1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quot Capita

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by avain, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    I have the same problem as The Almighty dF is having so I opened the mod's ini file and changed this: # ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 0
    to this: # ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 1


    It now starts up, and even though I get two xml errors it seems to run right.
     
  2. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Tried this. It loads, two xml errors, but I get no extra leaders. I uninstalled, reinstalled and made sure Leaders of VD was selected, but still they don't show up.
     
  3. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,614
    probably a stupid question. I've stumbled upon this mod after playing several others for some time. QC looks interesting. However, after looking through much of the thread I can't seem to find anything related to preferred maps, map scripts, or scenarios for the mod. Granted there may not be any. Yet, before I dive into this, I wanted to check to see if there were any or get any suggestions on the best way to play QC.....much appreciated

    also, will QC get it's on CF forum eventually
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,072
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    It says in Civipedia that the horseman can do ranged attack (60 accuracy). How does that happen? Also, I noticed that horseman doesn't have archer bombardment button. My question: does its archer bombardment function STILL work if I use attack support?

    Please be CLEAR here: I want NO! archer bombardment button BUT its function ONLY that works with attack support. If you successfully did that with the horseman, please tell me HOW you do that for archers too, please? :please:
     
  5. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    you have any earth map
    or scenario for 1960 and beyond
     
  6. Darkhon

    Darkhon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Here is a map I've been playing a lot of for Quot Capita.

    There are three primary continents.

    One is dominated by an inland sea and contains four classic empires; Greek, Rome, Carthage and Egype.

    The other is Korea, China, The Mongals and Japan. The Koreans and Chinese start with plenty of room to expand to the north, but be careful or be consumed by the southern conquerers.

    There is also a "New World" to be explored.

    For fun, I've added Ragnar the Viking to a small northern island for trading/raiding. King fo the Barbarians.

    You may enjoy the map.
    I play on Noble/Epic. I've not been able to truly beat this scenario, I've gone at it a few ways. I think it's fairly well balanced.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    Problem found.
    It looks like although leaders of VD were added, there was no XML data connecting them to their respective civs. So the leaders show up under the civilopedia Leaders section, but can't be selected for play and won't appear under the civilization pages.



    I also notice that not all of the VD leaders are there.
     
  8. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    I prefer smaller maps with QC, but of course it works well with any game type. Reasoning for smaller maps:

    slower research so more time to use new units
    faster performance which offsets QC's slightly sluggish (compared to vanilla BTS) performance in the late game
    AI just seems more coordinated on smaller maps. I.e. more likely to attack you on multiple fronts including naval

    if it's getting too easy because of the decreased landsize for the AI to work with, just increase the difficulty.
     
  9. xchen08

    xchen08 King

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Avain, how did you change the Recycling Center to only removing half the unhealth from buildings? I did some rebalancing of health and I'd like to restore the recycling center's functions, but can't figure out where you changed it.
     
  10. nodnarb

    nodnarb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
    So yeah, any thoughts avain? The History in the Making mod's creator reuploaded Carter's earth map so it would work with the mod. Can you do something like this with Quot Captita? Seriously, QC running on an Earth map with 28+ civs would be awesome. Does anyone else want something like this?
     
  11. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Would love to but it's just not gonna run on my laptop, even though I got it this year :(
     
  12. nodnarb

    nodnarb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
    Can your laptop run an earth map with 12 or 18 civs? I'm sure Carter's map gives you the option of choosing lower numbers of opponents.
     
  13. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    I'd like to try Carter's map also!
     
  14. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Guys, I need further information about the XML error you are experiencing, since I'm unable to reproduce it - it works always for me.
    So I need the exact install options you selected/PC specs/OS/other relevant info, and I also need people who have no similar error so I can rule out the case that there is no error only at my side.

    Also, I'm a bit sad about the low ratings that this mod received lately, both the download and the thread. I'd prefer to have error reports here and discussions about solutions than just the lousy - oh, it's broken, I'm rating it as low as it can get approach.
     
  15. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Please also note that setting modular loading to 1 is NOT the solution, as it causes other problems with WoC (just as The Almighty dF noticed), so we need to find out the real cause of the problem.
     
  16. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    @xchen08: it is an SDK change, if you are familiar with the SDK, you can easily find it in the source (search for keywords (used in comments): avain, Recycling)
     
  17. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Hi, it's not a stupid question, but I don't have recommended maps and scripts at this time - but I encourage you, the players to give recommendations, because you play a lot more than I with the mod! (I mostly mod still)
     
  18. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    I did not intend to use archer bombardment as it's not balanced even according to Dale. The things you might see come from RevDCM, but at the default archer bombardment should be off (and if you listen to me, should stay so)
     
  19. xchen08

    xchen08 King

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Thanks. I have no SDK knowledge but am considering learning.
     
  20. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,072
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I understand your opinion.

    Then what is horse archer's ranged attack with accuracy of 60 for??

    Plus, I may have a bug for you,
    Swordsman requires iron...
    But its upgrade is Heavy Footsman that requires BOTH copper and iron.
     

Share This Page