1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    I think the increased build times on forests is something that has been around since Civ IV, and I agree with you about new forests.:goodjob:When you build on a tile you can wait untill your workers only have 2 turns to finish their build orders and then start using bloom.

    The terraforming suggestions are sort of a moot point though; I think the RiFE team decided a while back they're taking out terraforming for 1.4.

    If I can make a request...
    could this be implemented in 1.4?:mischief: This is literally one of the best ideas since Valkrionn invented the hamster wheel.
     
  2. Viatos

    Viatos Prince

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Subdue Animal appears to be failing to capture units for any civilization, although Command still works.
     
  3. VlaDeatHell

    VlaDeatHell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Same here, just followed Valk's instructions about installing the latest version (from another thread, not really familiar with SVN myself). Same problem, subdue animal broken, played Svartalfar, so far broken for assassins, hunters and rangers - checked even the monster type shown, it IS animal not beast, same can be seen at the combats odds screen (+....% vs animal). Anyway to fix this, kinda brakes the idea of going early hunters/animal husbandry for blood and additional happiness which is core to most of my high difficulty games?
     
  4. Krieger66

    Krieger66 Lord of all things necro

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    I thought subdue animal was being taken out for 1.4. Maybe it's intentional?
     
  5. KrugSmash

    KrugSmash Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    Hm, did this just recently get unstickied, or is the beer making me forget that it was never sticked in the first place?
     
  6. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    Are the recon units hidden nationality? I don't think HN units can capture anything.
     
  7. VlaDeatHell

    VlaDeatHell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Nope, no hidden nationality or anything like that, plain old recon with subdue. I think it's just disabled for the current version. Anyone can verify this and/or explain how it can be fixed?
     
  8. Duinfae

    Duinfae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have scoured google and this thread, but I have been unable to find anything.
    When I play a multiplayer game it will randomly crash to the desktop, with no message detailing the error. I have only installed RifE 1.30, 1.31, and 1.31.195. It is not a reliable crash either, I have restarted a map and continued on further before it decides to crash again. There doesn't seem to be any common action on my or my partner's part that causes the crash. Single player works just fine.

    We have actually used this mod a while back and had the same issue, it is what caused us to stop playing for a while.
     
  9. JujZe

    JujZe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Finland
    I always liked rife, and definitely going to try this final? version out! :)
     
  10. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    Sounds like a memory allocation failure. Rife is cpu intensive. The only cure is to play a smaller map size.
     
  11. Duinfae

    Duinfae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I gave it a try, but it still crashed with a smaller map.
    I kind of wonder why this hasn't been fixed though, I really hope this doesn't continue into any future builds. It ruins the experience when you can't finish a game without constantly saving and restarting the client, and though single player works, I play Civ with friends much more than on my own.
     
  12. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    Because a developer can't "fix" a MAF. They can try very hard to reduce the likeliness of it occuring (which Snarko is doing. Yay Snarko.), but they can't get rid of them.

    And how small was the "smaller map"?
     
  13. Duinfae

    Duinfae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have tried the small map, with only me and one other player, and no AI. It's not like I am blaming anyone, I'm sure the issue is pretty difficult to deal with. But even if it is impossible to fix (at no fault of the programmers), it still pretty much ruins my experience, especially when I can play other games without this issue. Obviously there is a way for this not to happen since so many games out there don't have this issue, but it may require so much recoding that they may as well start from scratch. This may just be a mod I personally don't get to enjoy, since I'd never ask someone else to do what I wouldn't want to (recoding the entire thing).

    As much as I friggen love the mod and all it has added, I really can't get past the fact that I can never finish a game.
     
  14. Viatos

    Viatos Prince

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    The reason other games don't have that problem is (put simply) other games aren't as complex. They're simple things built heavily off base Civ IV. Look at the size of your Rife directory. Mine's 2.27GB, and even including other mods, my entire game is only 6GB big (4.7 without RIFE).

    Your use of the word obviously here is insulting and, frankly, not terribly well thought out. You can make code more compact, but the sheer amount of stuff means that obviously you can't eliminate the risk of a Memory Allocation Failure, which is what happens when your machine can't handle how awesome the game has become. Rife involves more variables and data then many other games, certainly far more then base Civ or lesser mods. There are some things you can do, like closing everything else running and uncapping your RAM to devote its full attention to the game, but from the developer end there isn't a magic solution. You can only make something so efficient before you run out of ways to improve.
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    What Viatos said. MAF issues are more related to the amount of art assets and game features in a mod than to the coding of said mod. If it was a coding issue, you'd see a CTD, not a MAF.
     
  16. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,591
    He said he's getting the CtD only in multiplayer, not single player, so could it be an OOS error rather than a MAF? I don't play MP, so I wouldn't know, just asking.
     
  17. Cromagnum P.I.

    Cromagnum P.I. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    I was thinking the same thing, MP has always given me OOS errors even in the base FFH2 mod, we usually don't get crashes when doing MP though.
     
  18. Freesmog

    Freesmog Skeptic1938222569

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    outside the city
    Obviously it's very complex. Lesslol made a post & download at http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=357824&page=49

    1. CvString formatting methods
    - reduces memory allocations and copies
    2. CvXMLLoadUtility two methods (GetHotKeyInt, CreateHotKeyFromDescription)
    - rewrite searching keyboard mapping table to binary search
    3. FVariableSystem methods for performance
    - changes input parameter type to std::string type
    - adds methods that convert C-string input to static std::string
    - see CvStaticString class

    I don't know if this will help Rife at all, but I've always had problems with the game not crashing after a point on larger maps (and I've always had a new system).

