1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quo's Combined Tweaks v7.0.19 BETA

Combines various tweaks from the "Quo's" series into one package.

  1. gnole

    gnole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    I love this mod and thanks to being updated so quickly.
    I'm currently playing Ottoman, and I have noticed that after upgrading a Janissary from a Longswordsman and using its free promotion, the experience points decrease to 15 regardless of the points. My 4th level Janissary has 15 experience points right now :)
    Also, you can build most of the wonders where ever you want. There are nearly no restriction (Don't get me wrong, I like it. However sometimes it is unlogical :) )
     
  2. topgundv

    topgundv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I love the mod but now I cant get it to work with gathering storm it keeps using 6.0.version instead of 7.0.11 version have tried to delete older version and download 7.0 version but it doesn't seem to delete even though I delete it
     
  3. Ewsforos

    Ewsforos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    where do u delete it from? make sure u are at "C:\Users\user\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods"

    in my case , i had 2 different versions of that mod and the game automatically enable the latest version, while it disabled the older one.

    just silly me, but, have u unzip the file? :p
     
  4. aurathewriter

    aurathewriter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Hello!! Love this mod!! I was wondering how I add Spheres to a modded civ, like JFD’s Portugal
     
  5. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    In the next ver

    Glad you enjoy it.

    I just added these instructions to the MyScratchpad for the next release. You can put them in MyScratchpad.sql and add a reference to whatever the database name for that Civilization is and the sphere you want to add.


    /* Add a fan-made civilization to a Biome trait. You must identify the name of the civilization in order to do this. Names of Biomes are:
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_ASIAN_STEPPE -- Nomadic Asia
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_NATIVE_AMERICA
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_NEW_WORLD
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_BOREAL_EUROPE -- Scandinavia
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_ASIAN_PACIFIC
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_ROMANESQUE -- Hellenic
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_ARABESQUE
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_AFRICA
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_ASIAN_EXPANSE -- Mainland Asia
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_WEST_EUROPE
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_UK -- British Isles
    QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_EAST_EUROPE
    */
    /* INSERT OR REPLACE INTO CivilizationTraits
    (CivilizationType, TraitType)
    SELECT 'CIVILIZATION_EXAMPLE_REPLACE_THIS_TEXT', 'QUO_TRAIT_BIOME_BOREAL_EUROPE'
    FROM Civilizations WHERE Civilizations.CivilizationType='CIVILIZATION_EXAMPLE_REPLACE_THIS_TEXT'
    AND EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM tblQuoOptions WHERE OptionId='QUO_OPTION_ENABLE_BIOMES' AND Value > 0) ;
    */


    Make sure to uncomment the INSERT statement so it actually runs (remove the /* and */ around it).


    Note there are easier ways to do this if you know the civ will always be enabled. The code above accounts for turning off Biomes in MyOptions and also for situations where you might turn the civ off from the Enabled Mods menu.

    Also note this won't add the Sphere to the character select screen. That requires separate editing and can't be done from MyScratchpad.
     
  6. Peter1982

    Peter1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Nice lol and agreed. However I found battering rams only useful early game. Mid-Late game the district bonuses and other bonuses are too high and does not worth the HP to use melee attackers (I rather use catapults/bombards). Of course it depends on lot of factors but on deity the cities are pretty strong. :)
    Early game only capital is walled though. Last time I played Russia and got used to the non-battering rams play. :)

    And maybe new AI but in GS the AI does many many catapults even when they should not do it - and use well against cities even without walls. :)
    But AI upgrade is still lol for certain civs. My current game AI Spain in industrial Era has swordman/archer and only Pikeman. Who knows what they developed lol but certainly different path where the troops are.
     
  7. 1223390720

    1223390720 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    when I put Chinese translation in Changes.modinfo,there is a problem that the basic civilizations can show Chinese,but the dlc civilizations 、friend gifts and biome will show loc_quo_XXXXX,I upload the files,could you have a look ,what is the problem
     

    Attached Files:

  8. topgundv

    topgundv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    was at that area of files and yes I unzipped it shows older version as disabled and new one enabled but when you look at mods being used it shows older one aggravating because ive played this mod for years and love it
     
  9. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    If you are subscribed on Steam you should make sure to unsubscribe.

    if you are subscribed on Steam you should make sure to unsubscribe. The Steam version is very out of date.
     
  10. Guynemer

    Guynemer King

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    817
    well, shucks, I liked the bonus food to plantations from aqueducts, made aqueducts more appealing to build in most, if not all, cities.
     
  11. Ewsforos

    Ewsforos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    was thinking, would it not be cool to free the placement restrictions of 'canal' ? that way u can connect a 2 tiles away city to the ocean, connect 2 lakes together then one of them to the ocean, cut through landmass and make your own Panama canal(s) across your empire, and possibly many more .
     
  12. gnole

    gnole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    I didn't finish the Modern era, however, I can choose Future era Techs. It shouldn't be normal, right?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Ewsforos

    Ewsforos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    i think issau is on it already, someone posted something similar couple of pages back
     
  14. Peter1982

    Peter1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    I just won a science victory with Australia that +100% production bonus was pretty op and easy to maintain permanently from a certain point.
    When I saw the tech tree issue I rather selected the tech tree manually to "not cheat". At least I could drop a nuke and play with the Robot for the first time. My first science victory it was pretty cool with Australia. But endgame is pretty weird Spain had still archers and knights lol. But big domination rival was nuked for fun.

    Great mod next time I try the new version. :)
    Plantation buff was cool but maybe too strong. Aquadect was a mandatory for all the cities - food+housing+great enginer no brainer.
    AI does not really build too many Aquadects though so it might be not really fair in general in great enginer war.
     
  15. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    isau updated Quo's Combined Tweaks with a new update entry:

    Quo's Combined Tweaks

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  16. Setis

    Setis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    I think you may have nuked Military Engineers when you removed Battering Rams....I haven't been able to produce or buy them in my latest game, they just don't show up (as Mali).
     
  17. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071

    Just poked around in the database. I don't see anything changed for Military Engineers. Can you think of any other reasons you couldn't build them? I haven't made any (intentional) changes to that unit.
     
  18. Peter1982

    Peter1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Today on V.09 I could not train military engineer either (Australia) - I wanted to build a missile silo lol.
    Then I solved the problem with the bomber and the ship.
    I thought just I did not know the game better and it is promoted to something which can build like engineer but not.

    So it was before the battering rams update! FYI.
     
  19. Ewsforos

    Ewsforos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    these updates feel like xmas.
    thank you for your hard work
    I could train military engineers on v7.09 on Trajan (roman).
    checking on 7.0.11 really soon..... on my slow paced game

    edit. yup, fully functional military engineer in 7.0..11 as well (Harald- norway). make sure you build them from a city with armory. if that's not the case, might it be any other mid interfering?
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  20. Guynemer

    Guynemer King

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    817
    On the topic of military engineers, one of the side effects of the Eastern European sphere is that without being able to build support units, you also can not build railroads.
     

Share This Page