1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Haig

    Haig Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,336
    Location:
    Finland
    Two questions:

    One, I downloaded the Earth34civs map, and I can't figure out in what folder I should put it in to make it work?


    Second, asking about the conquest victory type, do I need to capture just the capitals of each nation?

    Thanks!
     
  2. kcd_swede

    kcd_swede Jag är Viking!½ GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6,965
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm's B.F.C.
    Just guessing... The correct place is something like this (in a default installation):

    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods

    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\TransferredMaps

    Disclaimer: I'm not familiar with Earth34civs, though, but I assume it requires both a MOD and a map.
    .........................

    Civ4 Conquest requires the vassalization of every civ, or the capture/razing of every city of every civiliation but yours (or some combination of vasalization and elimination). There isn't anything special about the capitols.
     
  3. Shoes

    Shoes Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Croatia
    No capturing capitals is the Civ V way of doing it in Civ 4 you need to pwn everything =P
     
  4. Haig

    Haig Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,336
    Location:
    Finland
    Ok, what if someone capitulates and becomes a vassal? Does it count as a conquest?
     
  5. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Yes it does. They can break away from capitulation in some very unlikely circumstances though (mainly to do with expanding a great deal or the master civ becoming much weaker).
     
  6. Sparrow3

    Sparrow3 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    In Civ IV if you capture the capital of a nation, the capital transfers to the next largest city. This doesn't happen in Civ V?
     
  7. tootired22

    tootired22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Can anyone tell me where to add mods? Specifically what folders do i unzip them to? Also, what are some must have mods? I already have BUG BAT and the Actual Quotes Mod
     
  8. Shoes

    Shoes Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Croatia
    It does, but the capitals you need to capture in CIV V are the enemy Civ Starting cities not the current capital ^^

    Go to the folder you installed Civ IV in and in it there is a folder called "Mods" put it in there unless its a BTW/Warlords mod then you have to enter the folder called Beyond The Sword(or Warlords if its a Warlords mod) and in it there is a folder called Mods put it in there.

    And now my question... How does the AI think of the places to put the blue city circles at? Are there some pre-set parameters or does it simply like the shiny round thingys so it tries to put up as many as possible?
     
  9. tootired22

    tootired22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    How about if it is a modpack? like I have this modpack called Ethnic buildings, does that go in the Mods folder also?
     
  10. kcd_swede

    kcd_swede Jag är Viking!½ GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6,965
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm's B.F.C.
    It is a suggestion from your domestic advisor, based on what is visible. I've always felt like it uses pre-knowledge of where horse/iron/copper are to make the suggestion... but have been told by reliable people that it is not true... it bases its recommendation on what is visible.

    If you are new, you won't do too badly by following the recommendations... you might get annoyed that once you move to a blue circle, the new blue circles are somewhere else, though. After some experience, you will learn to ignore the advice of almost all the advisors at all times. To beat the computer, you have to play better than the computer... and you can't do that if the computer is making your decisions for you.

    Locations of blue circles tend to be heavily influenced by coast tiles, and by access t ofresh water. Also, they do not make a distinction between a resource you can use early (like corn) and one you won't have use of for a while (like spices)... it just tries to maximize the number of resources with all of them treated equal.
     
  11. Shoes

    Shoes Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Croatia
    Lol im not nearly stupid enough to settle on those xD It once told me to settle on Ice/tundra instead of some grassland/flood plains just like 10 tiles away xD I was just wondering how does the AI choose them because they seem so rediculus
     
  12. Bloodstone

    Bloodstone Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Speaking of Blue Circles, in a recent BtS game I opened the world builder to see what it was all about since I had never bothered to look at it. It was interesting, but I also noticed a bunch of Red circles around various tiles. I couldn't really make heads or tails out of what they were supposed to be and just figured they were something to do with the editing functions?

    Can anybody tell me what those are for? I've never messed with the WB and don't really plan to in the future, but that did pique my interest since I couldn't really make any sense out of what they represent.
     
  13. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    Actually, this is something I've wondered about as well. Anyone know? Bueller? Bueller?
     
  14. Gwynnja

    Gwynnja Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CA
    Is Mansa the only AI that will trade monopoly techs in isolation?
     
  15. Ataxerxes

    Ataxerxes Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,073
    Pretty much. IIRC if you get the other AI to Friendly he will sometimes trade techs. Mansa's usually the only AI I let live in isolation. Miserable to rush and will tech trade.
     
  16. babar

    babar King

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    600
    Apparently settling advice is based on unimproved tile yields (including those beefed up by future and unseen resources).

    I agree that it isn't too bad to at least consider the blue circles, unless they are ridiculous of course. They can point towards unseen resources, and, among other things, may remind you that it might be worth claiming a disregarded calendar resource, all thing being equal. I think the blue circles (and computer help in general) is unfairly denigrated, based on a few (ok, quite a few) very bad instances. That said, it is good advice for inexperienced players to ignore all forms of computer advice/management, even if it might initially be superior to their own play.
     
  17. Gwynnja

    Gwynnja Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CA
    does the threshold for we fear you are becoming too advanced scale with difficulty level?
     
  18. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Yup..
     
  19. Bloodstone

    Bloodstone Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Tallahassee
    Looks like this got lost in the chaff. Red Circles in WB? Anybody? See my post above (and bestbrian's too!)
    Thanks
     
  20. bestbrian

    bestbrian Just this guy, ya know?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,344
    Location:
    NYC
    Are you using BUG? I thought this was a BUG thing, and I still don't know what it means.
     

Share This Page