1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Requests for new components (and features)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by Cammagno, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. Caboose

    Caboose Another Drill IV defender

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Norway
    :bowdown:
     
  2. Finarfin

    Finarfin Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    This is something I'd like to see, though I don't know if it's possible. When selecting a city's bar on the main map I would like to have all of the tiles currently being worked by that city highlighted.
     
  3. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    I have a suggestion with regards to unit naming:
    I've added this to the SourceForge tracker as well.

    Also, may I take this opportunity to remind your good selves about another suggestion for unit naming that I had a while back - Pulling a unique name from a defined list?
     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Yes, I've been thinking about this lately, too. I'd kill to be able to change the worked tiles from the main screen as well, but that's probably more trouble than it's worth. It would be awesome to be able to drag a citizen from one tile to another. :drool:
     
  5. Caboose

    Caboose Another Drill IV defender

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Norway
    A good addition I'm sure. Personally I am able to tell what tiles are being worked by looking at the map.
     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    For the most part I am able to tell this, too, by using Show Yields (CTRL + Y). However, it is impossible to see which city controls a tile that can be worked by multiple cities without opening the city screen.
     
  7. Finarfin

    Finarfin Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    EF is on to my train of thought with this one, as my goal is to ease city management by seeing at a glance which city is working which tile. However, being able to reassign that from the main map screen would be even better!
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    One major impetus for BULL is to minimize the need to open the city screen, and this would go a long way toward that.
     
  9. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    CTRL-Y never works for me. I mean the difference between worked and non-worked is too subtle for my aging eyes. If the worked ones would have a circle around them that would be great.

    I know pop-ups are generally frowned upon but would it be possible to have one for each of the Red events, like Barbarian appears, etc... Or is this in already?

    On a related note, I saw that someone made some graphics for all the events. Are those good - maybe something to add to BUG?
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    If I can get it to work, this is what I planned.

    A couple years ago I played around with having the ability to set some Civ4lerts to be popups, but I couldn't get them to respect the Minimize Popups game setting. If I can figure out how to make that work, this would be an option.

    This is a candidate for BAT because the images are rather large (200MB compared to BUG's 2MB).
     
  11. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Is there a screen in BUG that shows the _potential_ food, hammers, commerce of each city? By potential, I just mean the total that can be produced if every square in the BFC is being worked on with the current improvements? The first F1 screen only shows the current actual production. If not in, this would be a useful feature for me.
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The Raw Yields feature shows this in the City Screen about the Buildings List on the top-left, but there's no screen that shows it for all cities. The values could be added to the Customizable Domestic Advisor as new columns with a bit of work.

    Actually, given that the data for Raw Yields is calculated for all yields at once, it would probably be better to just recode the same things into the CDA due to how that screen works. It's something a beginning Python modder could add using the code in BUG/RawYields.py as an example.

    That just gave me another idea, however. The Raw Yields display should have an option to count only improved tiles as well.

    I'm trying to think about what data would really be useful on the CDA. If you did total :food: or even average :food:, it isn't that useful if you could unimproved tiles. A Plains Flatland will have the same values as a Grassland Hill, yet the latter is far more productive until the late game.
     
  13. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Alorente in the RoM fourms had these ideas. Could it be done?
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The first one would be pretty tough since clicking a building removes it from the queue. There is no concept of a "selected" building in the interface. It may be possible to add one, and I would love a feature like this as well.

    The second one might be possible. I like the idea, and I'm pretty sure I can control options like Show Tiles and Resource Flags from Python. I'll take a look.

    Edit: This would have to be done in the DLL (BULL) because you cannot set the options from Python. You can get their values but not set them. :(

    Edit2: And even that may be dicey. CyUserProfile isn't in the DLL at all, so I cannot set the option normally. I can toggle the visibility of the resource flags at best. This will make the button's highlight be out of sync with the view. It would normalize once a non-Worker was selected, hopefully.
     
  15. Caboose

    Caboose Another Drill IV defender

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Norway
    In peacetime I like to whip when there is no more anger left from previous whips.

    Is it out of the question to add "pending no whip anger left" and "no whip anger left" notifications? What I usually do is check the Custom Domestic Advisor and optimize for whipping when there is 1 turn left of the anger from the previous whipping (so that I get most bang for buck).
     
  16. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    City screen button that resets all specialists/tiles to citizen.
    ... allows reassigning citizen pool from scratch
    ... eliminates repeated clicking of minus and/or tiles when reassigning specialists/tiles
    ... makes "free specialist" reassignment less tricky? maybe? hopefully?
     
  17. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    When selecting a unit it would be nice to highlight the area it can reach within one move.

    I once started to implement such a feature in the vanilla by implementing the A* pathfinding algorithm in python. Unfortunatly the results of my algorithm were different to the results of the game in some special map situations, so it was not really usefull. I never got that fixed. But nowadays, it might be possible by using some DLL functions.

    So if someone would like to pick that up again ... ?
     
  18. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    You can click the Auto-Gov twice and it will reset everything.
     
  19. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    No, that is not the feature I am requesting.
    You still have to fight yield-priority.
    When you return them to their lowest yield (citizen specialist), you no longer fight the city screen's desire to only reassign the lowest yield specialist/tile.
     
  20. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Wow, hi 12monkeys! Glad to see you're still around. That feature is in BUG with your Plot List Enhancements mod: hold down ALT while hovering over a unit icon when you have PLE draw style enabled. You have to hold ALT and then move your mouse over the icon.

    I do remember seeing an incorrect tile highlighted once before but hadn't looked into it. The A* algorithm is in the EXE, but I was thinking I could search all the tiles in a ring around the unit, and for each that return 1 search their outward neighbors.

    By reset I mean what RD-BH is asking for: to have those citizens assigned as generic 2:hammers: Citizen specialists--not reassigned by the governor.
     

Share This Page