1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Scenario: 1940AD on GEM

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Giant Earth Map Mod' started by Genghis_Kai, May 28, 2008.

  1. Traiano

    Traiano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA (POB: Rome, Italy)
    Genghis,

    Do you have an ETA for the release of the new 1940 scenario with 50 civs?
    Let me know if you encounter any problem with the LH name/characters being too long, as it causes a CTD.

    Traiano
     
  2. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    My understanding is that the LH name/characters problem has been fixed in 3.17 already. I think.
     
  3. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I have just loaded this Map 6.1 and am considering incorporating my "Unique Units" into it.

    see details in my Road to War - Mini-Mod

    I am keen WWII wargamer, but want a little bit more accuracy in the capabilities of the units. So All the major nations will be getting unique units to replace their generic units. And they will also be named.
     
  4. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    That's great! Good luck with it and let us know your progress.
     
  5. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I just want to do XML edits.
     
  6. Beornhard

    Beornhard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Can't something be done about the civ/leaders list at the right of the screen? There are so many that some do not show up there. It gets kind of anoying, you need to open the Foreign Advisor to talk to them, and its much more complicated; also, it doesn't let you select other items in that menu (like Tech Tree), because there are names above them.
     
  7. Adhesive86

    Adhesive86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    Ok so I have a question.

    I'm playing as Canada (as Britain's vassal) in the latest 1940 scenario. I am at war with America (!) and I'm doing OK but something strange has happened- I cannot build ANY buildings ANYWHERE. Is this a bug, some sort of vassal limitation in wartime, or a result of their bombers' new options which I don't yet fully understand? They certainly have only bombed a few cities. Also I have never been a vassal before, so is it that?

    Does anyone know how this is happening?
     
  8. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    can you tranform this scenario to modern age
    city location are great
     
  9. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    Take a look at the World 2009 Mod, Genghis made the Modern GEM for that and it is awesome. the mod still needs a bit of work before its released but it is getting there.
     
  10. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Genghis,
    Any chance of a WWI scenario for this? Perhaps 1914 AD
     
  11. Lean

    Lean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Location:
    New York
    Second the WW1 if Genghis has time!
     
  12. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    He said he would love the mod to be expanded, but he does not have the time. I don't think it would be too hard to modify the 1940 AD scenario back to August 1914. Get the basics in place for instance, we would have to bring Austria-Hungary back. Rework colonies in Africa, and give the Germans control of Tsingtao. That's just for starters. We may have to change some city names. Anyway with a better unit selection, we could eventually create a really good WWI scenario for GEM. With RevolutionsDCM it would be quite addictive.
     
  13. Halt

    Halt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Played the WWII mod as the US took over Tokyo Turn 3 and Brest Turn 4.

    I know it is hard to balance with a human in control of the US. Playing as an Axis is fun.

    Just think it would be too hard to balance a AI and a Human USA without a specific set of starting units for each. AI is just lousy at Island defense.
     
  14. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    the settler is set to 0 cost
    you need to put it -1 cost
    a bomb at least 400 cost
    research in marathon at least 1000 %
    and
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_CITY_RAZING
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_BARBARIANS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_VASSAL_STATES
    Option=GAMEOPTION_AGGRESSIVE_AI
    ForceControl=FORCECONTROL_SPEED
    Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST
    Victory=VICTORY_DOMINATION
    Victory=VICTORY_DIPLOMATIC
     
  15. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    I noticed a city named in pinyin Tianjin, is there a reason behind that? Wade-Giles is T'ien-chin and postal map spelling is Tientsin.
    Ganchow, Tsingdao... more like Kanchow, Tsingtao?
    For Taiyuan, Yichang a 1910 book "The cities and towns of China, a geographical dictionary" (http://www.archive.org/details/citiestownsofchi00playiala) gives spellings Tai-yuen, I-chang.
     
  16. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    if you can gather the information i can make the scenario.
     
  17. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Thanks. Indeed, I wanted to stick to the Wade-Giles version of translation since it was the dominate translation back then.

    But I am surprised how I could have so many modern names still. I thought I have converted all of them some time ago.
     
  18. Lokki242

    Lokki242 That One Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    This my favourite mod, mostly because you can play Canada. :)
     
  19. PAVLOS_GR300

    PAVLOS_GR300 Greek

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Thessalonici, Makedonia, Hellas
    u gave one square owned by greece to bulgaria in agean and in thrace
     
  20. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I have decided that my next version of Road to War - 2.0, will be based on this scenario and framework. It will save a lot of development time and I will only have to add unique units for each civ. I will miss the European-only scenario, but most of supporters of my mod would prefer a global map. The fact that it also includes all the features of BUG, RevDCM, et.al. will make this a good option for my development.
     

Share This Page