1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Snofru's Space Maps

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Snofru1, Dec 11, 2018.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    Those mountains can be safely replaced with ocean now, place ice feature, where you replaced those mountains.
     
  2. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    Doesn't it look really strange when you remove the ice by ice breaking and see the edge of the world from a ship? I'm not sure though, maybe I have to try it out.

    In any case there will be fish beneath the ice, that maybe is not the intended effect (submarines can travel there, too). I am really not sure what is better...
     
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    Units still can walk on those mountains, so it isn't much of difference.
     
  4. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    OK, you have convinced me! Mountains aren't good if multiple continents or islands touch them and land units can simply walk (at least after Mountaineering) from one to the other. It is also not good if you found a city close to the northern edge of the map and then can build mountain mines on the ranges that are only meant as a border to space.

    I have changed all these "edge" mountains to polar ocean + ice in all of my spacemaps (hail to Notepad++ and its "replace in file" option!) and have updated the uploads in the 1st posting here.

    @raxo2222 :You can upload these to Github/SVN if you like.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    Hopefully you didn't replace ALL mountains to ocean :D
    That is ones not separating space.
     
  6. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    That would have been a disaster :eek2: !

    Insider information: I replaced
    y=56\r\n\tTerrainType=TERRAIN_ROCKY\r\n\tPlotType=0
    with
    y=56\r\n\tFeatureType=FEATURE_ICE, FeatureVariety=0\r\n\tTerrainType=TERRAIN_OCEAN_POLAR\r\n\tPlotType=3
    for every y that is affected (different with each map size).
    BTW: I have no idea what PlotType and FeatureVariety stand for, I simply copy it...
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    Plot type defines if tile is water, flat, hill or peak.
    No idea what feature variety does.
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,631
    Location:
    Norway
    Feature variety is what differentiate the different forests, evergreen, leafy, snowy forests are feature varieties of the forest feature. It's purely graphical.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  9. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    There should be at least three tiles of water between Orbit terrain and any land, so cities won't work on orbit tiles.
     
  11. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    And sometimes, one of these mountains is a holy mountain ...
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    @Snofru1 On those Large earth map Earth is higher.
    This means you can replace
    top latitude=90 with top latitude=63
    Top Earth row will be off limits (14,something - latitude rescale in modmod is from -14 to 14), which means it is as good as possible.
    Apparently it is bit better match than on Standard spacemaps
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2020
    Snofru1 likes this.
  13. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    What would I do without you :) ?

    I have changed the top latitude value with all 5 large spacemaps and updated the 1st post. I didn't change the version number though.
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    On Standard maps I changed top latitude value to 85, so only top Earth row is off limits now.
     
  15. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    Cool! Standard maps in 1st post are now updated, too.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  16. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Greetings!

    Looking to start a new game. Have done a completely clean installation of the latest SVN, but when I use either the included maps or those provided in the OP, I get a "Failed to read worldbuilder file" error. After which I cannot pick a civilization and if I try to start the game, it just CTDs.

    Tangentially related, are Raxo's Rescaled Latitutde modmods still needed now that your maps come standard with the SVN? And if so, can the Standard version be used for Large maps, since there is no Large version for the SVN modmod?

    Thanks~
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,631
    Location:
    Norway
    When I included platy's latest worldbuilder I changed the WB version number from 12 to 13. There was some changes to the read/write algorithm for scenario files.
    I think updating the version number in the map file should be enough to get the scenarios working again.

    Try opening it in a text editor and look for a version line somewhere on the top.
     
    Unmei likes this.
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,631
    Location:
    Norway
    Fixed some issues with scenarios now and pushed a new SVN, will take about an hour before it's available.

    Sorry about that, I completely forgot to test scenarios while debugging the new world builder I recently added.
     
    Harrier and Unmei like this.
  19. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, maps being part of SVN doesn't mean anything except not having to go to forums.

    My rescaling mod works both on Standard and Large space scenarios.
    Latitude settings in scenario are bit different depending on size (Large or Standard) to make sure it matches rescaled latitudes.
     
    Unmei likes this.
  20. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Toffer's update to the SVN seems to have solved the issue. Thanks for the quick fix!

    @raxo2222 Awesome, thanks for the quick reply.
     

Share This Page