40% damage is transfered to up to 5 units up to damage limit. Trebuchet and ballista have a higher limit

    Then check again ;)
    You have not applied luirchup palace fix - linked in the first post of the welcome and bug threads. And you are about to scout Luirchup territory...
    Not sure about pythin error on map creation...
     
  19. danielseses

    danielseses Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    That isn't the case. The catapults were promoted with barrage and precision but they didn't cause collateral.

    This is my catapult:
    Spoiler :


    And this is the result of ranged attacking the city:
    Spoiler :


    So the longbowmen didn't have any high drill promotion to reduce collateral damage and the catapult inflicted 6% on only one of them. This is just an example, it happens every time.

    Of course it does seem weird that nobody noticed this before, so tell me if I'm doing something wrong(and tell me why archers have "causes collateral damage" in their civilopedia entry).

    EDIT: I did a test with the worldbuilder and it seems the ballista does not cause collateral damage either. Cannon, dwarven cannon and siege tank (or whatever it's called) are okay in this respect.
     
  20. Ahwaric

    Ahwaric Shrubbery-hugger

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,217
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland
    I guess it might come from the low overall damage you are doing to the stack - not much to go collaterall. But I will test it some more.

    Anyway, long awaited ;) version 0.23 is avaliable for download (here in bug thread or in the welcome thread).
    Remember to install it while having FfH 0.41 patched to a. You need to reinstall - please remove old Orbis folder (uninstall and then manually delete the rst if anything remained).

    Good luck and have fun finding bugs...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page