1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Scenario: 1940AD on GEM

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Giant Earth Map Mod' started by Genghis_Kai, May 28, 2008.

  1. Maaximillus

    Maaximillus Vice Admiral

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Weeland
    Doesn't GEM got Better BTS AI?
     
  2. Ace of Spades

    Ace of Spades GEM Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    It sure does. But I guess Matty just realized that... at least that's what I gather from his postscript.

    Best Regards,
    Martin
     
  3. Mattygerst

    Mattygerst Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA
    Yeah...I didn't realize that Kai had it auto-updated in the GEM patch. My bad...
     
  4. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The advice up here really work.

    If you go to the tech screen - all the AIs are listed there and with right mouse button click on their icon you can start a dialg with the AI.
    :)

     
  5. Mattygerst

    Mattygerst Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA
    Quick question:

    With the scoreboard too large for the screen:

    Is it possible to merge the Scrolling Scoreboard in with this mod? I imagine it is...but just asking...
     
  6. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The Hungary/Bulgarian/Romanian civ start as a vassal of Germany and it is little unfair to play with it.

    I'm playing one game with them @Diety and i lost 1 year(1940) in war with germany to be able to actually begin the game. I used their demand for oil to declare war and then i managed to stop them. I used the culture slider very aggresive to make buffer zome with them. The germans had captured Beograd which i took from them. I also manage to took Prague latter and turn it back in excange of peace offer.

    I don't know why but even after i killed quite a lot of german troops and took 2 cities they still were accepting peace only for a city.

    So up to the winter of 1941 i was at last free from german problems.
    I have build good stacks of tanks and took Greece, Turkey and Iraq in the next two years and i'm on a way to kill Iran too. I've manage to make pace with France just in time before Italy capitulated to them. I've also made peace with England. But up to now no chance to make peace with USA. Stalin force me to declare on Japan(my best buddies before that) because the danger from USSR is quite bigger.
    Because Germany had no access to oil up to now they didn't advnce much in france and made peace at the begining of 43. I'm now in the begining of 43 and everything looks fine except my very slow teching - still need >40 turns to take my first tech Rocketry.

    For 3 yars i manage to make Hugarian/Bulgarian/Romanian alliance a major power in the world but i'm still very week in tech (400 breakers per turn vs 3k for the bigest powers).
    I'm 12 in soldiers and 11 in land.

    After finishing Iran i am plaing a combined sea/paratroop invasion in egipt because i dont want to fight with England yet.
     
  7. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Hi hellwitch,

    Thanks for your sharing. By the sound of your game, it doesn't sound like it is too bad for the Hungary civ?

    I know it is a bit unrealistic to combine the three and make it the vassal of Germany to start with. But this is a scenario and I have to make those kind of decisions for better game play.
     
  8. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Yes now the situation is better but at the start it was very bad.

    And this was my 3rd try when i succeed to break with germany in acceptable timeframe.

    Yes you are right that this is scenario and this countries were somthing like vassals. IMO just one good defender in Budapest could make the start quite better(for example CG3 marine). The problem is that if Germany ask for oil on turn 0(they play before Hungary) you are supposed to defend yourself with rifles vs panzers and very high promoted infantry.

    The situation with the rifles is also not very accurate historically at least fo Bulgaria and Romania - they have had quite good military by this time but less in number - IMO the number of the rifles is too big.
     
  9. alexander_great

    alexander_great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Hey man I really like your maps, and your scenarios are really good too, but I've got just one complain to do: I happen to live in Romania and the spot where you placed 'Baia Mare' is actualy the positioning of another Romanian city 'Brasov', didn't mean to offend you or something. Keep up the great work!
    And sorry for my english.
    Edit: I live in Baia Mare so I quite enjoyed seeing my hometown on civ4. :D
     
  10. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    So why should you complaint? :)

    I actually think the city should be Baia Mare. It is more further north than Brasov. May be because the map has quite a bit of distortion in Romania to make you think the way you are?

    Anyway, thanks for your feedback.
     
  11. hellwitch

    hellwitch Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Well everything was going right with my game - Me as Hungary have taken Greece,Turkey, Iraq, Iran, Egipt, Arabia. THe Germans were going OK - they took 2-3 cities from France and sign peace with them then they took Jerusalem and Kuwait and then ?!?@?!#>!?3.?!

    THe Germans capitulated to UK?! Why when they were only advancing. And it is aburd that Adolf will capitulate to anyone. This totally ruin around 1 month played game!!!!

