1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. pyl16349

    pyl16349 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    It appears to load because it shows the mod name in the upper righthand corner of the screen, however it does not show as a available "scenario" so I'm not sure how to begin playing it. any ideas?
     
  2. pyl16349

    pyl16349 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    It appears to open correctly because the mod name is visible in the upper righthand corner of the screen. However I'm not sure how to start the mod to actually play it because it is not visible in the "scenario" window.
     
  3. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    ok, now is it a mod or a scenario? If it is a mod you should just be able to click play now and it should start. If it is a scenario it comes with a save file that has to go into another folder, if it is both (a mod that comes with a map) it could become complicated ;) The fact that it tells you the mod name without crashing indicates that it loads, questions about specific mods should be asked in the threads that deal with them (there should be one where you downloaded it) since that varies from mod to mod and I don't know either.
     
  4. Michael Alan

    Michael Alan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Thanks Abeqweit - that helps - I wrote down those nVIDIA numbers.
     
  5. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Thought this thread was "QuicK Answers/'Newbie Questions'", not system specs or graphics cards.
    Anyway, couple of questions:
    If you tick "no barbs", "always peace" etc., or disable any victory conditions
    in a custom game, does this affect normalized score?
    How can you change a city's name after it's built to one civ-specific, esp. a city you've just captured?
     
  6. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    No, I don't think so. It's just the normal score calculation (based on population, land, technology and wonders and multiplied by a factor based on the date you finish the game).

    Enter the city and click the city name. Then a box appears which allows you to change the city name.
     
  7. Sakkroo

    Sakkroo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
  8. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    that's illegal; so you will never find this information on these forums.
     
  9. wkndwrrr

    wkndwrrr Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    What's a good way to to speed up the cultural output of a city, or to get more Great Artists? I'm working on a Cultural Victory in my current game, but would like to speed things up a little bit before the space race begins. Getting lots of Great Artists seems the best way to do this. In each of my three Culture cities I have two normal artist specialists to improve the probability of getting them, but I have gotten only 1-2 Great Artists throughout my history, with the majority of GP being only marginally useful Prophets.
     
  10. Ctamei

    Ctamei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    HOw do I use skins that i have downloaded
     
  11. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    wkndwrrr you should look into the strategy section, there are much more informations than here about cultural victories :)
     
  12. sqga399

    sqga399 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I have never played mods or scenarios and am having trouble doing so. I have Civ IV with the latest patch.

    I found some mods/scenarios at max riga and downloaded them:

    maxrigamod Vanilla (1941) and 1941 scenario file.

    I unzipped the mod file and placed it in my mod folder and unzipped the scenario files and placed them in the public maps folder.

    When I double click a scenario in the public maps folder I get the error "maxriga53 is an invalid mod folder" I click ignore and the game opens with only the USA and India I play one turn and the game ends declaring me the winner.

    Or I open the game and go to advance and load the maxrigamod Vanilla mod into the game after restarting it looks just like the regular game. Whats the difference when using a mod?

    Basically, what are the basic steps for downloading and playing different scenarios?

    Thanks

    Moderator Action: Post moved to Civ4 thread --Padma
     
  13. Dan Dada

    Dan Dada Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    why I can't see the structure of the cities and other buildings such as farm etc.?

    sometimes cities just blink but only that.
    it doesn't even write the name of the city under, just the number of city size.

    how to fix this because it stupid to me to not see roads and the rest i told allready.

    i tried to put graphics on low in options but it's all the same

    i have RADEON 9200 series graphic card

    please answer to me by private message because i wont be on net soon.
    thanks everyone
     
  14. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    The customs house. I get the description that it increases intercontinental trade route yield by 100%. I'm trying to see it's effect in-game, but it's confusing me.

    Which trade route modifier is the customs house?
    +100% Foreign Trade
    +100% Overseas Trade
     
  15. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    customs house is +100% Overseas Trade

    +100% foreign trade is always true (it means you get double output for all foreign trade routes all the time, which makes mercantilism sometimes a bad hit to your economy)
     
  16. Ctamei

    Ctamei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4

    Can someone explain how to download and use skins and mods please
    I am really desperate
     
  17. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    I read the thread you created. You need to go to My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 (or the name of the expansion pack you want to use them in)\customassets\units and then put them in the folder of the unit you want to use them for. Create the folder with the name of the unit if it does not already exist, no spaces (example, MechanizedInfantry).
     
  18. The Conquerer22

    The Conquerer22 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Canada
    do hamlets add population to your civ and closest cities?
     
  19. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    No, that's not the way it works.

    When you enter the city view, you see the tiles that are being used by your city. Most of them add some food (bread), some add a bit of production (hammers) and some add some commerce (gold coins). The tiles that are improved with a cottage (hamlet, village, town) add commerce to the city if they are used by the city. The longer they are used, the more commerce they provide for the city; cottages grow into hamlets which grow into villages which will finally after a long time grow into towns.

    Commerce is split in gold to pay for the expenses of your civilisation and science to progress along the research tree. So, the more commerce you create and the less expenses you make, the faster your research will progress. Cottages (that are used by a city) are thus one of the most important tools in the hands of the player to improve the rate of technological development.
     
  20. The Conquerer22

    The Conquerer22 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks roland Johansen
     

Share This Page