1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind 2.8 Feedback and bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. Cyrusfan

    Cyrusfan King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    It may depend which value you switch. I've switched the delay times on message without a problem, but couldn't load any saved game after changing the maximum number of trade routes per city.
     
  2. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I can never get the civ pack to work in 2.8 full or mega. I'm a newbie so I would appreciate some help thanks in advance
     
  3. Cykur

    Cykur Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Tried to find a consolidated known issue list, but didn't see it.

    I noticed in the game I'm playing that the AI workers were making paved roads despite not having access to stone. Anyone else notice this?
     
  4. Adde

    Adde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Are you sure the AI wasn't trading for stone?
     
  5. Cykur

    Cykur Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    That is what I thought at first, but the AI making the paved roads was a vassal with very limited resources. How can I double verify that he it isn't getting stone from somewhere? The only reason I noticed this was I'm playing on a map with very little stone and it seems like everyone can make paved roads but myself when only half of the AI's should have access to it.
     
  6. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Could some unique names be added for the German and French Mailed Knight unique units? My suggestions are:
    French: Chevalier
    German: Livonian Order Knight

    If you have better suggested names please post.
     
  7. szemek77

    szemek77 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Poland, Warsaw
    I installed Rom 2.8 Mega, Afforess's New Dawn 1.50beta4. My comp managed to crawl into RoM opening menu, then I pressed the "single game", and after long thinking my comp said: runtime error! goodbye!

    I'm wondering - beta is the problem, or my comp.....
     
  8. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    The mega pack will slow it down a LOT. All those new civs will do that.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas

    The mega pack probably. It wasn't meant for low-medium end computers
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Talking about Megaciv...

    Zappara, or anyone else who knows, what civ(s) do the python file belong with? just in case I decide to merge only select civs.
    Thanks!
     
  11. Dave_Oz

    Dave_Oz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Me and half the other leaders in a game, are getting great people every turn, i have a huge great person score aswell =/
     
  12. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    could the game maps, the python be set to use cpickle not pickle? because I like really big map and I don't like map generation taking such a long time
     
  13. szemek77

    szemek77 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Poland, Warsaw
    My comp would be offended :)

    Core 2 Duo 7300, 4 GB RAM, GeForce 9800GTX, WIN XP SP3....

    My question is as this - is there any way to "pick" some civs from mega pack
    and put it into RoM 2.8 in a easy way? Probably not....
     
  14. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I think you can copy/paste some of them in directly. You may have to copy the MLF file as well. And you may have to check the leaders to see if you need to copy some of them as well.

    I'd like a precise answer to this as well.
     
  15. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    This is with RoM 2.8 Full Hotfix3 and without Modmods.
    Occasionally I get the following Python Error:

    1st snippet from Pythondbg.log

    13:11:12 TRACE: Error in EndPlayerTurn event handler <bound method Revolution.onEndPlayerTurn of <Revolution.Revolution instance at 0x1FAAC940>>
    13:11:12 TRACE: local variable 'iPlayer' referenced before assignment


    2nd snippet from PythonErr.log

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 360, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Revolution", line 600, in onEndPlayerTurn
    File "Revolution", line 1004, in updatePlayerRevolution
    File "Revolution", line 2163, in checkForRevolution
    File "Revolution", line 2707, in pickRevolutionStyle
    File "Revolution", line 4699, in makeRevolutionDecision
    File "Revolution", line 5507, in processRevolution
    UnboundLocalError: local variable 'iPlayer' referenced before assignment


    Seems to happen when one or more AI Cities are revolting.
     
  16. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    How to migrate civs from megapack:

    • First, you go to the Custom Civilizations of megapack (extracted to Desktoop).
    • Second, select what civs you want.
    • Third, go to Edit->Move Folders.
    • Next, in the pop-up window, go to Rise of Mankind/Assets/Modules/Custom Civilizations and click OK.
    • Next, just in case, do the same for the MLFLoading xml file, and overwrite when asked for. This isonly in case the RoM's MLF file don't have a certain civ in there. The Megaciv's MLF file should have everything already set up.
    • Now, I'm waiting for Zappara's answer about the python file. When I get the precise answer for that question, then depending on what civ you pick, move over and overwrite when asked for that python file in the Megaciv.
    • Now enjoy!
     
  17. owenbevt

    owenbevt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    each time I try to get to the 1618th tern of a grate game I'm having it gets stuck on "wating for other civalisations". I don't think It's a biger game than I usualy have on this computer.
    Any sugetions?
     
  18. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I'll have to check that python file and fix it...

    After 4th step, run WoC_installer.jar from Modules folder. It's an important step as it enables the sound for custom civs that have new sound/music. Ignoring this step will cause problems (CTDs probably too).

    I was hoping to get all civs into individual zips and upload them so that player's could just use the ones they want - it's just time issue for me but perhaps on xmas holidays I got time for it...


    About RoM 2.81 patch - it's taking shape and so far I've ran one complete game on AI Autoplay. It seems to run quite a lot faster than RoM 2.8 :) I'll try to get the patch ready soon, maybe early next week. Also the problem with GEM maps seem to have fixed itself after I had merged new RevDCM version so these maps will work again in RoM 2.81.
     
  19. JAZBONE

    JAZBONE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Again (4th game of 4) I have had a mid-game crash to desktop: turn 267, earlier than with previous 2.8 games but at a similar stage of development -- post Mass Media tech. (Renaissance advanced start vs. medieval normal start in earlier games. Modest-sized game -- only 6 civs, huge map.) The crash occurred while in a city window, selecting a new building to produce. In several trials running from saved turn 266, crashes occurred while working in different city windows selecting different projects. As with my posting of Nov. 22 -- #403, I attach the game logs for the last trial. Zappara or other expert, any interest in checking to see if my problem reflects a bug in 2.8? Would be grateful for feedback.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Semi-Auto

    Semi-Auto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem as szemek77 but without Afforess's mod
     

Share This Page