1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.8 Feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. gazius

    gazius Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    I like to play builder games. I mean I really like it. I'm almost ready to do my own modmod to add everything in I think should be there. So I put the game on settler, giant with 25 civs including mine, play with 3-7 continents, and kick everyone off my continent.

    Still, any idea on why these are occuring? Is this part of Afforess mod's issues and not RoM? It eventually lead to a CTD.
     
  2. szemek77

    szemek77 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Poland, Warsaw
    Learn about what? That COMMUNISM is just a version of SOCIALISM? Before you
    start to :cry: you'd better get some feedback.....

    Do you know what USSR was? Union of Soviet SOCIALIST Republics.

    I think it is enough to quote the first sentence of WIKIs definition:

    "Socialism refers to various theories of economic organization advocating public or direct worker ownership and administration of the means of production and allocation of resources, and a society characterized by equal access to resources for all individuals with a method of compensation based on the amount of labor expended"

    Really? I understand that various people have different pleasures, but still, playing a game like this (no contest at all) is something I don't get. But of course, it is up to you.
     
  3. Madd_Mugsy

    Madd_Mugsy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    41
  4. DavidB1111

    DavidB1111 Not-so-smart Man

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Communism and Socialism are fundamentally flawed, unless you count...
    "Pure communism" in the Marxian sense refers to a classless, stateless and oppression-free society where decisions on what to produce and what policies to pursue are made democratically, allowing every member of society to participate in the decision-making process in both the political and economic spheres of life.

    The key word there being Democratically. :)
    A bit weird though, Democracy in my Communism? Weird.

    Weirder still, I'd be fully in support of Pure Communism, and not that crap they had in Russian and have in China.
    Also, I almost always run at 100 science, or 90, and I never get money issues..
     
  5. losius-cesar

    losius-cesar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    hello,

    1)
    i've found a small bug wich can only be found if u have installed BtS in german. its a translation bug about the resource 'Lead'

    it was translated into german using the word 'Leitung' wich means in englisch 'Leading'
    the right german word for the resource 'Lead' should be 'Blei'

    2)
    there is another similar bug. the tech 'weaving' was translated (accidentaly??) into 'tierzucht'. this is just a mistake caused by losing overview, i think. the right word is 'Weberei'.

    but be careful: there is another tech wich is correctly called 'tierzucht'. its the tech in engl named 'animal husbandry'. this one is translated in the right way. (so there are 2 techs with the same name in german version)


    ps: RoM works fine with german BtS
     
  6. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    Hi, I have a really annoying bug that won't let me play RoM. Whenever I try to start a game in RoM, whether it its just under play now or custom scenario, the game always crashes before i can start one (for example right after i click on a civ). I have downloaded the Rise of Mankind2.8 Mega version, and yes I have BtS 3.19. My operating system is vista so that shouldnt be a problem, i guess.

    I done everything i can to make it work, i downloaded the WoC_installer.jar file (though it says woc_installer in my folder and the file type is executable jar file, Im guessing thats the same thing, and the folder it should up in was in Modules, so i used it there and then i copied and pasted it to the custom civilizations' folder and used it there too. However whenever i used it in the custom civilizations folder the last thing it woud say was error and abort. I also downloaded the bug fix thing and followed the instructions for it.

    I have NO idea what im doing wrong. it should'nt be a memory problem i have 55 GB free on my hard drive. So if anyone can help ill be really happy and thankful.
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Memory is not the same thing as Space. Memory means RAM (or Random Access Memory) and Space means Free Space left on your harddrive.

    First question, does RoM full, without the mega civ pack work?
     
  8. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    not exactly i had the Full one before the mega pack and i could not install the extra civ pack successfully so i tried if without it and it would always say it couldn't load scenarios because of some strange reason, that i dont entirely remember it was like something was missing even though it wasnt. and thanks for responding so quickly.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not all computers can handle the megapack. Can you post your computers specifications?
     
  10. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    sure, im just not exactly sure where to find that, im guessing its somewhere in the task manager so ill go look.
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Control Panel - System

    List your RAM, Processor, OS...
     
  12. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    oh i found it its not in task manager lol one sec and then ill post it
     
  13. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    RAM 3.00 GB
    OS: Vista 32-bit
    Processor: AMD Turion Dual-Core RM-70 2.00 GHz

    also thanks for the help
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Hmm. That should be good enough to run the MegaPack.

    Start a game with RoM - mega and choose custom map. When selecting the map type, select RoM_Arboria, and just start it up and see if it works.
     
  15. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    ok illl check but it takes about 10 minutes for it, like 5 mintues until the loading bar pops up and then like another for it to start, so ill tell if it works then. thanks again
     
  16. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    right when i clicked on custom game it and it went to the custom game menu it stopped working
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Let's run down the checklist here:

    You have BTS patched to 3.19, correct?

    What error message does it give when it crashes?
     
  18. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    yes i have BtS 3.19 i can still load RoM, just not play anything because it crashes.

    i believe the message it says is that Civ4 BtS has stopped responding windows is trying to find a solution to the problem, im not positive though i can check again.
     
  19. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    yeah it said that BtS had stopped responding, sorry it took so long
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Download RoM Lite, and see if it works.
     

Share This Page