1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Kalypso

    Kalypso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    NYC
    40) How do you clear the Hall of Fame? :)
     
  2. Aurelfell

    Aurelfell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I've only been able to play the game for about 2 hours, so I apologize if this is a stupid question.

    Does anyone know a way to control what the virtual governors of your cities can build when the city is set to autobuild? In Civ III there was a whole set of rules, which could be different for each city if need be.

    I had cities autobuilding military units I didn't need, wonders they could never finish, and settlers who had nowhere to settle. Without this feature, the micromanagement can detract from the game.
     
  3. prsmith59

    prsmith59 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    41) You used to be able to choose the number and type of AI Civs I don't see that anymore. Is there a way to do it now or are you stuck with the default number for the world size chosen and random Civs?

    42) Is there any definition for what the options do? The UG states (Pg 168) to "roll over an option for more info" but i don't see any other info. Trying to see what options like -right click menu- and -minimize pop ups- do as I've toggled them on/off but haven't seen any effect

    So far I'm a little disappointed as I loved Civ III and haven't quite got the bug for Civ 4 yet. Also don't care for the overall graphics much, some resources are hard to see unless you turn on the display and that's annoying.:confused:
     
  4. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    29,964
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    There must be two spaces between cities.
     
  5. Radres

    Radres Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Saw the answer to this one in the mods forum. When you click on a city in the F1 view, the bottom portion of what you would normally see from the city view (the production queue and the available units) will appear at the bottom of the screen. It's hard to notice this change and I completely missed it myself until it was pointed out to me. You can change production from there without having to zoom in on a city. Also, the minimap will blink where the selected city is located.

    You can also access this "city lite" view (as it is described in the manual) by clicking on the name of the city from the map view.
     
  6. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    My best guess for this is to use the various buttons to the left of the build buttons. Called the City Management menu (page 152 of the manual).

    Try a custom game. You can select as many or as few civs as you for a map. As well as a few other options.

    As for being disapointed, I'm sorry if you do feel that way. It's a different game, that's true, and it takes time to know everything inside out. Play a few games, and read the manual, there's lots of things that people initially complained about (like the domestic advisor not allowing you to jump from the advisor to the city itself to be able to build stuff), that have in fact, turned out to be set up in such a way that it's actually easier (you can click on a city name, and the build options show up at the bottom of the screen).
     
  7. nuke_man

    nuke_man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    how can i copy my game cd i dont want to use the original i might damge it so i want to have my own back up cd but i cant copy it, it's not working because the cd game is copyprotected
     
  8. Plume

    Plume Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    This was asked before but since no one has answered the question (and I'm really interested in the answer) I'll repost it:

    43) In the city view, how can I see the output of shields (hammers sorry!) and commerce each tile produces? I only see the food (bread) output and even then, I always see two slices of bread (even for an irrigated floodplain). Is it a bug? Anyway it's very hard to micro-manage without it.

    Thanks.
     
  9. thedaian

    thedaian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Yes, it's a bug. There's probably a post or two in the bugs forum, though I can't say if there's any fix just yet. Supposedly a patch is forthcoming from Firaxis, though what it'll fix and when it'll happen, I'm not sure.
     
  10. sam0t

    sam0t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Finland
    44) What does that another "health bar" mean? The one inside the red box :D



    I didint like the 3 unit mode so changed to single unit and enabled health bar, I searched the manual for ages but couldn´t find what that other health bar is representing. Thats a single unit in the city with two health bars. Could it have something to do with fortification or something?
     
  11. Evtim

    Evtim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Hi people
    Very stupid question probably but:

    45) When you complete building in a city, there is always this pop-up menu giving you the list of all units and buildings and asks you what to build next. However there is no option "not building anything" and the pop-up is always active and does not want to close until you select something to build. It is irritating that I have to give some orders just to make the pop-up close and then go back to the city to empty the building queue. Is there any way to avoid this? If you click the right mouse button on the annoying pop-up only the option "move" is active, you cannot close it or minimize it.
    I have the option "minimize pop-ups" enabled.
     
  12. Halmboy

    Halmboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Köping, Sweden
    I have read that you can tear down statues of fallen leaders, How do you that?
     
  13. Thorek

    Thorek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Where did u read that?
    And yeah, the second health bar makes me wonder too...
     
  14. Bevertje

    Bevertje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Is it possible to clean the hall of fame in the game? I have some really bad test games and I want to have a clean hall of fame before I start with a real game.

    Moderator Action: Moved to QuickAnswers as not applicable to the "Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion" forum (and you'll get a quicker response there)
     
  15. jeannie

    jeannie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New Jersey-50 miles to NYC theaters
    Down at the bottom of the 'build list', there are options to build wealth, science or culture. This is the equivalent of 'don't build anything', but it converts all your extra output to gold, science or culture points.
     
  16. Halmboy

    Halmboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Köping, Sweden
  17. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,296
  18. territp

    territp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    47) Long time civ player, so maybe I am too stuck in the past and am not willing to accept the changes, or maybe this is a setting flaw on my computer: When the game begins, the entire screen is black except for the city. I can make very faint images out on the screen of resources, water, etc. I take units out into the world to explore, and the world map opens up, however it takes several turns for the world map to finally open up over my territory and searched area. Is my setting off somehow? Am I even making sense as to what I am trying to ask? Please help - Thanks
     
  19. danegeld

    danegeld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    that second bar is the extra hps that you get for being fortified (i think)
     
  20. MajorCyco

    MajorCyco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    48) How do you back up the Hall of Fame? In Civ3 it was the HighScores.cv3, but in Civ4, I can't find it.
     

Share This Page