1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Age of Imperialism; 1895-1924, Deluxe Version

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. Optimus_Slime

    Optimus_Slime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    I've attached the save file here. I'm running the game with the "no raze no city limit no mua" patch that I downloaded with the scenario. So far, the game has been running very quickly and smoothly. I have a brand new SSD and 16 GB of RAM, so my system can certainly handle the scenario.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074
    Gender:
    Male
    Optimus_Slime, I think the problem is solved. I was able to continue the turn of your game without any problems. In that turn the GW Sudwester Military Academy was built - and that GW didn´t have a wondersplash with 256 colours (but with 16 Mio colours, that the game cannot handle) in its original download. This is a known error of that scenario: https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-371#post-13562009 .

    It seems your files are missing that wondersplash. I have attached a zip-file of this splash to this post. Please add it to the splashes in the wondersplash folder of this scenario.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Optimus_Slime

    Optimus_Slime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    That worked! Thanks so much.

    This is a great community.
     
  4. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,500
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Optimus_Slime... I am not sure why you are having the crashes but it seems that there is probably a file that is not correct. Could be as simple as a faulty palette or some other faulty setting.
    for starters, would need to check all buildings that are allowed from the Great War Tech.

    If you have the save File, where the crash happens, we can take a look at it.

    Sorry, the Post from Civinator and your last post were not here as I posted.
    Glad it is corrected.
     
  5. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,211
    additional : One problem ı have encountered over the years is unit movement . There comes a moment when all those dozens of different orders apparently clash and the computer fails to decide to move which first . ı save a lot , so go back to where the game still plays and "arrest" every unit . You can't catch them all and it will crash again , but am patient . It might take 20 reloads but ı get them all in the end , and it fixes itself and ı go on playing . Bringing units together and moving them as bigger bigger stacks might help , by decreasing the number of movement orders .
     
  6. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Still a nice scenario :) recently finished a game with germany that now consists of: Europe except A-H, Africa, Near East including India. Quite late i conquered London and had to kill 300+ units. :eek: AI sends its troops with the raw minerals to London and leaves the troops there :crazyeye:

    Yesterday i started a game with Russia. Needs to be developed :undecide: But i did something quite unusual: in the 1st round i built 3 steam transports (Tallinn, Helsingfors, St. Petersburg) and gathered the available troops (3-4 cossacks, 6-7 russian infantry, some standard city guards), and in the 2nd round i sent them to Stockholm, conquering it in the 3rd round. Only Stockholm has a unit with def 12, the other cities only have 1 def 5 unit each. Within the next 6-7 rounds i conquered the rest of Scandinavia incl Copenhagen. That will be a nice production base, especially for the Northwestern Tsarist Fleet :cool:
     
  7. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Russia is on a good way: Germany already had a couple of wars, and with the beginning of 1904 the russian forces started the liberation of Germany - i just didn't want to wait until they have their WW1 infantry :D Quite bloody, and i somehow miss the militaristic trait: promotions are slower and it takes a while until you have elite units and gain a great leader... the cossack cavalry only has 3 hps, they die pretty fast :rolleyes: And the units are really expensive: german cavalry: 450 shields; russian cossacks: 775; russian mounted infantry: 975 :eek: Is the high price thought to compensate the sheer masses Russia is able to spam?

    By the end of 1904 continental Germany and Austria-Hungary are now part of the zarist empire. New capitals: Lüderitz and Malta - Austria somehow managed to conquer... :crazyeye: Next? Who knows... Balcan? Ottoman Empire? Japan? Two-front war against USA? :)

    After conquering (half of) Persia I think i found a little bug and don't know if this has been fixed e.g. in v5.0 (still playing 4.1) already. Russia is able to build the Russian Overseas Infantry. Rightclicking on the entry shows the civilopedia entry of the normal Russian Infantry:

    Spoiler image :


    This only happens when within a city - rightclick on an existing unit shows the correct entry for the unit. But, contrary to this entry, the unit does not upgrade to the Russian Infantry WW1, it doesn't upgrade at all.
     
  8. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    ok, China dropped 4 cavalry units on Sakhalin and declared war as i kindly asked them to leave. found next target? I always wondered why a chinese steam transport dropped several cavalry units in their northeastern corner?

    Spoiler chinese units :


    Trans-Siberian Railway is complete, and with a couple of steam transports i should be able to drop the units quite fast directly near their capital.

    btw.: the Cangut Class BB with 7 movement is a cool unit - the next unit only has 5 movement again. Strange.
     
