1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions & Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Yeah, sp error is spelling error(one of those things that bugs the crap out of me), and yes I did right it wrong.

    In the RAND files(the Config) run a search(ctrl+f) for this:
    Code:
    ; This mod is only for single player games
    SinglePlayerOnly = 1
    and replace it with this:
    Code:
    ; This mod is only for single player games
    SinglePlayerOnly = 0
    and give RAND a try in multiplayer(I don't think it'll work, because RFC itself isn't MP[multiplayer] compatible[as for the RFC:MP]).
     
  2. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Poland
  3. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Rhye rolled back a ton of BtS changes in RFC. This is one of them. I guess golden ages are too powerful with the stability system.
     
  4. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Poland
    Wasn't that a Rhye's change before BTS that GA costed 1 GP? I know that GA happens a lot more often in RFC but it's still too rare (IMO of course). BTW: how many people use GPs for GA? I'm just curious.
     
  5. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
  6. pieman11

    pieman11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Is it possible to allow multiple civ changes as in more than one?
     
  7. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That's also easy to change. Open RiseAndFall.py and search for tDifference. Then replace all numbers in that line with 0.
     
  9. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Nice! Never heard about that before :) Egypt->Greece->Rome here I come! Thank you :D
     
  10. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    I tried just that, the same turn i changed civs the second time, I got a message that India+China+Babylon had been destroyed - checked WB and all their cities had turned independent. So apparently it is really not possible.
     
  11. jmerry

    jmerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    That's very odd. Are you sure you had the syntax right? Check for Python errors; it's possible you made a syntax error that broke the file.
    If that's not the case, the only issue I can see is the reloading and modification of the pickled data each time the player switches civs. It may be the case that that process breaks stability if used more than once.
     
  12. C_II_R

    C_II_R Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Quote:
    I remember this being asked sometime, but never got around to see the replies coming up; is it possible to somehow edit the files in order to be able to switch civ more than once doing a game?

    Looking at the code...

    Spoiler:
    Code:
    if (iCurrentTurn == iBirthYear + self.getSpawnDelay(iCiv)) and (gc.getPlayer(iCiv).isAlive()) and (self.getAlreadySwitched() == False) and (iHuman+tDifference[iHuman] < iCiv):
    self.newCivPopup(iCiv)appears at the end of initBirth in RiseAndFall.py. Try removing that self.getAlreadySwitched == False condition, replacing those lines with

    Code:
    if (iCurrentTurn == iBirthYear + self.getSpawnDelay(iCiv)) and (gc.getPlayer(iCiv).isAlive()) and (iHuman+tDifference[iHuman] < iCiv):
    self.newCivPopup(iCiv)

    Where is this file?

    Oh. I found it.
     
  13. Bad Player

    Bad Player Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    Why won't it let me raze certain cities (e.g. Pompeii)? I find Pompeii too close to Rome so I wanted to raze it! :(
     
  14. Wichtel

    Wichtel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Why do Christian temples give +2:hammers: if I play with the the Spanish or Vikings for example? I do not know where it is coming from, because I switched my Vikings to Islam to test if islamic temples do the same and they don't.
     
  15. nody

    nody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    Temples and monasteries give hammers if they are from the religion that has the Apostolic palace.
     
  16. Wichtel

    Wichtel Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Ah Thank you :)
     
  17. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    .. and cathedrals also :) But yeah:p
     
  18. nody

    nody Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    ... and depending on religion... Stupas, Mandirs, Mosques, Academies, Pagodas and Synagogues.
     
  19. sercer88

    sercer88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    MO, USA
    Ok, so I've heard a bit about liberating cities giving you stability bonuses. I've tried it a few times when I have too large an empire, but every time I have done that I didn't even notice a stability increase. On the contrary, my expansion stability takes a small hit, and my economy stability takes a large hit!
    What am I doing wrong?
     
  20. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    You need in excess of 25-30 cities before you see the stability increase. Often, I'm not even sure if liberating will increase my stability, so I save it, and check the stability before and after. Usually, when playing on high res, 1.25 pages of cities on city manager will do the trick for me.
     

Share This Page