1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ROME 3.1.0 for ROM 2.9

Discussion in 'RoM Modmods' started by zulu9812, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Ah, no, I just checked. The MLF file bundled with AND 1.70 final still places Custom Art Styles beneath ROME - this means that zappara's unit art styles will display in place of mine. ROME needs to be loaded after Custom Art Styles, so ROME should be beneath Custom Art Style's entry in the MLF file.
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Sorry, let me clarify: I moved it for future releases. It's updated in the SVN, but not in 1.70.
     
  3. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
  4. ssgts

    ssgts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    that's really a cool mod, thank you.
     
  5. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Really enjoying the looks of this sub-mod. Do you have any plans to add more unique unit textures or are they all pretty much covered? In particular I am referring to some of Ambrox and CoffeeJunkie's graphics. Thanks again!
     
  6. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Me again. Can I get the MLF modular file from you? I added the part to the end that you suggested in your initial post, but I noticed that ROME was already being loaded earlier in the order. So I removed it in its earliest listing and left it at the end. I still would like to be sure I'm getting the full effect, so if I could have the xml file that would be great.

    Also, did you know there are small seams in the body texture of Malinese warriors? Thanks again.
     
  7. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    It sounds like you did it exactly right - remove any previous ROME entry and place a new ROME as the last one.

    I didn't add any units to the Mali civ.
     
  8. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Sorry, I mean whatever african warrior art that's in there.
     
  9. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Here's a screen from my current game as Basil of Byzantium. The archers have transparent heads.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    Well that's not related to ROME. I did not add any Byzantine units.
     
  11. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Hmm, I see. Malinese warriors with seams in them and Byzantine archers with see-through heads. What could cause this?
     
  12. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    I should point out that I don't get that problem with the Byzantine archer - it could be a problem with your graphics card. Regardless, can you please take it elsewhere as it is a ROM-related problem and is not caused by ROME.
     
  13. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    I highly doubt it's my graphics card, but yes, I will take it elsewhere.
     
  14. ssgts

    ssgts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    is ROME 3.10 compatible with ROM 2.91?
     
  15. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    You can run ROME 3.1.0 alongside ROM 2.91 without crashes, but some of the unit stats won't match. I'll be be bringing out the next version of ROME in about a week or so, when I have some time off work.
     
  16. Talin2009

    Talin2009 King

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    605
    For Russian UU Cossack upgrades into Cavalry losing its unique +50% vs mounted bonus and only getting +1 str, thus upgraded version is basically weaker than original.

    Also, trench infantry versus English UU Redcoat (+25% vs gunpowder units) needs some balancing i think.

    Also, Colonial Swordsman and Cavalry Guard do not require Armor Crafting/late medieval horse techs, so you can just beeline to Leadership ignoring those techs. Which AI's usually dont do. I'm not sure 100% but i think it breaks balance here.

    Also you can't promote Heavy Swordsman (Foot Knight) into Colonial Swordsman. And Chivalric Knight can't be promoted to Cavalry Guard. I think promotion lines need balancing here (For many medieval horse units it needs overall RoM balancing, too many of similar horse units imho (11,12,14 str ones)).
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    How ya doing on this?
     
  18. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499
    We are waiting!

    By the way, the link to DL from Filefront doesn't work for me.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    If there is no activity FileFront removes the files after a while.
     
  20. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    I just checled the download links, they're fine. You're doing it wrong.
     

Share This Page