1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Atman1

    Atman1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    How do I turn off the voice during Tech advances?
     
  2. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    47. This is a bug. Check out the Bug forum, a patch is in the works to fix it (unknown release time, though), though there might be a "quick fix", depending on your computer.

    No, but more cities means more maintence costs, and more population means increased unhappyness/unhealthyness (which no longer causes the horrid riots
    of older games, but is still rather annoying)

    I have the feeling that part of one of the victory videos. Probably conquest. (In fact, perhaps reading the very link your posted will tell your about it)

    I don't think there's an option, though someone could mod one in. Heck, I'm willing to give it a try....
     
  3. rodrigo_braz

    rodrigo_braz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Is corruption as high in Civ IV as in Civ III? I find that aspect of the game extremely disappointing. It completely takes away the fun of empire-building and overseas conquest and exploration. I have no idea why they didn't make it at least optional/configurable. I wish so much that they have fixed that.

    Rodrigo
     
  4. Atman1

    Atman1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Originally Posted by Atman1:
    "How do I turn off the voice during Tech advances?"

    Answer:
    "I don't think there's an option, though someone could mod one in. Heck, I'm willing to give it a try...."

    I am able to turn off all voices in the OPTIONS but I really wish to be selective (about who I axe).
     
  5. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    There's no corruption anymore, but at the same time, they've kind of done away with massive empire building. it's possible to do, still, but you need a well developed economy (read, starting cities). There's plenty of topics concerning the changes, some more valid than others. I'd think the main site also provides some good info on the new things of civ4.
     
  6. Lord_Vetinari

    Lord_Vetinari übermensch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Lake Vänern
    How can I get the correct leader name when I go with a random civ? I tried putting in "[default]" since that's what all the other options are at when you play random, but that didn't help at all.
     
  7. Ambiorix

    Ambiorix Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Belgium
    Can I change civics and adopt a religion in one and the same revolution ?
     
  8. Shoegazer

    Shoegazer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Each civ has a "favorite civic" listed in the manual. What exactly does this do?
    It is just for AI players or do human players get a discount on upkeep or something?
     
  9. kingdollars

    kingdollars Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Where do you go to start the world builder?
    I got into it during a game, but how do you get to it to start a scenario from scratch?
     
  10. rainmaker

    rainmaker Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Merritt Island, Florida
    Is there a second method for checking what technologies you have already research other than the tech tree in the technology advisor screen? Or is there a way I can change the colors in tech tree so it is easier for us with color differation problems to tell the difference between those we have and those we haven't resarched?

    You see green and blue give me a hard time. It is also a common color blindness issue.

    thanks
    rainmaker
     
  11. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Hey guys.

    Having played the game (or previous incarnations of it) for over a year, I'll sign in here to answer questions. Let's start.

    I don't think so. Once you click "revolution" in one of them, you can't access the other one. It's always good to change several civics at once, though.

    Favourite civic influences on how the AI deals with you. If the AI is very liberal and you have an authoritarian civic, they'll like you less. You can see the exact effect if you move your mouse over the friendliness indicator in the diplomacy screen.

    You can't. CRTL+W in the game starts it, but it's not a particularly good tool to make maps. In the Firaxis play session we never used it, but we had another tool around which converts a whole map from a set of BMP files which create multiple layers, so to say. One for height, on for terrain, one for rivers, one for resources.

    Not that I know of.
     
  12. jordanandsteph

    jordanandsteph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    Any reason why my capital would drop from a size 16 city to a size 1?
     
  13. Glibe

    Glibe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germantown, MD
    What is the song called that plays during the opening cinematic? Who recorded it? Also, what is the song called that plays during the main menu? It sounds inspired by African tribal. Who recorded it?

    I was playing the Crusades scenario and I had discovered every Civilization on the map. The only problem was that Basil of the Byzantine Empire and Svein (sp?) Forkbeard (sp, again?) of the Vikings would not ask me if there would be peace/war as civs normally do when you first bump into them. Is this because they don't have character models in the normal game?

    (Yes, I have been playing Civ since it first came out, but I just discovered these forums. Sad, isn't it? :p)
     
  14. Mistfit

    Mistfit Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,798
    Location:
    Northern Michigan
    How do you abandon a city?


    TY
     
  15. Postie

    Postie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Is it possible to turn the barbarians off? And what can you do against overpopulation, introduce condoms in the middle ages or something?(don't wanna know what their made of then)
     
  16. Glibe

    Glibe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germantown, MD
    Why, sheepskin is the material of choice in the Middle Ages, Postie! :-D
     
  17. Postie

    Postie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    To be precise...sheep blatter.....nasty. But enough for the fun i need some answers zo zhe questionz!
     
  18. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    The song in the main menu is Baba Yetu/Yesu. Read about it here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=123680

    I can't be sure about the issue with the Crusades game, it might be because it's a specific scenario, and you're "forced" into whatever options were available.


    You can't. Sorry.

    You can turn the barbs off in the custom game setup. Overpopulation (IE, people getting mad because it's crowded), you can attempt to fix a few ways. First, don't cover the surrounding area with farms, basicly, keep the city from growing, or at least, growing to fast. You can also use the buttons to the right of the city build options, select "avoid growth".

    Overcrowding is a problem in any civ4 game you play, you just need to stay one step ahead of it.
     
  19. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    It's because they are minor civilizations. Minor civilizations are a new concept of CIV4, and they are constantly at war with all other civs, and cannot do any diplomacy -- neither with you nor with the AI.

    Drafting?

    Regarding overpopulation: I don't see any problem in CIV4. If your city grows too much, it will just stop growing at some point, due to more "yucky faces" than "health crosses". Unhappiness is also less of a problem in CIV4: Your cities don't revolt anymore or become unproductive. Only those citizens who are unhappy simply don't work. There's no reason to worry about overpopulation in CIV4.
     
  20. nattivillin

    nattivillin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    It seems like the airports do not work as they did on civ3. How can i move multiple units "to" the same airport in the same turn?
     

Share This Page