1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Oh you mean the social policy ones. I thought me he meant the end game ranks like Ivan the Terrible since thats not a character in the game nor a rank. But your description is correct about those titles.
     
  2. drgonzo66

    drgonzo66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    The resource icons (food,gold,production) are looking always the same...regardless if the tiles are used by a city or not. I am looking for a way to see if a tile is being worked on or not without the need to enter the "city-view". Is there a tweak, trick or mod available or do i just miss something ?
     
  3. notadummy

    notadummy Emperor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    245
    nope, sorry, you can't see which tile is worked without looking in the city

    fun fact time! even if you dont click manage city in city view (? I think its called that, the button where you can begin microing which tiles worker,etc.) you can see what tiles are being worked! If you see just the yield icons in city view, it means it is being worked.
     
  4. n00bxqb

    n00bxqb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    If you're founding a new city to get a luxury resource, are there any advantages to founding the city beside the luxury rather than directly on top of it?
     
  5. clearbeard

    clearbeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    688
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    Luxury resources, especially early on, are often some of the better tiles to work for their gold output. You don't get any bonus production/gold/etc for resources your city is sitting on. On the other hand, you don't need a plantation, mine, etc. to gain access to the resource if it is under your city, and enemies can't pillage the tile and make you temporarily lose access. Hope that helps.
     
  6. TylerD

    TylerD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    U.K.
    Does the Khan healing ability stack with a unit's Medic promotion?
     
  7. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017
    Yes, that should work.
    edit) Seems I was wrong though about a Medic stacking with another Medic.
     
  8. TylerD

    TylerD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    U.K.
    Thanks. Didn't know that about double medic stacking either. Kind of a newbie mistake.
     
  9. Greep

    Greep Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    I just installed CIV 5 and the game would freeze and crash at random times. I would always just reload the game and it would work fine for a while. Now I'm at around turn 260 and now that I try to load my save usually the game just freezes right after I press the "begin your journey" button. What should I do? Is there any fix to this? I have a i5 2500K processor, 8GB of ram and a geforce 560 ti 448 cores so performance shouldn't be an issue. Any ideas?

    btw. what is the latest patch version of Civ V?
     
  10. TylerD

    TylerD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    U.K.
    Have you checked your graphics drivers are up to date?
     
  11. Greep

    Greep Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Yes, I have the latest drivers installed.
     
  12. TylerD

    TylerD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    U.K.
    I've only ever had a crash to desktop once. I restarted the PC and the game and it did the same thing. I restarted the game and used DirectX 9, played for a bit without an issue. Next time I played DirectX 10/11 and there wasn't a problem.
     
  13. UTBear

    UTBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Calumet, MI
    Yes, if you haven't tried going back to DirectX 9, I'd try that. It worked for me.
     
  14. kenan03

    kenan03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    hello all,

    new to the game and the forums. I searched for a while and did not see an answer to this question.

    If you choose to raze an enemy city that has world wonders, are they lost forver? or does razing them allow you to rebuild them in your city?

    I was wondering whether you can raze and re-settle that city and somehow keep the wonders or are they just lost?
     
  15. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,125
    Location:
    England
    @ kenan03, when you raze a city, any world wonders in it are permanently lost.

    Question: when the game was first released, there was a bug in the Earth map script where some of the city states would not found a city, but just stay as a settler and wander the earth forever like a lost soul. Did they ever fix that?
     
  16. Greep

    Greep Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    It crashes the same way even with DirectX 9 mode... Any other ideas? It seems like I bought I game I can't play :(
     
  17. GenjiKhan

    GenjiKhan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    From what I see,the ai don't build forts,neither citadels . One thing I also realize is that is very rare for them to build customs houses and landmarks .
     
  18. Michkov

    Michkov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,149
    Kinda, now they are eliminated at the start. I usually play with all civs & cities and on small maps I get tons of message on the start saying: "Civ X has been eliminated" with X∈City States
     
  19. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    30,340
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Can you stall the production of one type of great leader to favor the production of another?
     
  20. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017
    By removing specialists for kind X but leaving those for kind Y working.
    You can't reduce the points granted by wonders though.
     

Share This Page