1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ROME 3.1.0 for ROM 2.9

Discussion in 'RoM Modmods' started by zulu9812, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499
    I successfully downloaded it, but for me it crashes after clicking Singleplayer on ROM 2.9.1. Please hurry on the next version
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Had this TXT error?
     
  3. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,559
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    I'm sure that simply means that a strategy blurb hasn't been written for it yet.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    @zulu9812, you were asking for an example of how to use the bForceOverwrite Tag with units. Attached is an example. I have made the upgrade path for the rifleman pass trough your trench infantry rather than show both trench infantry and infantry which is the normal WoC result when you add upgrade paths. Unfortunately using the bForceOverwrite Tag means having to overwrite all the xml so you need to copy the original as well.
     
  5. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    @Dancing Hoskuld: yes I'd come to the same conclusion - that one has to overwrite an entire unit entry. It's a shame it can't be done on a modular basis (e.g. being able to use the bForceOverwrite tag under UnitClassUpgrades). Thanks for the files.
     
  6. CTS

    CTS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    First of all - thank you for the mod! Long games on big sized maps are fun and new units worked great so far!

    I am playing as China, and have reached WWI "era", everything worked great so far ( using latest ROM and latest ND ), but WWI unit "cards" in city screen looks like pink sqares ( missing pictures )
    Am I doing something wrong?
    I do not have the same problems with colonial units, or any other.
     
  7. Hogar313

    Hogar313 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Kraljevo, Serbia
    Sorry for being a necro, but is it possible to run this with Clash of Civilizations for AND?
     
  8. nutranurse

    nutranurse Unlikeliest of Slash Fics

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,077
    Furthermore can this be run with 2.92?
     
  9. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Folks, currently working on an update. Expect soon. You should be able to run this with ROM 2.92 anyway, as there are only very minor unit stat changes - nothing game-breaking.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Warning I have been having trouble running some of my mods with 2.92 because the schemas have changed since 2.91.
     
  11. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Thanks for the heads up, but everything seems to be running smoothly.
     
  12. wolfman1234

    wolfman1234 King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    Spain GMT+1
    Hi zulu, do you know any historic scenario that works with this modmod?
     
  13. nebnotrub

    nebnotrub Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    is there anyway other than through filefront where i can get this? seems where i am in china it has been deemed subversive by the thought police and added to the long list of sites blocked by the great firewall ...
     
  14. SR-71

    SR-71 Terminator T850 model 101

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Seville, Spain
    Thanks for your work as ever, but... are you going to change ROME to make it A NEW DAWN compatible?? Unfortunately, it worked right with 1.74 but with the new 1.75 Standalone it has bugs... very sad :sad:

    I see this thread it is not very active, but I hope you'll answer anyway.

    Regards ;)
     
  15. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Have you tried this - http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=378141 ?
     
  16. SR-71

    SR-71 Terminator T850 model 101

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Seville, Spain
  17. Imperitor1

    Imperitor1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    The mod is great and it works excellently, but occasionally it crashes after a certain amount of turns and refuses to play past that turn. Any ideas as to why it might be happening?
     
  18. crossclayton

    crossclayton Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    trying to download, file not on gamefront anymore! :(. Is it available anywhere else? is it compat wid 2.92?
     
  19. Lokilow

    Lokilow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Looking for the file too ...
     

Share This Page