1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SCENARIO: Age of Imperialism; 1895-1924, Deluxe Version

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by El Justo, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    I started conquering Middle America, somehow i'm unable to build the Colonial Govt building or Colonial Workers. If i understand the opening post correct, this was intended for Mexico? On the other hand, i can build the Intl Customs Port which requires Colonialism resources as well. A bit inconsequent :mischief:;) But i'm able to build the standard Light Cavalry and Mexican Infantry, so that looks like a compromise :crazyeye::lol:
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2019
  2. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    noticed another thing: the pedia says that the Maxim MG Btln upgrades to the Hotchkiss M1914 MG. But it isn't upgradeable. Is the upgrade path broken or is the unit only obsoleted by the Hotchkiss?

     
  3. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    revirii, thank you very much for your reports. :) I only will try to fix errors that are obviously errors, as this is El Justo´s scenario. I had a look into your A-H save file and it seems finding the reason for that freeze could be a complicated task. The freeze happens, even when the build order in that Austro-Russian town was changed, also when the town was abandoned, when the game was started with the multiplayer tool or an exe that should have no unit limits. The freeze even happened, when Austria-Hungary attacked Belgium and then Britain attacked the USA.

    At present I have the focus of my modding time at the next version of RARR, as here the civers are waiting since a longer time for an update of that mod, but the patch for AOI is in the work - but this freeze... hmm. A lot of events are happening in the turn of your save file. :think:
     
  4. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    revirii, this is obviously an error in the biq. The 'resource in city radius'-flag wasn´t set for this building in the editor. Thank you very much for reporting that error. :)

    When reading the strategy paper for Mexico in the civilopedia, I´m also thinking, that this is intended. You need a colonial resource for those features, to be able to build them, but in AOI 5.0 Mexico itself only has industrial resources (in former versions this was different).

    I will have a closer look at this building. The same will happen at the Mexican machine guns.
     
  5. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    First: thanks to El Justo and all the others who worked on this scenario, i'm having a lot of fun...:grouphug: :thanx:and some frustrating moments ;)

    Thx for looking and all your efforts! :):):) Strange... if YOU haven't seen such a problem before :( The next city that completes a building is (when going to the city screen and moving forward with the keyboard arrows) is Chauskov, completing a library, so nothing special. Don't know where the part "when Austria-Hungary attacked Belgium and then Britain attacked the USA" comes from :crazyeye: but i think this is related to your testing. I'd like to finish that game, but if the problem is unknown or somehow unsolveable... Not that bad. :cool: Don't focus on that as i seem to be the first one running into that problem :w00t:

    El Justo didn't list Mexico as a colonial power in the opening post, at least for version 4. However, in the conquered cities in Middle/South America i do have the Colonialism resource (placed under each city). So either turn Mexico to a non-colonial power (making it really hard to win without raw materials) or to a colonial power with at least some basic buildings. I'm not a 100% sure, but i'd vote for option 2, as Mexico is a nation of the northern hemisphere and has the industry resource (as well as the other colonial powers). But that's a strategic/gameplay decision needed to be taken by El Justo.
     
  6. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Ah, it's differentiated between the classical colonial powers (UK, France etc.) and neutral powers (all the other ones). However, Mexico seems a bit special - the other neutral powers are able to build the generic overseas infantry (10/10/2; industry resource) and expeditionary infantry (12/12/2; industry resource, Industrialization III); the latter one is way better than the mexican infantry (9/11/2; no special resource). Maybe Mexico should be able to build to build the 2 infantry units as well? Only the Balcan Nations are a non-colonial power with access to the industry resource. But that's a strategic/gameplay decision as well ;):)
     
  7. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Just built the Panama Canal wonder (Industrialization III) and received 2 techs for free, so it gives you the "Great Invention" or "First Ever in History" bonus. A proper line in the civilopedia would be nice. I was a bit surprised... :cool::eek:
     
  8. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Mexico is still prosperizing... :) South America is conquered; currently expanding to Europe (UK+France done) and Africa - here i conquered Dakar and noticed a civilopedia error: i'm able to build the 'Tirailleurs Senegalais HQ' which auto-produces a British Askari WW1 unit. I think that ought to be some different unit.

    Spoiler Dakar :
     
  9. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    revirii, thank you very much for your reports. :) You can be sure I will have a look at the Tirailleurs Senegalais HQ when I have finished the great update of the RARR mod.
     
  10. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    no problem. i simply report when i notice something :) btw - next: the civilopedia entry of the wonder 'Royal Corps of Colonial Troops' for the 'Italian Ascari WW1' leads to an invalid entry. If i open the civilopedia entry for the 'Italian Ascari WW1' directly, the proper entry appears. Wrong link or smth like that? Very small error ;)

    Spoiler :


     
  11. revirii

    revirii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Well, finally finished my Mexico game... :woohoo: game took 118 hours, 47 minutes and 10 seconds :hammer2: had 6700 points at the and (week 11 1916), the hundreds of african raw materials helped a lot. Conquered: North America (except Seward), Middle and South America (except some caribbean islands), Africa (excep Rio Muni), Europe (except Amsterdam, Scandinavia and some mediterranean islands) and Russia (except 6 or 7 eastern cities).

    Some military stats:

    Spoiler military :
    343 Field Gun Battery
    85 Corps
    128 Hotchkiss M1914 MG Btln
    222 Coastal Battleships
    479 Light Cavalry
    484 Mexican Infantry
    224 Farman F.60 Goliath Export Bomber


    found 2 little bugs at the end: the link to the Force Publique Infantry (in the entry for the Force Publique HQ) leads to an invalid entry; and the pedia entry for the Force Publique Infantry shows the contents of the German Askari WW1

    Spoiler Images :





    phew... :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,066
    Gender:
    Male
    revirii, congratulations to your victory playing Mexico and thank you very much for reporting some errors in AoI. :)
     
  13. Arexander

    Arexander Trucker

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    820
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    I got around to playing this old gem again, and found a little hyperlink issue with the Colonial Conscript Worker:



    The highlighted 'here' gives an 'Invalid Entry' when clicked.

    E: Also found this, not completely sure what's going on here.

     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020 at 10:43 AM
  14. Griffin140

    Griffin140 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    I'm still trying to recover from my PC crash a few months back and I'm trying to get this scenario back up and running. The 5.0 biq download seems to have a few errors I can't figure out. I've read some of the suggestions and this one won't fix for me. With the labels on the start up page being out of wack. I went to the label.txt and removed the "Unknown" from the .txt. I saved it and tried to reload the game but the labels are still incorrect. Maybe I'm missing something when I scan through the pages for solution, can anyone explain or refer me to the latest post where someone has explained?
     

Share This Page