1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    Thanks for the fact-check Lennier :thumbsup:
     
  2. Lennier

    Lennier Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    NP, MulattoMaker.
     
  3. civfanchambers

    civfanchambers Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Houston Texas
    Do vassals target their master with espionage?
     
  4. nfw

    nfw King

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    733
    No, they can not.
     
  5. TheSunIsDark

    TheSunIsDark Settled Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    The great Mayan city of Teotihuacan
    Which option do you change for that?
     
  6. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,760
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    Find "chipotle" in the .ini file and activate it. If it isn't there, try adding a line:

    chipotle = 1;

    I know chipotle is what you need to activate but I have never done it, so perhaps someone who has done so will offer more details.
     
  7. Monster2821

    Monster2821 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Memphis,TN,US
    IIRC its cheatcode = chipotle
     
  8. TheSunIsDark

    TheSunIsDark Settled Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    The great Mayan city of Teotihuacan
    You don't.
     
  9. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    So many scowling Qin Shi Huangs in this thread. :lol:
     
  10. Lennier

    Lennier Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    Actually, mine is Kublai Khan. This is what the form lets me pick as KK. As I recall, they recycled QSH's vanilla picture into KKs picture (or the other way around.)
     
  11. Darth Fred

    Darth Fred Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lawrence frackin' Kansas
    Curious question about the Next War mod (Sorry, wasn't sure where else to post it).

    Can interceptors and/or anti-aircraft batteries intercept cruise missiles and tactical nukes? I know they're no good when it comes to ICBMs, but was wondering if they could light up smaller missiles.
    F
     
  12. SamSniped

    SamSniped DJ Goodboye

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5,413
    Location:
    playing some funky jams
    As I recall, QSH's LH became Kublai's, and Kublai's became QSH in BtS.
     
  13. civfanchambers

    civfanchambers Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Houston Texas
    Only recently have I been playing with espionage. In my current game I used my first great spy to build the Scotland yard in my capitol. I received another great spy in a different city and noticed I could build another Scotland yard. Is this a glitch, or can multiple Scotland yards be built?
     
  14. Ghpstage

    Ghpstage Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,944
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    They are like Academies, theres no limit apart from only having one per city.
     
  15. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,734
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Technically this belongs into the Official Mods and Scenarios subforum.

    No, only Biological Warfare Missiles can be intercepted because they are in a separate Unit Category.

    Yup, and I am mixing those two up to this very day since I have been playing Vanilla for quite a while.

    Theoretically you could build a Scotland Yard in every single one of your cities, same as Academies.
     
  16. NewC3

    NewC3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    After playing Civ 3 on and off for several years, I finally got Civ 4.

    I am wondering if there is a way to make the units stand out more on the background? Is there, for example, a way to have a colored circle around the units? I ask because it seems a bit confusing to keep track on the units.
     
  17. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    One thing you could try is go to Options/Graphics and enable "Show Health Bars". That should make each unit stand out a little better.
     
  18. Darth Fred

    Darth Fred Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lawrence frackin' Kansas
    "No, only Biological Warfare Missiles can be intercepted because they are in a separate Unit Category."

    That's what I was afraid of, rats. Thank you though.
    :king:
    F
     
  19. 100games100days

    100games100days Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Australia
    Do buildings/units/resources etc become obsolete if MY civilization discovers the obsoleting tech or when ANY AI discovers the tech?
     
  20. elmurcis

    elmurcis Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,120
    Location:
    Latvia
    When YOU discover that tech :)
    I had games where I was leader of UN and AP same time just because i skip Mass Media :D
     

Share This Page