Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by joncnunn, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. liv

    liv Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    The only thing you would be able to build would be a terrascape, right?
    I tried to do what you explained but as far as I can tell the firaxite just dissappears when I tried to terrascape it but if I mine it, I can get it back
    Or am I misunderstanding something?

     
  2. nccrush001

    nccrush001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Yes, terrascape.

    Sometimes the resource just disappears and you just get it back. Other times it seems to add a whole new shot of the resource. If you build terrascape and then (in the same round) cancel and build the mine, you just lose the resource and get it back. But it seems that if you cancel the next round and build the mine, that's when you get a new infusion. At least sometimes.

    I get inconsistent results depending on whether I save the game and load it back, or do other things.

    Apparently a bug.
     
  3. nccrush001

    nccrush001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    waitaminute. if u have to maintain control of the tile, u have to have a mine on it, they aren't continuously mined, blah blah, then how are these things even traded? what if you trade some away, then lose the mine or control of the tile?
     
  4. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    They are continuously mined, in that sense. If you have traded a resource and that resource is lost (e.g., mine is pillaged, city is conquered by another civ, tile is lost to an enemy citadel), then that trade is busted. If, instead of trading, you used the resource to build resource-dependent units (e.g., used iron for longswordsmen or frigates), those units will suffer a strategic resource penalty and fight at 50% effectiveness.
     
  5. nccrush001

    nccrush001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    ok i get fighting at 50% effectiveness. i don't get trade busted. you will have given away resources you no longer control. it seems like the person you gave the resources to should get a 50% effectiveness penalty since you no longer control the resource, therefore he no longer has it either.

    maybe i just don't quite understand how this mechanic works. is there some kind of primer or documentation on it?
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Not aware of any primer but think of it this way. For every resource that you have attached to your trade network, you get that number of resources every turn, but they are "use it or lose it" on every turn. When you trade, e.g., 1 iron for 2 gold per turn, you are supplying your trade partner with the use of 1 iron every turn and he is paying you 2 gpt. He can use that iron to support 1 iron-requiring unit (say, a swordsman) and you can use the 2gpt however you like.

    If your iron is lost, for whatever reason, you can't do your next delivery of iron. The trade is busted, you lose the 2 gpt and he loses the iron. In that case his unit will suffer a strategic resource penalty unless he can scramble around to find more iron.

    If you have a DOF and trade 1 iron for 45 gold, you've already been paid up front for the 30 turns of iron, but still need to deliver 1 iron per turn. If you lose the iron source, the trade still busts and your trading partner loses the iron, but you were paid up front, so no negative consequences to you.
     
  7. hobbsyoyo

    hobbsyoyo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    26,576
    The siege worms spawn in the fog of war.
    There's really nothing you can do about it. It's terribly cumbersome and tiring. The only temporary fix I've found is that there is a mod that pushes the turn limit on trade routes from 20 turns to 80. So currently, after 20 turns, the trade routes reset, which turns into a huge chore in late game where you are re-authorizing multiple trade routes every single turn.

    I do believe they are looking at tinkering with this in the upcoming patch.
     
  8. dolbonics

    dolbonics Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I launched a solar collector and for a few turns it was sending down that blue electric funnel. However, it kept asking me what orders to give it. I eventually put it to sleep and now I do not have a blue electric funnel anymore.

    What orders do you give a solar collector when it keeps asking you for orders, and how do you get it to just sit there and send electricity down?

    Thanks!
     
  9. Voltage

    Voltage Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    I still have not got the new patch for Civ BE.

    I bought it on the mac app store. Anyone else got it ? Is there even a patch for mac?
     
  10. droberts97470

    droberts97470 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Roseburg, Oregon
    my health is red 24. Looking for ways to fix that
     
  11. HandyVac

    HandyVac Gentleman

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The shire where the oxen cross the river. UK.
    No orders neccesary (or possible, in fact). The Solar collector will always provide it's +1 energy to tile yields for as long as it exists, regardless of whether it's awake or asleep.

    So just tell it to sleep.
     
  12. Gritf

    Gritf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Not yet. Mac devs are always late and fixing port issues.
     
  13. Budget

    Budget Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5
  14. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,409
    What's the best unit to use or way to kill a kraken in high seas?
     
  15. panos22

    panos22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    how i can play with mods ?
     
  16. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    Is there a reason of why in my game there is no sea trade route available? I've built depots and trade vessels, I have free slots in my cities, the planet is earth-like and there are no un-explored hexs between my coastal cities and other sponsors.
    It's my very first CivBe game, so I suppose I missed something, but I found nothing on the web unless: «build the vessel and establish the trade route».
     
  17. SahintheFalcon

    SahintheFalcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    A sea trade route only works between two coastal cities, or a coastal city and a coastal station. I assume you know this, but just making sure.

    Make sure you actually have a free slot. Each city can only support ONE trade route until it reaches population 10. So one land route or one sea route, but not both. The trade screen that says "available trade routes" only shows potential trade routes. It is still limited by this hard limit.

    And welcome to BE!
     
  18. 10lire

    10lire Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    Thank you SahintheFalcon! I will do some other test.
    What I have understood is that it's not possible to build sea trade routes between coastal cities/stations if both are on the same continent, even though the cities are of different factions (but it'possible to build land routes). Is this right? If this is so, what happens if two coastal cities seem on different continents because there is too much unexplored land when, actually, they are on the same continent? Will the sea trade route available or not?
    And, finally, what about oceans? Can sea trade routes go through ocean without limitations from the very early game or do you have to discover some proper tech(s) to make oceanic trade routes available?

    Thank you in advance! Happy to be in the club! :)
     
  19. TinFoilHat

    TinFoilHat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi guys, I'm doing something dumb but I don't know what, please help.

    I got 'solid state citizen' quest, then I move an explorer over the site, and constructing an expedition is NOT one of the unit options. Its frustrating being a noob.:confused:

    tinfoilhat
     
  20. darkpigraph

    darkpigraph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    South Africa
    I've found that the game can be quite finicky about what it considers 'Explored' coastal hexes for trade route purposes, so my suggestion would be to send a gunboat around the coast to fogbust completely.


    I've read that one of the quests that involves retrieving a satellite is bugged, and won't work properly if all available factions are in the current game. Alternatively, send a unit to the hex and see if there isn't an additional command available in his actions.


    I have a question about the Bytegeist wonder (Virtue synergy bonus requirements reduced by one). If you are one Virtue away from receving any synergy bonus, and you finish this wonder, will you get that bonus immediately? I'm not quite sure how to check for this.
     

Share This Page