  9. CELTICEMPIRE

    CELTICEMPIRE Zulu Conqueror

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    Eastern Kentucky
    I downloaded this mod almost a decade ago on a different computer. I can't find the place to download this scenario.
     
  10. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    CELTICEMPIRE likes this.
  11. CELTICEMPIRE

    CELTICEMPIRE Zulu Conqueror

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    Eastern Kentucky
    I got the missing entry popup.
     
  12. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    sorry, my crystal ball is broken ;) - which one? screenshot?

    i still have the 4.1 version; maybe i'll create a clone of my virtual machine and install 5.0 there, so i can check it myself.
     
  13. CELTICEMPIRE

    CELTICEMPIRE Zulu Conqueror

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    Eastern Kentucky
    The newest version of clipboard doesn't seem to work at all, so I can't get a screenshot, it was something about a theater though.
     
  14. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    I have 5.0 running; the only thing i did in advance was to fix the little problem with the Belgian Cavalry. I started a game with the USA and saw no error.

    Could you provide some more details? When does the popup appear? The exact message would help a lot. Maybe take a photo and upload it here?

    btw.: Russia is growing. Japan was not a big problem, so i decided to invade the US. They had no WW1 infantry so far, so i built some extra transport ships, filled them up and landed on both east and west coast. A lot of ships necessary to bring down their infantry. 4 cities captured so far, more to come :)
     
  15. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Hm, i just started a 5.0 game with Japan and noticed 2 islands/cities (Okinawa & Iwo Jima) that i haven't conquered with Russia in v4.1. And the impassable mountains on the southern borders of Russia are different, and there is Romania/Bukharest. And a lot of other different/new stuff. Do i have an outdated 4.1 version (and there is a newer one) or are these changes made in v5 only?
     
  16. CELTICEMPIRE

    CELTICEMPIRE Zulu Conqueror

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4,399
    Location:
    Eastern Kentucky
    For some reason the photo I've taken on my phone has failed to send to my email. It pops up after I try to load AOI in Civ content.
     
  17. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Hmm... sorry, without any information/details at all it's impossible to help. Could be a 'File not Found' error (but as far as i know the Belgian Cavalry was the only one). So the error does appear directly when trying to open AOI in CivContent? Maybe you could check if you placed the BIQ and the AOI5 folder correctly. Or provide an image of the error :)

    btw.: Russia is still growing. USRussiaA now contains continental US and some canadian+mexican cities. As France still is very impertinent northern Africa now begins to turn into a nice red color... :mischief::D
     
  18. LucioRP

    LucioRP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
  19. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,074
    Gender:
    Male
    LucioRP, welcome at CFC! :band:[party]

    Compared to AOI 4.1 AOI 5.0 holds much better graphics for tons of ships and some new settings done by El Justo. Here you can see some screenshots of some of the added new ship graphics.

    While El Justo worked on a new version of AoI he gave me a prototype of that version, so I was able to replace some graphics of ships with some new ones. Unfortunately El Justo´s pc crashed and he lost all of his work - but the version I had (that contains some parts of the work of El Justo for the planned next version of AoI) did survive at the SOC server. I later added tons of additional new ship graphics created by Delta_Strife to those files (meanwhile there could be added even much more).

    Here you can read more about the details:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-371#post-13562009
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-376#post-14244034

    You can find the download links for the AoI 5.0 mainfiles and the biq here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-376#post-14139574

    Unfortunately AOI 5.0 also holds some errors:

    Maschinengewehr 0815 and US Cavalry-error: Here you can read how to fix it: https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-376#post-14244034

    Belgian Cavalry - error: Here you can find a fix done by Vuldacon:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-376#post-14240908

    Panama Canal wonder Splash with a fix created by Vuldacon: https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-376#post-14249457

    GW Sudwester Military Academy Wonder Splash (16 Mio colours instead 256): here you can find a fix: https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-382#post-15502833

    Box transparency-error: Here is a fix done by Vuldacon:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...4-deluxe-version.95741/page-371#post-13392480

    These are the errors I can remember, may be there are some more. It could be a good idea to do a patch for AOI 5.0.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019
  20. Wolfhart

    Wolfhart The Last in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    Capita, Sweden
    From memory I add some more errors of AOI 5.0:

    Belgian Infantry WW1 is not buildable by Belgium, but instead by the Netherlands who can also build their own Dutch Infantry WW1.

    Kwantung Garrison requires Port Arthur and Industry, making it unbuildable since Port Arthur has Colony, not Industry.

    Destroyer (the generic one buildable by many) lacks the Rotate-before-attack flag.
     

Share This Page