1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Suggestions and requests

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I think Greece's historical respawn is already covered by the usual Nationalism mechanic. I don't plan giving it a late UHV currently.
     
  2. christos200

    christos200 Never tell me the odds

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    EU, Greece, Athens
    I would also realy like to see a west and east german division.
     
  3. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Could Viking cities come with harbours? I'm surprised a seafaring group like the Vikings doesn't come with harbours.

    Could the Arabs start with Viceroyalty civic? They have the tech requirement
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    The free buildings are tied to starting eras, will check if I can do that without breaking anything else.

    And currently it's the general principle that nobody starts with any civics out of the stability column.
     
  5. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Why shouldn't they be able to start with civics from the stability column? Why don't we get them
     
  6. Linkman226

    Linkman226 #anarchy

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    There effectively already is a Greek respawn, just that the date varies.

    edit: :lol:, crossposted. i didn't read this page before posting.
     
  7. keli

    keli Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Bp.
    Last day I was playing as France, invading Germany. Everything went better than expected then I understood why. There was a huge stack, about 20 units, near German Greece and they did nothing, just stood there as I captured Hamburg, Vienna and another city near the Adriatic sea.

    I just read the changelog of the new RFC:E beta 13, and noticed this new bug fix: "- Hopefully we finally managed to fix the huge do-nothing stacks bug". Could this be incorporated to DoC? Of course with the agreement of the RFC:E devs.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Sure - I'll contact them to ask about the reason and their permission to use the fix.
     
  9. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I believe it was removing the thing that made stacks of 10 or more be incapable of pathfinding.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Oh, good, that was annoying anyways.
     
  11. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Could we have an urban combat line of promotions with a 10/15/20 progression and first strike on the first one? Plus having villages and towns act as cities for combat purposes. Needs moar urban combat.
     
  12. MuppyP

    MuppyP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Named UHV's, like in RFCE would be very cool :)
     
  13. christos200

    christos200 Never tell me the odds

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    12,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    EU, Greece, Athens
    Maybe creating bulgaria so that byzantium wont expand so much in arabia and have more problems and to keep germans for going to the balkans.
     
  14. Qiu

    Qiu Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    I found playing as the Greeks is a little tough... The new UHV of Alexander conquest is rather challenging. I usually conquered Phoenicia early, but heavily depressed by foreign culture... So is it possible to give them a hidden weaker version of the Turks UP? For example convert 30% of local population to Greek culture after a conquest. I think it is historical, just as the dawn of man said: "spreading their culture all round the known world, by both war and philosophy".
     
  15. Spritz

    Spritz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Conquest UHV requirement is not that hard actualy as long as you take egypt first.
    Greece is already too strong in my opinion btw
     
  16. Lansa

    Lansa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Germany
    As newbie i have also one suggestion :)

    I would suggest to separate the Holy Roman Empire and Germany, each with its own UP, UHV's etc. Similar to ancient Rome and modern Italy.
    Seen in another modmod.

    The Holy Roman Empire (starting year 800) with the aim of the control of Italy, the Balkans and the German countryside, to produce a certain number of great personalities and never lose a city to France, Russia, Vikings and Germany until 1815. Or to establish Protestantism and to build his holy shrine.
    UP: The Power of Emperor> always invited to the conference and his vote counts twice

    Germany (starting in 1740) with the new task until 1915 three cities in East / South-West Africa and two cities in Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand) to found. Besides the goal of conquering parts of Europe.
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Yeah, doing that split has been on my agenda since the early days of this modmod. Soon I'll get around to actually do it ;)
     
  18. ramz711

    ramz711 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Hell with the lid off
    Hate to derail the discussion, but I remember it being mentioned that Python values have to be changed to allow a player to switch civs more than once per game. Could you list that change again? Thanks!
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Sure, the easiest way to do this is in RiseAndFall.py, look for "def getAlreadySwitched" and replace it and the line below it with:
    Code:
            def getAlreadySwitched( self ):
                    return False
     
  20. jammerculture

    jammerculture Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Canada
    wow what a long and circuitous road this has been.

    Leoreth you need to hire this guy, you think very much alike. I really like that HRE UP, very original.
     

Share This Page