1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,011
    They can never settle cities inside your culture. Nor can you in theirs. But technically they can move through it and settle on the other side. They don't though. So even if you have open borders with an AI and there is free land 'behind' you, they won't move a settler party through your territory and settle on the other side. However, if there is a path of neutral tiles, even just one tile, they can and probably will move through it and settle, if you wait too long.
     
  2. Dunadd

    Dunadd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks again.
     
  3. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    7,604
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I think they will move a boat with a settler through your territory to settle neutral territory beyond.
     
    Noble Zarkon likes this.
  4. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,011
    True, they can do that. But not until a long time has passed usually.
     
    Samson likes this.
  5. Dunadd

    Dunadd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    If a tile says 96% another kingdom's culture and only 4% yours, if you build a building in it, will your city not be able to work it even if it's within what would normally be one of its work tiles?
     
  6. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    You cannot work a tile that is not at least 50+% your culture, if there is only one other civilization with culture on it. You also cannot build anything except a road or railroad on a tile that is more than 50% someone else's culture. The exception to all this is a tile that has culture from more than two civilizations. In that case it belongs to and can be worked by the civ with the most culture on it, unless that civ's cluture on the tile is because it used to have a city that has been destroyed or captured by another civ, then the civ with the next greatest culture % on the tile owns the tile.
     
  7. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    7,604
    Location:
    Cambridge
    If a tile is within your cultural borders you have no restrictions on using it, whatever the %age culture. If you do not then you cannot use it or build an improvement (you can build a road).
     
  8. Dunadd

    Dunadd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    When i decide to change to producing something else in a city before it's completed production, or change my mind to building something else after deciding on one thing in the same turn, the city just seems to keep it in its production queue and go back to producing it next. How do i remove it from the production queue entirely?
     
  9. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    7,604
    Location:
    Cambridge
    When you have something else selected and currently being built, you can click on the item in the queue and it is removed.
     
    6K Man likes this.
  10. Dunadd

    Dunadd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks.
     
    Samson likes this.
  11. 6K Man

    6K Man Bureaucrat

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,323
    Location:
    in a Gadda Da Vida
    I'll just add 2 details to Samson's response:

    - the hammers you put into the current build don't get transferred to the new build when you remove the current build from the queue, or when you put something ahead of the current build in the queue.
    - when you remove something from the build queue, and add it back a bit later, the hammers you had previously put into it are retained (however, if you wait too long, the hammers will start to decay, i.e. disappear. If the item is in the queue, an exclamation mark will be displayed as a warning when hammers are about to decay.)
     
    Seraiel likes this.
  12. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,011
    Is this part of the original game too, or was it introduced with the BUG mod? I don't even know any more. So used to the convenience of BUG.
     
    6K Man likes this.
  13. 6K Man

    6K Man Bureaucrat

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,323
    Location:
    in a Gadda Da Vida
    :lol: Good question. I have to keep reminding myself not to cite LoR features in questions about base BtS... I know the ! and !!! warnings are in both BUG and LoR.

    We should just assume everyone has BUG, just the same way we assume everyone has BtS and get all shocked when someone asks a Warlords question. :goodjob:
     
  14. ArchGhost

    ArchGhost Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    445
    Exclamations on decaying order in the build queue aren't in base BUG I think. Or i have it turned off? Might be a BULL feature.
     
  15. Seraiel

    Seraiel If you want anything from I please ask in German

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8,165
    Gender:
    Male
    Switching the buildings in the queue is something that should be prevented be having holy presight, but switching and removing and building later and so on is still better than being stubborn and finishing the build.

    With Kind Regards,

    Philip Christopher Plöger.
     
  16. Donald Duck1

    Donald Duck1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    I never saw it in BUG, so if it is there it is not enabled by default. I did see it in BUFFY.
     
  17. Deathcrush

    Deathcrush Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I have it and i am using BAT.
     
  18. Jazzer32

    Jazzer32 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Quick question. watching some BTS videos on YT I noticed they all have more detailed leader/opponents list on main screen, also more "+" / "-" buttons for science/culture/espionage sliders, and on top of screen also 3 bars (great person/technology/great general), instead of only one for technology. I play BTS, but my screen looks very similar to "vanilla" mode. Do I need to download some mod for that?
     
  19. AcaMetis

    AcaMetis Emperor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1,157
    Gender:
    Male
    BUG/BULL, yes. You can find both here.
     
  20. Seraiel

    Seraiel If you want anything from I please ask in German

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8,165
    Gender:
    Male
    Or BUFFY!
     

Share This Page