1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quot Capita

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by avain, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. nodnarb

    nodnarb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
    I also use XP, and am still getting the crashes upon initialization. Hope this helps lol...

    :goodjob:
     
  2. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,073
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    First: What do 60 accuracy of ranged attack for horseman mean?

    Second: I noticed a bug that macemen are allowed with copper while swordsmen are only allowed with iron. I edited the unitinfo.xml file. But I wanted you to know that.
     
  3. HG_CassiusA

    HG_CassiusA Hallowed are the Ori

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    I believe the cause of the crash is somewhere in the Next War module.

    How I determined this:
    1) Disabling both Next War and Next War Extended allows mod to load without crashing (albeit with some XML errors associated with the disabled modules)
    2) Disabling only Next War Extended still allows a crash to occur during startup. Logically this means the problem is somewhere in Next War.
     
  4. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Seconding this. It loaded for me after removing both Next War and Next War Extended, after a bunch of xml errors.
    Also, Leaders of VD still doesn't load, but now I at least get the new leaders from Quot Capita.
     
  5. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    @os79: As QC is not using archery bombard, it means nothing. Thanks for the info on the swordsman, I'll check it out.
     
  6. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    @HG_CassiusA&The Almighty dF:
    Thanks, now we are getting somewhere! I'm going to compile a new merged Next War module and see if that helps you!
     
  7. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Wooh.

    Also, since the Leaders of VD leaders weren't showing up in game, I checked out the Customer Leaderheads folder to find that it didn't have most of them. I tried copying them from Leaders of VD for the actual VD mod, but they only showed up in the leaders list, and even then they had no graphics or text, were unselectable, and weren't tied to any civ.
     
  8. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    The Leaders added to QC are WoC format, whilst the ones in the Leaders of VD are not, thus it's not as simple as copying them. Also, I did not include them all when I discovered that even these limited leaders are causing MAF problems...
     
  9. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Ahh.
    Glad to here it's intentional, though I do wish I could add a few back in.

    In fact, looking over this mod, I can only think of two things that could actually improve it. More civs/leaders (though that can improve any mod), and religions. I'd suggest maybe bringing in JARM.

    Aside from that, this is a really complete looking mod. On top of that, looks to be really balanced. My hat is off to you. I really like the idea of having more of a reason to get Calendar early on (normally I only get it early if I have the misfortune of starting near a jungle heavy area, and it's the only area I can expand into.)
     
  10. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Thanks for the praise, but let us squash this bug first so you can play with it actually! ;)
     
  11. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    I tried this and after the xml errors it starts up now. You did a very good job on this mod avain.:hatsoff::beer:
     
  12. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Patch for Quot Capita v5.0

    Please do the following:
    - delete the Next War and the Next War Extended modules in [Your BtS folder]/Mods/Quot Capita/Assets/Modules
    - extract the patch to this Modules folder, overwrite the MLF file when prompted (so you will now have a (new) Next War folder, and the MLF file will get overwritten)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. RPG

    RPG King

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I just downloaded the patch & followed your instructions...and it works! :D

    The mod loaded up, & I just started a game to make sure everything was where it is supposed to be & it is.

    Thank you!!
     
  14. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Patch worked, starts up perfectly, no XML errors.
     
  15. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,073
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Cool, thanks for the info.

    Next question:
    I want to play LoR sometime in future so are your Next War and Next War Extended fully modular and compatible with LoR or are they only compatible with QC?

    Btw, no crashes for me so far. I play standard terra map up to Renaissance using Snail speed from RoM. I quit because it was too clumsy so I'm going to try your longest available speed, Odyssey, I believe.
     
  16. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    Hmm... idk if this is a bug or not but I having problems with Odyssey Speed in the new version. I started a new game with the Odyssey speed, but either the years are going by too fast or the technology pacing is messed up. I played my game normally, and everyone on my continent (including me) is in the middle of the classical, yet its the year 1380. I haven't had this problem in the old version (I played a game normally on that speed before), this has only happened in the new version. I don't know what the problem could be :dunno:
     
  17. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Glad to hear it worked!

    @os79: give it a try and report back

    @Joecoolyo: hmmm. I gave a try to Odyssey before I came to work today and autoplayed until 1920 and did not find anything strange, but then again it could be I missed something.

    So you are saying you are still in Classical in 1380 AD?
     
  18. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    Yes, everyone on my continent is to, except for the Zulu, who just finished researching Feudalism. Oh, and its not 1380, its now 1402 (just checked right now, and yep, its 1402 AD).

    When I downloaded it, it could have installed funny (it seems as if the years were moving at a faster speed then everyone was teching).
     
  19. Dalsor

    Dalsor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thanks for the mod. This is exactly what I've been looking for, however I have not yet been able to get it to work.

    The game will CTD on loading engine when using the desktop shortcut for QC.

    I've uninstalled BTS, re-installed, applied the 3.19 update, installed QC via to auto-installer(tested and got the CTD), extracted the patch in the "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods" directory, and still get the CTD.

    I'm not prompted to overwrite anything when I install the patch. I'm I unpacking it in the correct directory?

    In the "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods" directory I have "Next War patch for QC5.7z" and I right click it, using 7zip, Extract Here.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  20. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,821
    the patch instructions are not great. i hope i install it correctly too
     

Share This Page