1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions & Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. DisposableHero

    DisposableHero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    The Mali have just won an historical victory, despite only having 160 gold in 1700. What gives?

    EDIT: I'm using the epic game speed mod.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,474
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    @Cosmos:
    I think this feature is in place exactly to avoid such exploits :p You could search for the Python function that erases cities on spawn and comment it out, which I THINK will make the Dutch spawn in the pre-built city and have it flip to them two turns later. Mind that this would have effects on other civs as well (pre-built Lutetia for France comes to mind), not even considering side effects that only Rhye could know ;)

    @DisposableHero:
    You gave your answer yourself, there seems to be an error in the epic game speed mod. So I suggest you contact the author or visit his thread in the modmods forum.
     
  3. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    Are you sure that is the entire amount of gold Mali has? In the diplomacy screen, not all gold is shown, only the amount that Mali is willing to trade. To see the real number, press F2 in the world builder menu and go to Mali, or put a spy on Timbuktu and add some espionage points against the civ.
     
  4. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Little wierd, don't ya think...
     
  5. The Rebel 1000

    The Rebel 1000 Lord Love a Duck!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Oregon
    Guys, I have something to ask. I know that it adds to the historical correctness, but why do civilizations have to spawn wherever they historically do, pushing aside anything and everything in the area? This has happened a few times, but I really don't get why it's there. It just seems to be a prevention of anyone and everyone to get any power over the others until the industrial revolution.
     
  6. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Did you really have to dig up a 3-year-old thread to ask the question? There is a questions and answers thread stickied at the top of the forum...

    The answer to your question is because this ensures that each game has a framework which parallels history in terms of which civs occupy which areas, albeit only loosely. What happens after each spawn can be somewhat more random of course.

    Moderator Action: Moved this discussion to Q&A Thread - Methos
     
  7. The Rebel 1000

    The Rebel 1000 Lord Love a Duck!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Oregon
    Well I'm sorry about digging up the thread. I didn't see it when I searched...

    But I was playing as China, who was doing quite well, taking all of modern China albeit Nepal, and declaring on Japan. Then, out of the blue, a new civilization is born, and my top two cities are in position to be slaughtered by the Mongol's longbowmen. I was wonder rushing, so this put me in an extremely bad position. It just seems to take away from the mod as a game and add a sort of "brawl to the death" kind of attitude.
     
  8. Danger Bird

    Danger Bird gravity's angel

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    North Pacific Ocean
    You have to click on the unit name and type them in.

    There is a mod with automatic, and customisable, unit naming (the BUG mod), but is it is incompatible with RFC.
     
  9. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Well you can see when which civ will spawn here, with which tiles: http://rhye.civfanatics.net/civ4/rfc-atlas.htm - when you're prepared, it will probably feel more like a great part of the game, than an annoyance :)
     
  10. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    You don't need a mod to customize unit names. Simply click on the name of the unit in the interface.
     
  11. Tlönitte

    Tlönitte Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Ah thanks guys, I had read about BUG, but I'd assumed u had managed to merge it with RFC, might have to start coming up with my own unit names then
     
  12. Magnificent One

    Magnificent One Stetsons are cool.

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Scotland
    Is it possible to found either Hinduism,or Buddhism as Babylon? I remember a game where i managed that,getting lot's of culture in the process.However,when i try again,India gets it.
     
  13. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Question: Can i somehow play RFC RAND in Multiplayer? :) .. i mean.. there's the RFC RAND...there's the RFC MP... but no RFC Rand MP.
     
  14. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    It's possible to found Buddhism, but you'll surely miss getting writing first (assuming you're playing monarch) unless you bulb it from a hut (very unlikely).
     
  15. Mazzini

    Mazzini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    I can see pulling this off if you manage to send your first three warriors to Beijing, getting some CR promotions from barbs along the way, and razing the city. You have a reasonable chance of beating an Archer, or 2 warriors with some promos and/or luck. I have actually managed to get my warriors there with Beijing defended by just 1 warrior, with an Archer 1 turn from completion. I would think with China dead you could found Buddhism and stand a reasonably chance of being first to writing.

    But then, if you can kill China then might as well just win Conquest with Bowmen.

    At first I didn't like the change to the Bowman in the most recent version, but once I realized killing China was possible/not insanely hard, it seemed kind of dumb that you could conquer the rest of the world with just 2 Bowmen.
     
  16. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Maybe, but there's no garuntee(SP error) that it will work(I actually doubt it would work, but try it, and see what happens).
     
  17. blacksmit049

    blacksmit049 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    48
  18. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    You could get to 12% much quicker if you use the culture slider rather than physically conquering more cities. Putting culture at 100% for 2 turns will cost you some gold but most of your cities will expand their borders in this timeframe.

    You could get better stability by entering more trade agreements with other civs. Trade some of your surplus resources for other resources and/or gold per turn. Sell your map around for some $$ and I managed to get Open Borders agreements with Arabia. Each OB gives a stability bonus.

    You should be trading techs with Khmer also.

    I couldn't keep your empire from collapsing in the 1465AD save, but perhaps if you went back to an earlier point in time and used the culture slider, you wouldn't have to physically conquer as many cities.

    Avoid Turkey as a target. It's unique power tends to swamp your cultural borders unless you completely eliminate the Turkish civ. And remember that you need to control tiles, not cities, to get the 12% of land area criterion.
     
  19. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    well..no idea what Sp error is, but...in Rand you don't actually have a Multiplayer menu.
     
  20. BurnEmDown

    BurnEmDown Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718
    sp means spelling error, he means that he probably wrote guarantee wrong (at least that's when I use it). Fireclaw, next time you get a spelling error copy what you wrote in Google and you'll probably be corrected to the correct way to write it (for example writing "garuntee" in Google gives the correct spelling of the word: guarantee).
     

Share This Page