1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    The plains/hill/iron city generates 3 hammers/turn, which is +2 compared to a "normal" city.

    Anyway, my main point is that comparing the +1 or +2 hammers that you get from building on the resource, to +5 or +6 that you get from mining the resource, is misleading, because the former is the relative difference and the latter is the absolute number from which you should subtract the +3 or +4 for a standard hill.
     
  2. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,582
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Iron mined on plains/hills gives 6 hammers. Ordinary plains/hills give 4. Therefore the iron is giving +2 hammers.

    A city founded on plains/hills/iron gives 3 hammers. A city founded on plains/hills gives two hammers. Therefore the iron is only giving you +1 hammer.

    It is therefore better not to found on the iron as you are losing a hammer. If you don't have an ordinary plains/hill within reach when you found on the iron you may be effectively losing up to 3 hammers (or four with railroad). The difference may not be as great as 5 or 6 if my earlier post implied that, but it can potentially be as high as four if there is no other hammer producing terrain within reach.
     
  3. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    That is true if you have a plains/hill space that you can put your city on that gives you access to the iron and also all of the other resources that you would have had from the iron space. I find this is very often not the case.

    My point is only that (1) the difference is not 5 or 6 hammers as suggested in post #1146, but usually 1 hammer at most; and (2) there are pretty common cases where the difference is not even 1 hammer.

    I'd be happy to discuss this further in a different thread if you like.
     
  4. Halmboy

    Halmboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Köping, Sweden
    I've read the readme but all i says is:
    Kingdom of Sweden
    Version 1.0
    A mod for Civilizations 4

    Wazdix
     
  5. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,582
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Yes, I realise that post is a little misleading. The difference can't be higher than 5, and even that will be extremely unusual. However surely you're losing more by founding on an iron if your other option isn't a plains/hill? To take a simple case; a city with any combination of flatland and one plains/hill/iron. Founding on the iron will give you 3 hammers from the city tile instead of one. However you're losing 3 hammers (4 with railroad), compared to founding on any of the flatland tiles. This is of course assuming no effect on other available resources from the city's position, whereas in real games there will certainly be situations where founding on an iron is necessary.

    In any case we'd better stop clogging up this thread, so I'll make a new one in general discussions.
     
  6. kbmusiclover

    kbmusiclover Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    What does mercantilism actually do? It SAYS that it gets rid of all trade, which would be BAD. But when I use it, it doesn't get rid of any trade, which is GOOD, and I can still trade, which is also GOOD. But it doesn't seem to do anything except heighten the rate of my upkeep, which is BAD. I don't get it.... please help! :)
     
  7. seasmath

    seasmath Bolos!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    somewhere
    Gives you a free specialist in every city, but you have to manually assign them, I think.
     
  8. kbmusiclover

    kbmusiclover Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    K, but what about the "no trade routes" part? That was the part I'm concerned about...
     
  9. seasmath

    seasmath Bolos!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    somewhere
    No foreign inter-city trade routes is what it means.
     
  10. Wardog

    Wardog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Brazil
    Units over cities. How do I hide them?
     
  11. seasmath

    seasmath Bolos!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    somewhere
    No way, AFAIK.
     
  12. Phoenix_56721

    Phoenix_56721 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    U.S.A
    I don't think you can hide them but there is a program you can download that will let you scale them down, along many other graphics. Its called Civscale and its available on this site for download.
    EDIT: Here's the link: http://www.civfanatics.net/~bluemarble/download/CivScale.zip
     
  13. royfurr

    royfurr "Klotzen, nicht Kleckern"

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    USA
    Well here goes.

    IS there a way to change the default SAVE location?

    I want to save to a different drive/folder than My Games.

    When I change the location, save, and then come back to save again later, its back to the default and I have to browse to the desired location, again. Be nice if I didn't have to do that; any help would be Gratefully Appreciated.
    Thanks.
    CivOn!
     
  14. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    There's a variable called FileName in CivilizationIV.ini, with a comment "Save Path - relative to working (Civ4) folder".
     