    I don't know how much of Rife is coded in C++ but from my limited understanding significant code changes are most stable in C++ but requires more knowledge & time, than Python. It's a balancing act, and there's a reason successful games have a group of experienced, qualified, dedicated people with significant playtesting.

    I'll look into the uncapping of the RAM, as it's probably done somewhere in the Civ program or Windows OS.
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    The vast majority of large mechanics are done in DLL. The only python would be unit spawning for individual civs (though the odds for those systems are stored in the DLL, the formulas to calculate them are not), spells, and some small things not worth moving to the DLL.
     
  20. Freesmog

    Freesmog Skeptic1938222569

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    outside the city
    I found this by Xyzxyz at http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=411799&page=6

    "I also needed reminding recently that your 8GB of RAM don't mean much. Civ IV BtS is still just a native 32-bit application, so the best it can do is make use of 4GB of your RAM, even if your comp has 8GB or more in it. The difference between running the mod on a 64-bit vs a 32-bit OS computer then is that bit (not meant literally) of memory that the OS itself takes up (which under a 64-bit system it can allocate to the 4GB (out of your 8GB) that 32-bit Civ IV BtS is NOT using). I suspect you're not helping yourself, btw, by running a lot of other application or subroutines 'behind' the game. I even disable my wireless internet and any other process that runs in the background before I start up a Civ IV BtS mod on a map larger than large. That way, you can play on Huge maps (low graphs settings, but highest 1920x1200 resolution - at least I managed to). Since the Earth map appears to be much larger than huge (from what I read), I think the MAFs should get you right around the Renaissance. Sobering. But inevitable. Try low graph settings, a very low resolution, and NOTHING else running on your comp, and you might make it to the end of the game w/ a 64-bit system and a lot of luck. I will try when I have some time."

    So according to this low res and graphics actually helps prevent MAFs as well as using 64 bit Win7 (including shutting off system processes). I wonder if the speed of RAM and Chip help prevent MAFs...still browsing the internet.

    Ah, found this by Markjohnson: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=224178&page=14

    "This game will still get maf errors regardless of operating system because the game is 32-bit, so it still has memory limits.

    To avoid maf errors set affinity to 1 processor only so it won't get interference from other tasks. Plus the game plays faster as well.

    Make sure to run the processor editor, but it should already have the patch in 64-bit windows by default. but double check to be sure.

    to set affinity:
    1. Start game and minimize it (alt+tab out or maybe alt+enter)
    2. start the task manager (right click the task bar and select," Start Task Manager", or press ctrl+alt+del and select, "Start Task Manager"
    3.select Processes tab
    4. right click CivilizationIV.exe (or whatever it's called) and select, "Set Affinity..."
    5. uncheck all CPUs except 1 (doesn't matter which one)

    This will reserve 1 cpu to the game only and nothing else. It should make it faster and lessen the maf error (but not eliminate it)"

    Also, by bestbrian on the same page:

    "Dude, you could have a Cray mainframe, the problem is with the software. Civ IV has a memory leak that was never fixed; you're going to have to periodically stop and restart. The bigger the map = more stuff to do = shorter time between reloads."

    By Lemon Merchant at http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=224178&page=13

    "Just FYI, it isn't "outdated core components" in mods that cause the problem. Modder's can't change the game's graphics engine. That code was never released to the public, because it is proprietary. We can change the art files, and how the game works by Python, XML, and C++, but the underlying "core components" remain the same, and they were written in 2005, before machines commonly used more than 2 GB. The game was written for older technology, and the amount of memory used by the game is substantial. Add in the notorious memory leak, and you have a MAF just waiting to happen.

    Running a very large mod with a huge map is known to cause issues. The computer has to hold a lot of things in memory, and paging out the graphics card RAM just adds to that. In most cases, it just causes things to slow down as more units must be paged in and out of memory, but eventually the user potentially hits a memory wall and the game crashes. Part of this is Windows itself, and part of it is a problem with the game and how it uses memory.

    There are mods that are more prone to MAFs because of their size, but most "release" version mods have had the errors checked out and dealt with. That isn't to say that the mod doesn't always cause the problem by itself, because it can, but sloppy Python/XML/C++, is usually not the cause of a MAF. That causes other, more unfortunate errors, like C++ exceptions and loading faults. BAT 2.1 had a specific issue with late game saves, and it was due to a specific unit graphic in the art files being incorrectly defined in the XML. There was no coding involved, just something out of place. Those are the types of errors we can prevent (and we do try very hard), but MAFs are another animal all together."

    Plus, by JosEph II at http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=317648

    "Right click My Computer then click on Properties.

    Will bring up System Properties window, select Advanced tab.

    1st section is Performance (you must be logged in as Administrator), click the Settings button.

    1st tab is Visual Effects.

    Default is, "Let Windows choose........my computer" ,
    Instead select , "Adjust for best performance",
    Or if you have some experience with Win XP , select "Custom".

    After these changes select "Apply at bottom."


    So hopefully Civ5 mods will be more stable.
     

Share This Page