1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Here it is , it gives +20% Lunge Volume , for what is that good ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,815
    Location:
    Brisbane
    "Unnerve Value" I'm guessing works with the future morale system. "Lunge Value" I'd have to guess is for another future "Combat Mod" set of mechanics, one that I know nothing about.

    I don't remember encountering Lunge Value in the Hide and Seek or Without Warning guides, but it's just possible it does already have an effect in one or both of those. You'd need to ask Thunderbrd.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Lunge is a Surround and Destroy modifier that causes the unit with it to improve the Surround Modifier that exists by the percentage indicated when they go to attack. It means this unit is better at taking advantage of the surround and destroy modifier that has been generated by other supporting units when he goes in to strike.

    It is a rare but valuable ability that is only active when Surround and Destroy is active. It's been around for a few versions now, available mostly for dogs and cats. It has some eventual planned further application.
     
  4. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Aha, good to know.
    Thanks for the Enlightenment!!
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,358
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I learned something new too! :crazyeye::D
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  6. Trantor

    Trantor Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    it is in red, i can not research it

    yes, AI has units on mountain and warlord and some heros are going on the hill
    in Tech we have helicopters
     
  7. Trantor

    Trantor Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    PFA the save file
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,148
    Location:
    Poland
    Why you unchecked Useable Mountains on game setup?
    This option should be always enabled and hidden @Thunderbrd
    In fact this tech shouldn't be optional anymore.
    Mountaineering is tied to this option.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2019
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It is enabled and hidden so only changing it in the xml or in worldbuilder is possible - OR it's a sign that someone threw off the enumeration of the game options and their game got corrupted while that was the case.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,148
    Location:
    Poland
    Nope, its off by default, and can be switched.
    Code:
    <GameOptionInfo>
                <Type>GAMEOPTION_MOUNTAINS</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_GAMEOPTION_MOUNTAINS</Description>
                <Help>TXT_KEY_GAMEOPTION_MOUNTAINS_HELP</Help>
                <bDefault>0</bDefault>
                <bVisible>1</bVisible>
            </GameOptionInfo>
    It was like this since forever.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It was supposed to be not visible. Someone must've changed it.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,148
    Location:
    Poland
    If blame tool can be trusted, then it was like this since SVN 1808
    Most likely checking changelog would yield same thing.

    Probably you weremeant to change it but you forgot to do so.
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,148
    Location:
    Poland
    And done.
     
  15. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I finally updated to Win 10.
    Must i turn on any compatilble Modus , or can i just play ?
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Location:
    Norway
    You can just play.

    It is windows 7 specifically that is problematic in that regard.
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  17. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
  18. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    I plan to home build a PC special to play C2C (only). What CPU you suggest?
     
  19. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    You currently need good *single core* performance for the end turn times (looks like maybe the i9-9900K is what you want).

    Also memory speed has a major impact according to @alberts2 (and it makes sense to me that it would).
     
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,358
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Wish I could afford an i9 comp. :( Much less a used i7 4th gen or newer.
     
    billw2015 likes this.

Share This Page