1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. cr6man

    cr6man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    How do I rush unit/city improvment builds with gold? Cr6man
     
  2. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    You can only do that with the correct civics. Then, there's a button in the city screen.
     
  3. Volum

    Volum The Zapper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,885
    Location:
    Norwegen
    Dont know if this has been answered before, havent read all 9 pages cause i got a siege of Canerbury going on.

    Anyways, is there anyway to just abandon a city?
     
  4. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    Simple answer: No.
     
  5. Volum

    Volum The Zapper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,885
    Location:
    Norwegen
    Well that just sucks dosnt it :(
     
  6. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    No, it makes the game harder and more interesting.
     
  7. Volum

    Volum The Zapper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,885
    Location:
    Norwegen
    Boooooooo, go away
     
  8. CVDon

    CVDon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    At the beginning of Sulla's walk through he shows 21 map generator options: 10 Featured Maps; 11 Advanced Maps. I can't find the Advanced Maps. Where should I be looking?
     
  9. Aussie_Lurker

    Aussie_Lurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    6,948
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hmmm, I have slavery, yet can't use my slaves to rush the Chitzen Itza-what is the deal with that?

    Yours,
    Aussie_Lurker.
     
  10. Subtestube

    Subtestube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    Aussie: I'm not sure about this, but you can't rush wonders, can you? I mean, I was pretty certain you couldn't.
     
  11. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    Can't rush wonders. In the pre-release versions you could rush wonders with a great engineer, but there was talk about removing that. Give it a try, but I dunno if it works in the final release.
     
  12. oldbear38

    oldbear38 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Central Washington
    Where the ^&*))_ is the Map Builder/World Editor? Best thing about C III was the ability to build your own worlds. If the so called "custom game" is it, it needs work. Perhaps I just missed something. HELP:confused:
     
  13. Strider

    Strider In Retrospect

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    8,984
    There isn't a map builder like Civ3, basically you can't build a map from scratch. However, while inside of the game you can hit CTRL+W and it will bring up the worldbuilder. You can add resources, change terrian, etc. inside of the world builder (You can also decide who's at war with eachother, and many other things).
     
  14. Subtestube

    Subtestube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    You can definitely still rush with a great engineer. Hell, that (in my opinion as an inexperience Civ IV player who's played a reasonable quantity of III and I (but not II)) is the best use for them.
     
  15. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    There is also a mapmaking tool that lets you convert from five separate BMP files, one for terrain, one for height, one for forests, one for rivers, one for boni.
     
  16. Aussie_Lurker

    Aussie_Lurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    6,948
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Thought that might be the case, just felt there was a bit of confusion around Great Wonders vs Projects in Civ4. Guess I will just have to start some major deforestation to get things moving a bit quicker!!!

    Yours,
    Aussie_Lurker.
     
  17. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,295
    Could it just be that your population is not high enough? (assuming you can't whip slaves that you don't have)
     
  18. xxaaaxx

    xxaaaxx Peaceful Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Hope this wasnt asked and answered elsewhere:

    Why did they make mountains impassable/unworkable, and does anything in the late game (i.e. tech) change this? Its so painful to have cities with huge amounts of food but a ton of mountains, knowing in civ3 it would be a powerhouse, but now almost useless, for no apparent reason that I can think of other than to sadden builders like me
     
  19. drshuai

    drshuai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    China
    I come from china, it's hard to know the question.
     
  20. Pragmatic

    Pragmatic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    535
    Rushing with slaves costs a LOT of population points. Did you have enough population to cover the expense?
     

Share This Page