1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Standard Earth Map Pack

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by RidetheSpiral23, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Standard Earth Map

    Attached is the newest version of the SEM (Standard Earth Map).

    Download and place map in:
    .../fireaxis/civ4/beyond the sword/mods/caveman2cosmos/private maps

    Note:
    All the maps in the attachments do not require the SVN to play but you can still play them if you have the SVN but obviously won't include any newer resources added.

    I encourage people to play-test these maps and report back with balancing issues. I also welcome any recommendations for changing of civ/resource placement. As I said it is only a beta release.

    Reporting Balancing Issues

    When reporting balancing issues please list the following for my convenience:

    • Difficulty Setting
    • Civ Played
    • Balance Issue in Question
    • (Optional) Your take on the reason behind the issue

    *Last updated 03/13/2013*​
     

    Attached Files:

  2. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    To Do List:

    Resources
    I now have all of the resources on the map. Some fine tuning may be needed in the future though.

    Civilizations
    Still have the ability to add 12 more but running out of room on the map! Anyone have any requests?

    Miscellaneous
    Waiting to see what the other members of the map team think should be changed about civ placement, terrain and resources.
    I think North America may need some work. It is my least favorite spot to edit, ironically, even though I live there!
     
  3. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Thank you so much for doing this!

    I am going to down load and try these out right away!
     
  4. Hanny

    Hanny Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Standard with 28 gives, default settings, Cyrus starts on a Mtn top start, 3 tiles N of where Greece starts.
     
  5. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    No problem, I enjoyed it and there will be more coming soon!

    Thanks for the report Hanny! Fixed in main download post.
     
  6. Hanny

    Hanny Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Its something that occurs with some settings, units oddly get placed ( rageing barbs sometimes places combat units right next to other civs).

    Uk starts with tiles displayed as known, in bottom left ( i asume they started there and you moved them) to fix this, use the *reveal all* in worldbuilder, and then when all units are placed, *hide all* them again and and the problem goes away!, in case you did not know.

    Will solve Hydro number 1 as well.
     
  7. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    @RidetheSpiral23

    Some stuff I think you should fix, change or add for Standard Earth 28 civs.

    1. When starting with Egypt I was already in contact with the Khmer and German civs. Also I could see German and Khmer land on the map (still fog of war though).

    2. Why are there 2 Persias? Team #5 and Team#23

    3. There should not be any Camels in South America, just Llamas.

    4. Can you move China's starting position and add in Korea? (see attachments)

    5. Can you add Aborigines to Australia? (see attachments)

    6. Can you add Cherokee to North America? (see attachments)

    7. Can you add the Maya to Central America? (see attachments)

    8. Can you add the Tupi to South America? (see attachments)

    9. Can you add Barbarian cities for civs that are not in the game yet? Such as Navajo, Jivaro, Tibet, Maori, Ainu, etc. (see attachments)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Hanny

    Hanny Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Adding barb cities is tricky as they get named in a sequence, so look at the text file for it and add them in, then delete the ones you dont require, saves you haveing to edit the worldbuilder save.
     
  9. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    @ Hanny

    Thanks for the tips!

    @ Hydromancerx

    I will get to work making those changes as soon as I get the baby to bed. There is not a leaderhead for tupi, cherokee or aborigine?
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Well there actually is, in the SVN copy:p
     
  11. Hanny

    Hanny Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
  12. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Ah that makes sense! I'm having trouble getting the SVN downloaded (not good enough internet). I tried downloading just the Custom Leaderheads from the svn and putting them into my C2C folder but it didn't work out. Just pink blocks all through the pedia :(
     
  13. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Oh and I forgot the Huns in Eastern Europe/Central Asia-ish! And yes they have a Civ on the SVN.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Depends on where you put them in the modules section, you just place them there in the folder that they came in, and you got to make sure also, that the MLF has that folder listed also, alot more to it then you think, once you get the hang of it, it's pretty easy.
     
  15. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Well the addition would be for the SVN. The next public version should be out in a week or so. So if you cannot get the SVN working at least the next C2C version should be out soon.

    EDIT:

    More bugs ...

    1. I noticed you have some Methane resources on land (near Siberia). They should only in in water tiles. I think only work boats can improve them.

    2. I did not see any Donkey resources on the map. Please add some. Maybe in the Middle East, Europe and North Africa.
     
  16. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Thanks for the help guys. I am going to try to download the svn in chunks over the next couple of days so I can get those in. In the mean time I will fix the things that Hydro requested that I am able to an upload a new version.

    Sorry for the hang up guys.

    @Hydro

    Donkey is not listed as a resource in the version I have but I will add it when I get the svn/v22. I will fix the methane though
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Unless your in a hurry, i wouldn't do that till after the next version just as mentioned above by Hanny, cause it will be out in a week.
     
  18. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Thanks for your patience SO. I can wait until next week for the new version but I still wouldn't have access to the extra leaderheads correct?
     
  19. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    This is a dumb question but how do you add a new civ to an existing map? I was editing the map on my own and used the random map as a base I put in a bunch of civs in the locations I wanted but then forgot Sitting Bull. How do I add him in without having to do it all over again from the random map?

    Note I tried to copy and paste it from the 28 civ map ...

    Code:
    BeginPlayer
    	[B]Team=27[/B]
    	LeaderType=LEADER_SITTING_BULL
    	LeaderName=Sitting Bull
    	CivDesc=Native American Tribe
    	CivShortDesc=Native America
    	CivAdjective=Native American
    	FlagDecal=Art/Interface/TeamColor/FlagDECAL_NativeAmerica.dds
    	WhiteFlag=1
    	CivType=CIVILIZATION_NATIVE_AMERICA
    	Color=PLAYERCOLOR_LIGHT_BROWN
    	ArtStyle=ARTSTYLE_NATIVE_AMERICA
    	PlayableCiv=1
    	MinorNationStatus=0
    	StartingGold=0
    	StartingX=14, StartingY=35
    	StateReligion=
    	StartingEra=ERA_PREHISTORIC
    	RandomStartLocation=false
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_GOVERNMENT, Civic=CIVIC_ANARCHISM
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_POWER, Civic=CIVIC_OLIGARCHY
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_SOCIETY, Civic=CIVIC_PRIMITIVE
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_ECONOMY, Civic=CIVIC_COMMUNALISM
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_MILITARY, Civic=CIVIC_BANDITS
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_RELIGION, Civic=CIVIC_IRRELIGION
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_WELFARE, Civic=CIVIC_SURVIVAL
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_GARBAGE, Civic=CIVIC_NOTRASH
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_IMMIGRATION, Civic=CIVIC_NOBORDERS
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_EDUCATION, Civic=CIVIC_IGNORANCE
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_LANGUAGE, Civic=CIVIC_NO_SPEAK
    	CivicOption=CIVICOPTION_AGICULTURE, Civic=CIVIC_NOFARM
    	Handicap=HANDICAP_NOBLE
    EndPlayer
    The part in bold I changed to the last number (which was 32). But when I tried to load it gave me an error.

    Note that I thought the starting location would be ok since it was on the same map.
     
  20. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Hum well did you change the starting x, y coordinates to the correct spot you wanted them to start?

    Nevermind, just saw the bottom part.

    It is hard to tell what went wrong without seeing it. If you want to upload the file I can check it out for you/
     

Share This Page