1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

RFCE++ Beta

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by Morholt, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. constantinople

    constantinople not Istanbul

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    I think I've got Beta 4, the readme is just so sloppy.
     
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Guys, even if you want to play with ++, don't use Beta 4
    Beta 3 (before the partial merge with K-mod) is far more stable, with far less bugs
     
  3. Mr.Kwast

    Mr.Kwast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Bauru, São Paulo, Brasil
    I have a little problem about the graphics of the buildings in my cities, they are mixed, for exemple: the ethinics models are mixe, if i play with cordoba my cities have graphics of slavs and a stranges "cubes". How i can fix it?
     
  4. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    United States
    I'm creating RFC Germania similarly to some of the ideas in RFCEurope ++ such as the HRE and more civs, so click the link in the signature. I could use all the help I can get.
     
  5. drumheller101

    drumheller101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Truro, NS Canada
    I've noticed in RFCEurope++ that the populations of cities is lower.
    Level 10 size is only about 80,000 people as opposed to half a million in the regular game.
    How is this done? Anyone?
     
  6. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It's not an RFCE++ setting, it's from RFCE
    I also edited the way demographics screens show up and calculate statistics
    Most of these things are in the .dll though, so requires recompiling the c++ files into a new .dll if edited.
    I would advise against that unless you are an experiences modder/developer
     
  7. MariusMR

    MariusMR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    The link to "Beta 5" is dead. Does anyone know where I can get a copy?

    I'm experiencing problems with Beta 3 in terms of city names, it seems out of sync with the map. :confused:
     
  8. MariusMR

    MariusMR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Not sure if this could be considered a fix or if it is even advisable, but I replaced the Beta 3 RFCEMaps.py with the one from Beta 4 and the city names map is no longer crazy.
     
  9. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It should work without any issues
    AFAIK the map wasn't changed between Beta 3 and Beta 4
     
  10. MariusMR

    MariusMR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    The Beta 4 map is buggy. Even a fresh download shows this. It is as if the city names moved up two tiles and two tiles to the right in Western Europe (including Spain and the United Kingdom).
     
  11. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Actually the map was changed
    Back then I made a huge map overhaul in RFCE, and Morholt adapted it for RFCE++ without updating the city name maps
     
  12. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,330
    Moscow builds the capital named Pavlovo in beta 3. Can someone upload here a fix for city names only?
     
  13. constantinople

    constantinople not Istanbul

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    Maybe copy and paste the file (I can't remember what is was called, map.py or something) from Beta 3 to Beta 4? Or at least the Russian section.
     
  14. SanJose

    SanJose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Moscow
    raze problem city:hammer2:
     
  15. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,330
    Dear modders,
    I hope we all realize that RFCE++ has many nice things and RFCE v 2.0 is very very far away. So in a mean time why wouldn't you create some playable patched RFCE++ Beta 3.5 with useful things from Beta 4. Like city names, updates 1260 file, etc. I mean any little salvageable improvement will be greatly appreciated! Not everything has to do with a source code!

    For those who dont want to download 350+ MB for just one RFCEMaps.py file -- I am attaching one here from Beta 4. Together with 1260 scenario.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Will see
    Right now (actually for a couple weeks now) I have some dll issues with my latest RFCE changes
     
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,628
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The next "vanilla" RFCE will have some of the features of RFCE++ incorporated. The most important thing is extra civs from RFCE++.
     
  18. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,330
    Well, thank you, guys...

    Can you please help me with city names thing.

    So with Beta 3 original files Muscovites found Pavlovo as their capital instead of Moscow. Pavlovo must be 1 tile south of Moscow, or 2 tiles south if 1 tile south is Moscow as well.

    So I have replaced RFCEMaps.py from Beta 4, and contrary to what have been posted here -- it did not solve any problem! :wallbash: Silly Pavlovo again!

    How can we fix this simple annoying issue without any source code discussions? Perhaps I need to replace city names Python file as well? Or do something else?
     
  19. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Probably the city names for Muscovy were not updated for Beta 4, only a couple (most?) other regions... but actually I don't think anyone remembers exactly what happened with the city name maps back then
    Just compare the 2 .py files (from Beta 3 and Beta 4), and check if there were any changes for Muscovy
    If no, then you have to make those changes for yourself. The map itself is outdated in ++ compared to the current RFCE version
     
  20. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,895
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    You may also try this one, won't be perfect though
    The Beta4 version you uploaded a few posts ago, updated with the latest CNM for Muscovy
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page