1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Solver's unofficial BtS 3.17 patch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Solver, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    This patch requires the 3.17 patch already be installed. The official 3.17 patch, however, doesn't require this patch.
     
  2. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Edit: Never mind, I missed the page break and didn't see that the question I tried to answer had already been answered hours ago.
     
  3. Milamber

    Milamber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Midkemia
    is there any way i can uninstall the solver patch without uninstalling civ4 and the expansion packs?
     
  4. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    If you installed it in CustomAssets, then simply rename or delete your CustomAssets directory.

    If you installed it in your game directory (which is a bad idea most of the time) and didn't backup the files it changes (which is always a bad idea), then the original files are gone. In that case, you might be able to roll back to the official 3.17 patch by manually reinstalling this patch, but reinstalling BtS is safer.
     
  5. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Simply overwrite the solver dll with the original one ( you saved it,right ? ;) )

    @Solver

    I've been noticing a issue on the BtS UN votes since it's releasal that IMHO looks to be a little worse with 3.17: the fact that the AI call the same votes time after time , even if the votes are passed or if they had been repeatedly defied by a large group of civs.Can you give it a look? Seeing the AI calling 10 times a FR vote after it is being endorsed ( by them, most of the times ) is boring.....
     
  6. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    That would still leave him with the XML files from Solver's patch though.
     
  7. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Ok, I forgot the XMLs.... make what Psyringe said ;)
     
  8. Woody1

    Woody1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Texas
    Out of curiosity, does installing the CvGameCoreDLL.dll file in the CustomAssets directory work? I know it works for the XML files, but IIRC I tried CvGameCoreDLL.dll (with Bhruic's patch) in CustomAssets and it didn't seem to work.
     
  9. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    No it doesn't, Firaxis changed that in an earlier patch. It will work if you put it into your Mods folder and load it as mod though.
     
  10. MusX

    MusX Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Poland
    if installer application has uninstall feature you might always install solver patch on already solvered bts and uninstall it using this application
     
  11. Woody1

    Woody1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah, I know it works as a mod, but then aren't you locked into the same version of the patch for the entire game?

    Or can you change the contents of a mod mid-way through a game?
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    You should be able to update the mod as long as you do not check "Lock Modified Assets". You will need to use the mod to play that saved game, but you can change the mod's files.
     
  13. Dagta

    Dagta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    In one of his later versions, Bhruic had fixed the stack attack/bombard interface bug where the rest of the stack would skip it's turn after one of the members of the stack had used up it's moves. Any chance we could get that back in the patch?

    Thanks Solver and Bhruic!
     
  14. Woody1

    Woody1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Texas

    I'm playing vanilla 3.17, and I think Firaxis already fixed that. I'm not having any problems with it, anyway.
     
  15. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,358
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    How hard would it be to add information to the tile mouseover that displayed how events have modified a tile. For example, when in iron mine gets +2 commerce from the Jade event it would be nice if the mouseover for the tile would say something like (Jade +2 :commerce: ).
     
  16. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    My understanding from the C++ code is that only the fact that the tile has +2 :commerce: is stored -- not the event that caused it. Adding this information would require altering the save file format to avoid using the script data field, which might be used by mods. This means breaking saved game compatibility.
     
  17. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    I just put a sign (Alt-S) there (e.g., "Jade +2g"), for events of note. Just as I put an "8" sign to designate my airports or reminders of where troops are being sent via a rally point.
     
  18. TopDog

    TopDog Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Hey thanks for the good work Solver.

    Theres also something with the AI thats really been bugging me lately. I dont think its a bug but maybe something for the better AI team to look at. The AI is no doubt alot better at seaborne invasions than in previous games, however, when it invades small islands it leaves it stack there. Basically, they can build up an aggressive stack and land it, but after theyve captured all the cities on the island they leave the stack there, and often you find one city islands with large numbers of troops that are useless, either costing maintenance or could be better used elsewhere.

    It seems the AI knows how to land troops, but not how to pick them up afterwards, and so it sucks at island-hopping. Hopefully someone can have a look at it.

    Thanks for all the good work!
     
  19. spacely

    spacely Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    I feel a bit n00bish but in my excitement last night in installing the patch I think I may have buggered something up. I replaced the .dll file as usual but since I noticed there were other files .xml etc. I also replaced the files in my installation directory with Solver's. I have only used Bhruic's patch before which only had the .dll so I figured I must need these as well. I fired up a game and it seemed fine.

    Do you guys think this may have buggered anything up?
     
  20. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Solver made very few changes to the files he edited, there shouldn't be any incompatibilities. I don't think any game or mod dpeneds on something in the passages that Solver changed.

    I'm not sure about multiplayer - when you start a multiplayer game, Civ checks that you haven't "manipulated" your game files, so the changed XML files might register as a manipulation.

    Also, I think you won't be able to load savegames which were saved with the "unpatched" setup and had the "lock assets" option activated, but again I'm not certain. I don't play multiplayer and don't use locked assets, but perhaps someone who does can clarifiy.
     

Share This Page