1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. tu_79

    tu_79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,215
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    It should be, since puppets only get 20% of yields.
     
  2. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    The Songhai's UB is based off Stoneworks and does not require the usual resources. After capturing the city it got downgraded to a regular stoneworks.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  3. TwoPodRay

    TwoPodRay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    How do you embed pictures within a spoiler tag like you do for the photojournals. I haven't done that yet and am not sure how.
     
  4. Rekk

    Rekk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    859
    Are trade routes considered city yields?
     
  5. chicorbeef

    chicorbeef Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,306
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes.
     
  6. chicorbeef

    chicorbeef Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,306
    Gender:
    Male
    -Click "Upload a File" and upload your picture
    -Insert a spoiler. The insert button is on the top toolbar.
    -Put your attachment in between the spoiler
     
  7. chicorbeef

    chicorbeef Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,306
    Gender:
    Male
    It doesn't have to be empty grassland IIRC, Resources can exist on it (Horses, Cattle, Stone, Incense, Tea, etc.)
     
  8. Favorius

    Favorius I am not a Chief!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Constantinople
    Did cities get a buff to bombardment? Enemy city with 41 defence and God of War pantheon bombards my knight for 34 damage. I recently updated version to 11-9 and previously I remember cities bombard for 10-15 damage.

    Edit: Ranged damage of units are also looks high. Melee units get slaughtered easily.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2018
  9. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    918
    My last game, they were not capturing workers. They were only attacking and doing damage to them.

    This is the first time i have ever noticed this.
     
  10. Questdog

    Questdog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    In my current game, Askia asked me to go to war against Rome with him and I agreed. We attacked vigorously, but I do not think Askia even sent one unit against Rome. We took a city and were one turn from taking another when Askia made peace with Rome and got the city we were about to conquer as booty in their peace deal! Isn't that bogus? They could not have had a Warscore much higher than 0 and the turn previous Caesar had offered us peace and would not give us any cities, even though we had already conquered one and had a high Warscore. But anyway, my question is: can I declare war on Askia immediately and take that city for myself without being labeled a Backstabber? Being labeled a Warmonger, I am used to, but I do not want to be a Backstabber. In my eyes, Askia is the Backstabber here, anyway, by stealing a city I was about to conquer....
     
  11. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    I don't think you have made an explicit, public promise to him if you have not made a DoF or open borders agreement with him. Should be fine.
     
  12. saamohod

    saamohod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Could someone explain to me what exact actions count as "backstabbing". From the post above I may guess it's declaring war during DoF or Open Borders. Is it so? Is there anything else?
     
  13. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    Those certainly count. Another big one is declaring war not long after saying your troops are just passing through, which gets you a big negative modifier with everyone. As far as I can tell, promises for spying and purchasing land only affects the particular civ you made the promise to.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
    vyyt and saamohod like this.
  14. PortugeseChicken

    PortugeseChicken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry for the repeated question, but I've yet to get an answer for this. What actions do thieves do differently that a spy wouldn't do in a non capital city? My understanding is that they can only steal great works? But spies may steal science or sabotage production/create rebels?
     
  15. saamohod

    saamohod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    Has anyone figured out a workaround for the old glitch when all or some tile yields disappear (may be exclusive to EUI, not sure though)?

    20181118164451_1.jpg
     
  16. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    I try to move the screen around or zoom-out and zoom-in for a bit. Seems to work.
     
  17. Homie1984

    Homie1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Is it normal that I don't get any iron or horses near my starting location? I have downloaded the parch today and already restarting my second game because both resources are very important but out of reach for me (the AI has plenty of them in their territory though). Is there any settiing that changes that?
     
  18. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    Choose Strategic Balance under resources. It's under Advanced Options when you are setting up the game.
     
  19. Questdog

    Questdog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    Might as well, if you are restarting because you lack those resources, but it is just plain cheating. You can get by without either just fine for a while and getting the resources gives you a reason to conquer. Plus, I always end up with plenty of Iron in the end from City State Allies.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  20. YukiN

    YukiN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Singapore
    That's really harsh. What constitutes cheating depends on what you are looking for, and Homie clearly does not want to deal with not having Iron or Horses. Would you call playing on anything but diety cheating? Strategic Balance is also the default expectation coming from multiplayer.
     

Share This Page