1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Snownova

    Snownova Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No, you need to be allied in order to get their resources. At friendly you will get some of the other benefits though (culture, units or food)

    My question is wether it is possible to make the windowed mode maximized (no top bar) so that i can browse\read the manual\watch a movie on my second monitor.
     
  2. dcace1983

    dcace1983 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    1.)When a city has gotten really large (20 citizens or so) how far (in tiles) from the city will workers work? 1a.)I mean is there a point to where you are just building improvements that will never be worked?
     
  3. MasterGreek

    MasterGreek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Is there a guide anywhere for a total Civ noob?
     
  4. Snownova

    Snownova Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Netherlands
    1. Anywhere up to 3 tiles away can be worked by a city. This is unrelated to the size of the city, though to get a tile 3 squares away from the city early you'd have to manually buy the tiles.
     
  5. Ceon

    Ceon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Does anyone know if it is posible to start a game with the civ specific starting positions? For example, Germans starting in central Europe, and Aztecs in central America.

    Thanks!
     
  6. dcace1983

    dcace1983 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Ok this is probably me being completely oblivious to the core concepts of the game.

    2.) Is it foolish to found new cities or to annex other cities further than 3 tiles away then? Reason I ask is cultural borders spread much further than 3 tiles? If so that means I can put improvements on them but if I don't have another city near those (within the 3 tiles range) then aren't they just pointless?

    3.) This might be a bug but when I get into Golden Ages it seems that all my workers are advised to build trading posts. Even over already improved tiles. I still sometimes listen to recommendation from the computer but sometimes it seems they advise that because the gold output is more where as they wouldn't advise that in non Golden Age turns.
     
  7. Sensei 35

    Sensei 35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    In your head...
    Im going to bump my question on account of the new page and really wondering its answer.
     
  8. DrakenKin

    DrakenKin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Montreal
    Deals stay for around 30 turns, depending on speed. There is no way to cancel them prior to that.

    Best IMO is to play all the tutorials and start at the easiest difficulty + smaller. Work your way up, and ask specific questions here as needed. Once you hit Prince an feel confortable, instead of increasing the difficulty increase the map size until you hit standard, then start working your way up the difficulty levels again.

    You can't atm. We will have to wait for the modding tools to be released.

    I haven't seen an answer to that in any of the interviews I have seen. A precise answer probably doesn't exist yet, but I think it should be a couple of months or so at least. (It will probably be released with the first major patch, which will take time seeing the number of bugs and problems the game currently has.)
     
  9. Shteevie

    Shteevie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Some answers to a few questions posted here:
    -Build Trading Posts and make sure you are working them.
    -Connect your cities by Roads or with harbors to form Trade Routes [these generate tons of money].
    -Delete unneeded military units to recoup some of their value and lower unit upkeep costs.

    -Starting Capital Cities and City-State Cities cannot be razed. Any other City can.

    -'Liberating' a city brings that civ or city-state 'back from the dead,' and can only be done to one city per civ or city-state [as, after liberation, they are no longer 'dead']. From that point on, the civ or city-state goes back to running its lands. Any Liberated civ or city-state will always vote for you in the the UN, and by giving an opposing civ back their starting capital city, you may prevent another player from winning by Domination. Incidentally, the reason you cannot raze a starting capital city is to retain the possibility that the extinct civ is later Liberated.

    -Starting Capital Cities and City-State Cities cannot be razed. Any other City can.

    -If you do not have the Honor Social Policy tree unlocked, you will still be shown to location of the offending Barb Camp if you had previously explored that area. If you aren't shown the location of the offending Barb camp, it will be within a few tiles of the City-State's borders, and you'll need to go look for it.

    -Clicking on it in the Unit List should make it the unit shown in the lower-left corner. Left-clicking in the round portrait of the unit in the power-left corner should always center the map on them. Double-clicking on the entry in the Unit List works for me, as well.

    -Any improvement makes the tile better, so it depends on what you want your city to do. Food allows for larger populations within the city, meaning you can work more tiles overall. The AI really likes Trading Posts, I have found, especially for City-states. However, limiting the food income will stunt your city's growth and therefor limit the money or production output of the city in the long run.

    -Air Units can be stored on carriers and other ships, and missiles can be loaded onto subs, but land units can all embark on the water once you have Optics, and so there are no boats made specifically for carrying lang units. However, most of the embarked land units cannot defend themselves, so you'll probably want to take a ship that can fight along as an escort [sorta like escorting a settler with a warrior en rout to your next city location]. At the time you get Optics, however, any land units out of your cultural border will need to return home to 'learn' how to embark. This still lets wandering scouts wind up in irretrievable positions behind enemy lines. I have seen embarkation appear as a possible promotion for a unit, but I don't remember if I had finished researching Optics at the time.

    -But by disabling the movie, you are not spending time loading and buffering the movie, and therefore get to the game menus much faster.