  15. DavidMil

    DavidMil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Is it just me or is anyone else having a serious problem with barbarians? If I play the game at anything but the lowest levels, it won't be uncommon to have four to eight barbarians appear at once on the screen. After that they just keep coming in waves of two to four every other turn! They aren't that hard to kill but my units never get healed and after two or three ways they are so week that they get killed. I'm so busy just creating warriors that I never have time build anything else. I've also noticed that barbarians NEVER attack another AI unit. They will weave their way between several just so they can attack me, and they most always appear right beside my workers. I don't want to turn off the barbarians to play at the higher levels so I'd appriciate any suggestions! (By the way this all starts happening right after the animals stop attacking.)
     
  16. warroom

    warroom Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Yes, I think Barbarians are a huge problem in early game. They advance quickly and multiply like rabbits. On the world map, Egypt is hard to play because so many Barbarians come after them. Try playing someone surrounded by a lot of other civs; like Rome, Greece, Russia. Yes, you're crowded, but you can fight them back later.

    Even if the Barbarians don't take the city, they're annoying because of all the work they destory. I wish I could wall more than just my city; like wall off my entire territory. In Civ 3 the Barbarians could be bought off, but no offer from these guys.

    Late game, picking on Barbarians can be fun.

    If you can get ahead early, Barbarians are actually helpful; they allow you to build up unit strength before you go to war against another nation. But I do know the frustration of having a couple weak cities, and on comes the endless waves of Barbarians.

    ALso, on the world map they can be helpful becuase they develop north America, so you don't have to go over withs settlers and "develop" that half of the world, you just have to take their cities away. Of course, I haven't successfully done this . . .
     
  17. StenSture

    StenSture Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Hi
    How do I assign a city as the capitol. I seem to be able to build the capitol thing in more than one city?

    Another question. I had a settler with escort being stranded between rival AI´s on their way to a destination (I dont want open border with these...). They cant move more than a couple of tiles. What do you guys do in situations like that, do you build a city (with minimal expansion possibilities ...) or disband the units ?
    Br//Sten
     
  18. fung3

    fung3 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    51st. State, UK
    StenSture
    Your first founding city is automatically your capital (has a star by the name to show this) and as such has a palace (press F10 and look at the building list on the left, you should see the palace listed there). If you want a different city to be the capital then you must build a new palace there (you will lose your old palace on completion of the new one). I very rarely do this.

    It's frustrating to get units locked into small spaces between rival borders. Get on open border agreement to free your units, or wait for the borders to expand and automatically expel your trespassing units.

    Hope this helps
     
  19. fung3

    fung3 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    51st. State, UK
    Question: Wonder obselescence

    Calendar obseletes Stonehenge. Does this mean that Stonehenge becomes obselete when ANY civ discovers calendar or when the civ that built and owns Stonehenge discovers calendar ?
     
  20. Bananafish

    Bananafish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Q: is there a faq containing the questions asked in this thread (perhaps with an index?)

    Q: I still find Relgion. A little confusing.
    a) I believe I am correct in saying that if you have founded a religion, and have built the special "birth of" building at the site then you get 1 gold piece for every city (yours or otherwise) that has adopted that religion.
    b) Therefore if a city has two religions, and you founded both (and have both associated birth of buildings) you would then get two gp for that city?
    c) If you have a city with a religions and do not own it, then 1gp will be generated for another player. Do you pay for this out of your treasury or is it just added to the other player from somewhere else.
    d) Is The gold piece generated by cities with a religion (many GP for many religions) always generated or only with specific civics?
    e) Are there other advantages to using a religion if you founded it
    f) Are there advantages to using a religion if you didn't found it
    g) if you have many religions in a city, do you get accumulative bonuses for building many temples? ie is it wrth while building multiple temples.
    h) can you ever get a religion out of your city?
    i) Are there any other little known facts about religion that may be useful?

    thanks for the help
     

Share This Page