1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Silversmith

    Silversmith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    32) Is there rally points for cities? There are in III
     
  2. LordGordon

    LordGordon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    35) Why signs and lines are not saved when i save the game? Is a bug? :confused:
     
  3. Damnyankee

    Damnyankee Honest Abe

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,350
    Location:
    The White House
    hey guys, is there an "Accelerate Production" option before the game starts anymore? Its really annoying me that it takes 30 turns for a settler to be built, thanks.
     
  4. nomikos

    nomikos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    edit \My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CivilizationIV.ini
    the pertinent lines are: (1=fullscreen, 0=windowed, ask=asks you at startup)

    ; Specify whether to play in fullscreen mode 0/1/ask
    FullScreen = 1



    click on a city's "tag" (the tag should show a solid white border for a bit), then now shift right_click where you want units built to move to.

    If you find that you're ordering units instead, be sure that you're clicking on the city's tag, not the city's square. You may want to move all your units, then try it. Zooming in closer to the city tag can also help After the first time, it's a lot easier. :) ( http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134183 )
     
  5. Olleus

    Olleus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    England
    34) National/small wonders can be built by everybody. Great wonders can only be built once. If something is just called a wonder it probably falls in the great wonder category.
     
  6. wildWolverine

    wildWolverine L'Etat, c'est moi

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Grokking
    So, these sound like dumb questions, even to me, but I am both stymied and impatient.

    1. How do you index into a stack (i.e., perform the action done by right clicking on a stack in civ3)?

    2. Edit: never mind -- found out. :cool: This <alt> business is annoying. <ctrl> is so much more natural... I guess that's a sign that I played Civ3 too much.
     
  7. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,373
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Sorry if this has been asked before, but I haven't had the time to read through all the posts, only a quick browse. :)

    I don't have Civ4 yet, but I've heard that they've "stepped up" the "distance between cities" limit (previously just 1 tile of space in Civ3). So, my question is: what is the new limit?
     
  8. Olleus

    Olleus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    England
    2
    damn this post is too short
     
  9. Axon

    Axon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I haven't played a Civ game since CivII stole 2 years of my life away from me. I think I learned more in college playing CivII than I did going to class. Anyway...
    I can't remember how to do these things...

    35. How do you 'hurry' a build...such as when you need a unit or building completed on the next turn and you're willing to spend the gold to do it, i.e. when barbarians are on the horizon and you need to hurry your warrior to completion to defend your newly founded city.

    Thanks in advance....
     
  10. Ledroc

    Ledroc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    ok forgive my ignorance but I remember being able to see the shield/hammer output on the city view screen but all I see is the food/bread output.

    I am a city square micro manager, often times switching squares around depending on growth and my commerce level and I can't seem to find a way to see the output on the map?

    I didn't play much Civ 3, games were way too long, but I played Civ 2 and of course the original so maybe this feature is long since gone?
     
  11. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,582
    Location:
    Cambridge
    You need a civic that gives you that ability. Slavery gives you "pop rushing" and Universal sufferage gives you cash ruching.
     
  12. DarthCycle

    DarthCycle WWII Freako

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    An interesting question. I haven't tested if the limit has changed but I can say that since you own a lot less cities in Civ 4, 95% of the time you will build cities (at least) 4 hexes from each other, in order to maximize the grid usage (no overlap between cities). There are some exception for really rich areas (lots of food+mineral). It wouldn't make any sense in Civ4 anymore to build a city right next to each other.
     
  13. bananapizza

    bananapizza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Hello everybody

    First time playing civ so im kind of newbie to all this..

    36. What does all the colors on the units mean(green,yellow,white & red). Green is for sure that is available for commands and red that the turn is over, but what about yellow and white?

    37. Is there a limit to how many times you can airstrike a city? I had i.e approx. 20 fighters at one city trying to send my foes to kingdom come but it only let me use 3 or 4 units to attack it?
     
  14. Jan Zamoyski

    Jan Zamoyski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Warszawa, Poland

    I had failed attempts while on organized religion and trying to spread my state religion to my own cities that acquired alternative religion that I also founded. I thought that might have been due to the factthat the first of these cities was the holy city of the other religion. But later I failed to spread my state religion in a recently built city with no religious improvements. So I'm also interested to find out what affect the success rate for missionaries"
     
  15. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    36. Yellow means that part of a units turn is over. Either it attacked, and has extra move points, or it's one of those units that can move 2 or more spaces, and it's only moved part of those. White means it's inactive (Fortified, or healing up, or sleeping).

    37. From what little I've done with airstrikes, there is a limit. If you're attacking defenses, then once the city drops to 0% defense, you're done. Attacking the units, at most you only seem to be able to drop them down to 50% health.
     
  16. Samson

    Samson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    3,582
    Location:
    Cambridge
    38 - Is there somewhere in game to look at what upgrades to what? I noticed that warriors can ungarde to many different types of units.

    [EDIT] 39 - Can you add worker to citeis?
     
  17. jaymz668

    jaymz668 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    So, dumb question time... I looked everywhere I could think of but couldn't find it.

    When a Civ is annoyed at you and won't talk to you, they have their borders closed etc. etc. How on earth do you attack them and declare war with them?
     
  18. alancsilver

    alancsilver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    86

    Just walk right into their territory. You should get a pop-up telling you that you are about to declare war. Once you click yes, let the battle commense :ar15: :ar15:
     
  19. jaymz668

    jaymz668 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I tried that, it won't let me. My units refuse to enter.
     
  20. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Another way to declare war is just contacting the civ you wanna attack (right click on their picture in the foreign advisor), then declare war that way.

    As for the border thing, you should be able to do it, but you can only go a max of 1 square in before you declare war. So, move all your units right next to thier border, then just move one square into their border.
     

Share This Page