1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Planning cIV BTS MTDG III

Discussion in 'Civ4 -ISDG 2012' started by Sommerswerd, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    Yay, finally.
     
  2. Caledorn

    Caledorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    Was this an isolated one-time experience, or does it happen every time? Does it happen to anyone else?
     
  3. Regis Hastur

    Regis Hastur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    everything looked normal to me.
     
  4. Moineau

    Moineau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Where can i find some tutorial about the mod we using?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Pucc

    Pucc Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    ISDG finally starting :woohoo:



    But at civforum we have a lil problem. When we tried to log into the game 2 of 4 people had a disconnect after loading the game.


    We installed the mod, started civ4 and loaded the mod. Then the usual drill with server-ip etc. But after entering the civilization password the game crashes. The weird thing is that 2 of us can log on w/o any problems at all.


    We'd be grateful for help :)
     
  6. Sommerswerd

    Sommerswerd I never yielded

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15,789
    Location:
    Wakanda Forever
    The ones experiencing the crashing should uninstall/reinstall Civ and BTS
     
  7. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    Is this the same mod that is in use for the test game, or a different one? If it is different, will it be a problem to change the name of the mod, so that people in the test game can select which one they want to use?

    I'd recommend the server info, required mod, link to website, etc be edited into the OP of the sticky server downtime/announcements thread. That's the place I would normally look for it.
     
  8. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    It wouldn't work for me initially because the mod unzipped inside two levels of directories where I had expected one. So check the directory structure and move it up a notch if necessary.

    Another alternative to reinstalling, for those who would prefer to avoid the extended procedure and are familiar with the civ4 mod structure, is to ensure there are no custom assets getting in the way of the mod.

    I had a problem in the test game with disconnects after giving the civ password, during the download sequence. It resolved after a reboot, so I think it may have been due to an orphan process which was still occasionally taking packets from the UDP port. All that activity came after a few crashes like described above. So if you have the crash, and then it keeps disconnecting once your install is good, a reboot might help.
     
  9. Magno_uy

    Magno_uy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    273
    take note of that. going in next version
     
  10. Sommerswerd

    Sommerswerd I never yielded

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15,789
    Location:
    Wakanda Forever
    Thanks Dave:) The custom assets check and the reboot are pretty straighforward, but the first thing you mentioned isnt so clear to me. Can you explain a little more?

    For example, when installing Mods I always unzip to the desktop, then cut-paste into the BTS-->Mods Directory. It always works fine. Is this what you mean? Make sure its in the "Mods Directory"?
     
  11. DaveShack

    DaveShack Inventor Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13,108
    Location:
    Arizona, USA (it's a dry heat)
    IIRC I had the rar file in the mods directory, and the rar file started with a directory of webmod1_0. I used "extract to webmod1_0\", which then created two levels of directories. Instead it should have been "extract here".
     
  12. Caledorn

    Caledorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Location:
    Arendal, Norway
    It is the same version as the test game. :)

    And I have done as you recommended in regards to the server info - good idea :)
     
  13. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Some people on our team also reported similar crashes, while others had no problems. Not sure why.
     
  14. Sommerswerd

    Sommerswerd I never yielded

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15,789
    Location:
    Wakanda Forever
    I am currently hosting a pitboss with a Mod and most players are able to play just fine, but there were 2 players who reported this same crash-to-desktop and were never able to resolve it and had to be replaced...

    I suggested uninstall/reinstall to both but that's a pain and they understandably did not feel like doing it. But if it happens to some and not others its clearly a user-end problem with certain mods.
     
  15. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,037
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    playing MP games with a mod will always yield these sorts of results - some people are fine, some others, why? Total mystery.

    BTW - put the mod under 'prog files / Civ4 / BtS / Mod' and not in the mod folder under 'my docs / ...'.
     
  16. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Moderator Action: Ok, all the passwords for civstats are delivered, so I guess that I'll have some days of rest of you :D Try not to give me work for a while , pls ;)
     
  17. Regis Hastur

    Regis Hastur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    To where did you sent the pw for civforum.de? I didn't get it. Maybe you can PM me?

    Regis
     
  18. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Moderator Action: Indeed I had some fails in the emails :confused: If any team besides civfr did not received the Civstats password, just ask me via PM
     
  19. Kloreep

    Kloreep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    This happened to me. So far as I can tell it was because of my installation of BUG and/or Blue Marble into CustomAssets rather than as separate mods. I fixed it by going to the mod's folder and changing "NoCustomAssets = 0" to 1 in WebMod1_0.ini

    And as Dave says, make sure you didn't accidentally unzip it into a double initial directory. WebMod1_0.ini and the mod's Assets folder should be in Sid Meier's Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword\Mods\WebMod1_0\ and not Sid Meier's Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword\Mods\WebMod1_0\WebMod1_0\
     
  20. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Civics of players you haven't met are visible from the aptmod website. Another issue...
     

Share This Page