    -No and No. You can make Research Agreements with other players that will payout in a random tech that you could research given to you for free at the end of the agreement's duration. There are several questions about Research Agreement, though:
    1) Do the participating players both get the same tech, and therefore:
    1a) Does there need to exist a tech neither civ has in order to start a Research Agreement?
    2) Does the cost of the RA increase based on the era you are in?
    3) Does increased Science output decrease the cost of the RA?
    4) Is it possible that the free tech you are given is the one you are currently working on?


    -At full expansion, your city will have access to 36 tiles to work [by my math], not counting the city's tile itself. Add in the specialists working in your buildings, and you could possibly get up to a population of 50, provided you had the food necessary to get that high.

    -In a GA, each tile you work that makes a hammer or apple will make 1 more. This may be taken into account when it AI is suggesting improvements. Also, if you are only making a small profit each turn, the AI will more strongly suggest TP improvements.

    And now for my questions:
    1) How does the Social Policy cost increase for additional cities scale? Is this based only on game speed, or does era, empire size, happiness, or any other factor contribute?
    2) There can be pretty wild swings in happiness and income from turn to turn. In my most extreme instance, I went from -10 to +43 gold per turn over one turn change. In the -10 turn, I panicked and deleted some [~5] military units, but that should not have created the huge jump. Aside from checking my tooltip every turn, is there another way to see what happened?
    3) In multiplayer, we noticed only a 50% success rate that the Ruins bonuses were displayed on screen, and these never created items in out notifications logs. Is it possible to get nothing from a Ruins? Will the ruins results be added to the Notifications log in a future patch?
    4) The battle predictor is fairly accurate, but the random factor of battles and the predictor's margin for error are unknown. Is there a way to find out?
    5) In the cases where an attack seems possible but isn't, no tooltip or information is displayed. Some cases are:
    -No Ranged Attacks over a hill or forest [unless attacker is on a hill]
    -Attacker has already attacked this turn [but may move after an attack]
    Could these and other situations be added to the tooltip / battle predictor?
    6) Can the Puppet/Annex popup also offer the option of examining the city before deciding? It would also be very useful to remind the player if the city in question can be razed; it's very frustrating to annex with intent to raze, only to be stuck with an unhappy city because the raze button is inactive.
    7) Why can't helicopters hover over coast tiles? I want to be able to attack cities from the shore!
    8) I would like buildings and units that cannot be purchased to appear on the purchase list with 'cannot be purchased' listed as the cost. It took a while to realize that I couldn't buy a Courthouse in an unhappy annexed city.
    9) I would like the one tile that will be selected for the next area expansion to be highlighted, rather than the 1-4 'good tiles' that I assume are all candidates for selection. Better yet, I'd like to select the tile I would like to expand into next time expansion is possible.
    10) I would love to have a button that allows me to select a resource and dim all other resource icons on the map, thus making it easier for me to find a resource that was just revealed through tech. Scrolling the map for several minutes looking for coal is no fun.
    11) I would also like a small number to appear on the resource bubble, indicating the quantity of the resource so that I don't need to hover over the tile to find out.
    12) I would like a list of all resources I have access to - basic, luxury, and strategic - as well as info on how I access it [trade, City-sate relation, national borders], and how long I'll have it [remaining duration of trade agreements].
     
  10. DrakenKin

    DrakenKin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Montreal
  11. gram123

    gram123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    There is allready a mod for this....
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=15400
     
  12. Aerostin

    Aerostin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I dont know if this has been covered yet, but I am having a problem with Civ5. I can run the game perfectly fine in Dx9 but the game seems to get caught up every time I play in the Dx10/11 setting, at first I thought the first patch would fix this but it seems that I was incorrect :( I have tested my pc using 3D Mark and passed just fine, the computer is about 3 years old, but was pretty top of the line back then.

    My quick specs are:
    Q6600 2.3 quad core processor
    8800GTX Nvidia GPU
    8GB Ram

    Any suggestions or ideas?
     
  13. Bridog7

    Bridog7 Little Monster

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    How come you can't play 2 players on the same computer like in the other civ games. This is like civ rev single player unless online.
     
  14. wickedcherub

    wickedcherub war! what is it good for?

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Can I block another civ's army (that's moving to fight another civ) just by planting my workers in their way? So the only way they can get past is to declare war on me?
     
  15. Dusk

    Dusk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Missing, forgotten, omitted. It is not in the game.

    Try having a look in the Civ 5 tech support forum

    Yeah, I don't see why not.
     
  16. haleu

    haleu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Can I use forts as canals for ships to use like in civ4?
     
  17. paularsen

    paularsen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    When an Open Borders trade expired in my current game, the other and I continue to be able to trespass with no ill effects. Glitch?
     
  18. scl004

    scl004 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    TBA
    Are there any penalties, diplomatic or otherwise, for raising a city?
     
  19. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    How can I see the worked tiles in the main view?
    Can I see them in the strategic view?

    I can see them in the city view, but I'd like the bigger picture...
     
  20. Dusk

    Dusk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Sounds like a bug yeah. When they expire for me, my units are expelled to nearest tile outside the borders.

    As far as I'm aware, you can only see it in the city view.
     

Share This Page