1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Modding Questions Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kiwitt, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. 4lexander

    4lexander Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    270
    THANKS again. :)

    I suppose I'd better make simply a mod request for the feature I really care of, combat only on adjacent tiles, given it's too difficult to start with and no workarounds are available atm.

    Are there any chances some expert modder will take on it? :D
     
  2. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
    Can some one found for me Monkey/Ape head, as .nif file with texture (ONLY .nif HEAD) its needed because i want start to make Apes for my mod.
     
  3. Willi_Tell

    Willi_Tell praefectus praetorio

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    City of the Bears, Switzerland
  4. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
  5. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Is there anything preventing adding more Corporations to the game (so there are more than 7) other than interface issues that BUG appears to take care of?
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,974
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Nope... it should all be XML. Pretty easy stuff so long as you follow and duplicate EVERY reference they have to their current corporations. The most intricate part would adding the icon properly.
     
  7. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
    They want to add more corporations, but that will make problem in city interface, you must have script which will can show more that 7 corporations in your cities and in corporation screen i think.
     
  8. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    BUG mod has an option to only display existing corporations/religions in the city screen. I'll probably have to modify a python screen to enlarge the Corporate Advisor.
     
  9. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    I can display 20 corps in city if I want :D
     
  10. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
    Because you are platyping, we are not platyping :D That too many corps but how can fix small icon outside city if you know about i think? If you have too many religions/corps some corps/rel don't show.
     
  11. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Those icons on the map belongs to SDK.
    I saw super long ones though in mods with many religions.
    Those in the city screen and corp screen are not limited.
     
  12. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
  13. Red Key

    Red Key Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    408
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Yes. I haven't tried it but there shouldn't be any problem as long as it isn't the RT version made for ARM. You won't find it in the Win 8 store, but you can install it and play it from the Win 8 desktop.
     
  14. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Where do I edit to make this bottom info box horizontally wider?

     
  15. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    The "dreaded" CvMainInterface.

    Look for setHelpTextArea
     
  16. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Is there a way to disable the occasional popup that says that such and such a city can be given to another Civ? Has anyone ever selected yes - I can't see why I'd ever want to do that - and if I did I could just go into the Diplo menu and gift it to him.
     
  17. Mr.WorldWide

    Mr.WorldWide Smugly Inferior

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Central USA
    If maintenance costs are killing you... :mischief:
     
  18. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676

    This thread should have the answers you need.
     
  19. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,639
    I have when the other Civ is my vassal and I already run a massive (read: high maintenance) empire.
     
  20. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    I never said I would never do it myself. What I was getting at is that I can already do it from the Diplomacy menu. That pop-up is pointless for me since I never use it.
     

Share This Page