1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quot Capita

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by avain, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    @avain I don't know much about XML so I can't help you there.:( I just selected desktop shortcut and Quot Capita and installed to here C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods. I have a Pentium 4 3Ghz. 3GB of RAM, ATI Radeon HD 4670 512 MB, and have Xp 32bit.
     
  2. Martin79

    Martin79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    I can't bomb city defenses with my Bombers.
     
  3. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    XP 32bit, 2 gigs of RAM, NVIDIA 8800GTX graphics card, 3.1 GHz CPU.
    Other mods (BAT 2.0, Extra, Gold) are working for me. I'm using Blue Marble, haven't tried without it yet.
    I've tried with the root ini set to both 0 and 1.
    I've tried a clean install.
    I am using 3.19.
     
  4. nodnarb

    nodnarb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
    Haha, I hate bumping my own question, but it would be great to actually get a response from avain. Maybe some people are rating the thread low because questions are being unanswered? Also, because I'm not experienced with XML, I can offer you little help towards finding a solution to the problem; I am runnig the mod on a very new pc though. EDIT - Just rated the thread - Its back up to 5 stars; you are welcome :p
     
  5. Martin79

    Martin79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    Hi,

    It appears that Global Warming doesn't really fit with the Future Era. I would not suggest to simply turn it off, but perhaps the Eden Project (now a World project) could make it stop for a while or for the rest of the game.
     
  6. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    We should give avain some time, the poor guy works hard and does a good job.
     
  7. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Tried it without Blue Marble, still crashed at Init Engine.
     
  8. Martin79

    Martin79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    Don't get me wrong. The mod is awesome and I trully appreciate avain job.:goodjob: Actually, I can't stop playing this mod! I'm just signalling some bugs and throwing out ideas. Of course, he doesn't have to implement all of them.
     
  9. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Oh, I know. I wasn't commenting on anyone in specific. I just wanted to at least let avain know that I'm in his corner and appreciative of his hard skilled work, so he doesn't get downhearted :) Thanks for replying.
     
  10. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    ;) Thanks for the rating, what I'd really like to see is you guys help me squash these bugs since I cannot reproduce them on my end! This is the hardest part, because this means that I need to rely on you to give me reports and check things out - I cannot do it myself and provide you a solution.

    About the map: I'll check it out once I managed to squash this nasty bug.
     
  11. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    OK, I need help from you who are getting loading crashes:
    Please try and disable (or simply remove) some components from the mod (Assets/Modules) and see if the mod loads and under which circumstances.
    Please leave Modular Loading set to 0, otherwise the findings are not relevant!
    (if you are somewhat experienced you could start by comparing the previous QC version 4.5 with the new one)

    Thanks
     
  12. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    @all: thanks for the support guys, I'm reading/evaluating all comments and ideas even if I don't respond;)
     
  13. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Even with the modules folder empty, it crashes.
     
  14. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Also, please confirm if you are NOT experiencing problems with loading the mod. I really need this info, guys, to check if there's something special on my side.
     
  15. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    I haven't seen anything that severe myself, but I've not done many of the things being done when problems were found. I am about to fire it up and test. Question, will the Native American expansion for Varietas Delectat work with Quot Capita? Thanks.
     
  16. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    So at least you are not experiencing problems when starting QC?

    The Native Expansion should work, please follow the same way as with other civ addons (check first post)
     
  17. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    I get no startup issues at all. The mod and game load just fine.

    I'll check the first post. Thanks!

    EDIT: I am following the directions where it says to copy the civilizations FPK file from VD/Assets to Quot Capita/Assets. In my VD/Assets folder I don't have any FPK files for the civs in question, there are only three files there. One for VD, one for Cultural Citystyles, and one for CD (Cultural Diversity?). Any more input would be great, I've almost got it. Thanks!
     
  18. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Oh, in that case it seems NikNaks did not pack the art into FPK, so the art must be there under Art/... or under Modules/Native America.
     
  19. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    @NBAfan&The Almighty dF:
    Thanks for the specs and info, the only thing that might be related is that you have XP and I use Vista...
    I'll try to figure out sg, but this is a tricky one
     
  20. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Hmm, unfortunately if I make a 'Civilizations' folder under Quot Capita/Assets/Modules and just put the Native American civs in there I get tons of xml errors, including for non Native civs like Dido and others. I might have to hold off on putting the native civs in there. Thanks.
     

Share This Page