1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ROME 3.1.0 for ROM 2.9

Discussion in 'RoM Modmods' started by zulu9812, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    That is sometimes true, but putting a unit in game does not always mean it works, i had the same problem with the mod Dragonia II, all units in the WB worked, but ingame playing was a different story, ONE unit caused it to CTD, never could really find that ONE unit:confused:
     
  2. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,492
    With this mod, several leaders (Cetswhayo something, Bismarck, Sejong, Leonidas) had multiple traits, 4. How do you fix that?
     
  3. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Ah, that's that crazy WOC leading method again. Thanks for the heads up. Patch is in the first post.
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    You can make two separate versions of ROME, one for just RoM 2.9 and another for AND.

    Why?

    Well, Afforess made a new xml tag that force overwrites Arrays in the original RoM XML structure, I believe. That should eliminate that WoC problem. That is only good with AND dll.

    The RoM only version unfortunately will have to have either overwriting of the original RoM files or tolerate that "bug".
     
  5. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    I was already aware of that - Afforess had notified me by PM
     
  6. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,492
    AND has already a beta for the 2.9
     
  7. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    So? I don't understand your point :). I'm personally alpha testing 1.70 Dev. I was pointing out a specific code that can help Zulu#### out with WoC problem :).
     
  8. jpsdrum

    jpsdrum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    By far RoM is the BEST mod out there. :D

    I am running RoM 2.9 and Civ4BTS 3.19. I dl'ed ROME 3.1.0 today to install and play, but I can't get it to work right. I am assuming its a leaderhead thing, but when I followed the instructions to install, I'm still not seeing any success. I tried the XML edit of files...
    The problem I have is that when I start the diplo screen with any nation, there is no text visable in the text box, So I can't talk to any other nation while playing.
    The other error I also get is somehting like this --> 'error tech aquired event handler'. I get that in the event text while playing whenever I research or get new techs.
    I'd really like to play ROME,
    Any advice?
     
  9. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    jpsdrum, I'll look into that. I will say, however, that "event handler" sounds like a python thing, and my mod contains no python code.
     
  10. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I cannot get the ROME 3.1 to even open from the download. what do I need to open it? Thanks
     
  11. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    It should open fine in WinRAR or 7zip
     
  12. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I have 7zip and it not working for me i get an archive error. Thanks
     
  13. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Then try a re-download.
     
  14. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Downloaded three times and I get a corrupted file error.
     
  15. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Well, I know that other people have downloaded and opened it fine, so I think that it's a problem at your end. I'll try re-packing it as a zip file and you can see if that works for you. The download will be quite a bit larger, though.
     
  16. Redman77

    Redman77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks alot much appreciated
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Zulu, I moved your ROME entry in the MLF file to the end, so A New Dawn users will not need to edit it.

    Also, feel free to add bForceOverwrite tags to your units when needed. They won't cause errors with RoM w/o AND, they just will have no effect. Should make your mod better for most users, anyway. ;)
    (You will need to update your schema's; if you need help, PM me).
     
  18. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    OK, here is the link for re-packed ROME, for those having trouble:

    http://www.filefront.com/15949203/ROME_3.1.0a_patched_repacked.zip

    @Afforess: yeah, I'm thinking about having the next version take advantage of AND's new tags. It's good to know that non-AND players would still be able to play an AND-enabled ROME, cheers for that info.
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    I hope this one works, all the rest (no offense) i have NOT been able to get to work:confused:
     
  20. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    That's rather a vague statement. Can you clarify? For example, what are "the rest'? The rest of what? What does not work? Etc.
     

Share This Page