    @Genghis Kai - please you must forbid somehow Germany to surrender because it seem from civ mechanics this is supposed to happen in the scenario as it is now. I have face this strange capitulation 3-4 time with previous tries on the map. ANd Adolf aways capitulate to churchil. IMO this is a real Bug in the AI behaviour.
     
  12. Adhesive86

    Adhesive86 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Capitulations can be a little annoying, although I must admit I've never had Hitler capitulate to Churchill, even when playing as a civ distanced from the European war.

    One of the big problems with the civ engine seems to be that a civ will capitulate against a larger enemy seemingly after very small losses. It doesn't seem to be the events of the war so much as the imbalance in size of civs which causes this. For instance in the 1860 scenario I'm playing Victoria (UK) has vassalized most of the world without really doing much.

    If it is possible to remove the possibility for Hitler to capitulate then I guess that's realistic. You can also switch off vassals by running a custom scenario though in case you didn't know.
     
  13. Mattygerst

    Mattygerst Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA
    Just custom scenario and Turn off Vassals...or make permanent war to simulate the effect that in a war...there is no real "end" until someone is destroyed. France never really "capitulated" to Germany even with losing all of their land...they simply got it back after the allies destroyed Germany.

    Just turn off vassals OR turn on permanent war.
     
  14. Halt

    Halt Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Hi all,

    Just started playing the newest version.

    One immediate thing I saw was Cereal Co. is missing it’s HQ, where should it be London?

    Playing as Germany Emperor still 1940, I have taken out all of mainland France and London. I expect the UK will be fairly easy at this point.

    Hmm..

    Before when I played if I did not take an Axis power it was too easy even on Deity as either the US, UK or Russia. If I choose Italy, Germany would make very little progress in its wars and eventually stagnate, I could get Italy to dominate the seas and take out most of the non-US land mass. Not much time spent as Japan.

    Just my 2 cents
     
  15. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I think the HQ is there in London. It just for some reason doesn't display the symbol on the map. The HQ will still earning money as it should.

    This happens all the time for corporation HQ and religion's holy city. I just found a similar bug in 1860 scenario too last night.

    So are you saying you think the scenario is easier now than before?
     
  16. Halt

    Halt Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Not sure how easy it is yet. I have only played into the middle Jan 1940 as Germany on Emperor.

    However, I have all of France, London, Bristol, and the rest of the UK is just a wee bit of time.

    I do want to report that NOT ONCE did my "land" units get attacked during this time. All units have gone on the defensive. I thought it was quite strange at first, all the units (except one in each city) in the French and UK armies massing in one spot for me to kill. Maybe the new AI calculates that is better when outmatched.. We know it is easier as you only need to overcome the cultural bonus once.

    But the game seems pointless to continue with the massive head start. However, I bet you if I play, Italy, Germany will still be sitting in France by 1942. Maybe the Human player should only play on Immortal or Deity?
     
  17. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    After much consideration, I have come up with the following list of civs for the expanded version of the 1940AD scenario:

    0 Germany
    1 Hungary
    2 Romania
    3 Bulgaria
    4 Italy

    5 Japan
    6 Manchuria
    7 Thailand

    8 Turkey
    9 Egypt
    10 Arabia
    11 Iraq
    12 Iran
    13 Afghanistan
    14 Nepal

    15 Russia
    16 Mongolia
    17 Communist China

    18 Nationalist China
    19 France
    20 Netherlands
    21 Belgium
    22 Greece
    23 Yugoslavia
    24 Denmark
    25 Norway

    26 Sweden
    27 Finland
    28 Baltic States
    29 Switzerland
    30 Ireland
    31 Spain
    32 Portugal

    33 Britain
    34 South Africa
    35 Australia
    36 New Zealand
    37 Canada

    38 America
    39 Philippines
    40 Central America
    41 Cuba

    42 Mexico
    43 Venezuela
    44 Colombia
    45 Peru
    46 Uruguay
    47 Brazil
    48 Argentina
    49 Chile

    A total of 50 civs (new nations in red) and there will be no need for minor nations! (will only have a few African cities represented by Barbarians.)
     
  18. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Will you be using a scrolling civ list?:confused:
     
  19. Ace of Spades

    Ace of Spades GEM Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Well, this sounds just great! Can't wait to try. By the way, any interest in adding some of my culture scripting to protect against early culture bombing yet?

    Best Regards,
    Martin
     
  20. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    @JEELEN: Well, I think I will need the scrollbar now. So yes, I will try to add it.

    @ACE: yeah, if you don't mind. It is a great idea. I thought you have abandoned the idea.

    By the way, did you saw my suggestion on the amphibious improvement? Any chance you've got a clue how can I make that mod?
     

Share This Page