1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. cobbaut

    cobbaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Antwerp
    I got Islam in a city and built the Islamic temple and monastery. Then the city gave up their faith in Islam and both buildings just disappeared (no message in the event log). Islam comes back in the city and the two buildings magically appear again. Is this intentional ?

    I would prefer that if religious buildings are built, that that religion would stay in the city permanently. (not a request, just a humble suggestion)
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,689
    Location:
    Poland
    Are you playing with Religious Disabling game option?
     
  3. cobbaut

    cobbaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Antwerp
    The Religious Disabling option is off.
    Religious Decay option is on.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2020
  4. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Religious decay means the religions leave possibly. Religious disabling means religious buildings are disabled if you change religion
     
    Yudishtira likes this.
  5. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It's so easy to build a building, making your suggestion basically the same as turning Religious Decay off.
     
  6. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Religions staying because buildings are built would be weird also. Religions have left cities before even if they have buildings due to changes in laws, views or decline of congregations.
     
  7. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I have a problem, while in the city screen I fat fingered several keys. Now the city screen is in the Draft "view". How do I get back to "normal" city view? I have to admit it's been 10 years since I even tried to Draft military units. And I no longer know how to use the appropriate key(s) combo to get out or in. :blush::help:
     
  8. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    There is a draft view?
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    See Bug thread with screen shot. I can't get out of it and past saves now do the same thing. :(
     
  10. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Always something new to learn for this mod.
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,134
    Location:
    Norway
    There is no draft view, his city screen just stopped drawing before it was fully drawn due to an error recently introduced on git.
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Didn't C2C have a "draft city screen" long ago? Like I said I have not drafted Military units in probably 10 yrs. So the memory of how to even do it is faded into oblivion.
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,908
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    IIRC, just a draft button shows up as available to click when you can qualify to do it. It's a fairly simple action...
     
  14. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,134
    Location:
    Norway
    Perhaps another mod had a unit choice pop-up when clicking the draft button? C2C never had that afaik.
     
  15. Vylinius

    Vylinius College Student

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Apartment of Janky Wifi
    When using the mod with a steam copy of Civ4 should I be in the original release version, or the steam version?
     
  16. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    upload_2020-10-25_19-48-53.png
    You want this on steam
     
  17. Vylinius

    Vylinius College Student

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Apartment of Janky Wifi
    That's what I assumed, but having selected the Original Release, the mod's formatting is still off, as if I weren't using the original release. Did I miss a step in installing it? I just unzipped the mod into my BTS mods folder.
     
  18. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Make sure the mod folder/filepath is exactly (for steam) "Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos", no other nesting or misnaming. You may also need to restart steam after switching to old release, or verifying game cache.
     
  19. Vylinius

    Vylinius College Student

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Apartment of Janky Wifi
    Would SteamApps being not capitalized, so it is written as steamapps be a possible issue?
     
  20. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Unlikely, but doesn't hurt to try.

    What's the error you're getting?
     

Share This Page