1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Sukritact's Events and Decisions

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by sukritact, Jun 22, 2014.

  1. Decent Guy

    Decent Guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I ran the game with logging enabled before I had events and decisions installed. I seemed to have a huge number of errors in the database log, many of which I do not understand and more surprisingly, for a number of JFD's nations, I have event/decision errors for nations whilst events and decisions isn't even enabled. Nonetheless, there are a lot of language issues.

    The complete log before I have events and decisions enabled (so before I had any errors I was aware of) is here: https://pastebin.com/MXjZdRX0

    Following this, when attempting to run with events and decisions enabled this is the log: https://pastebin.com/AandG1Gn

    From this I imagine the particularly troubling element is this:
    [715124.312] In XMLSerializer while updating table Language_en_US from file Core/Decisions/Civ Decisions/CivDecisions_EN_US.xml.
    [715124.312] columns Language, Tag are not unique

    I am tenuously thinking I have somehow got an old version of events and decisions installed/ not properly installed in my civ. Though I have cleaned cache and verified files. Either way, I hope this can help someone more savvy than me spot the issue. Also apologies for the tardiness of my reply.
     
  2. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Are you using JFDLC? If yes, the exe includes E & D. I mean do you have this and the one in JFDLC. If you do, you need to remove this one.
     
  3. Decent Guy

    Decent Guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    For JFD things, all I have is the civs of choice from him on my mod list and his mercenary's mod. I have HAD the CBAP on through mod list, but I don't use it now and I don't think I have it anywhere in my civ through a direct installer.
     
  4. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Ok. So you do not have Rise to Power (the mega mod)?
     
  5. Decent Guy

    Decent Guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I do not, and as far as I can tell, never have
     
  6. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    Most of the errors in that log look to be caused by some mod having outdated CulDiv support, which often has the consequence of causing errors for subsequent mods trying to add their support and in doing so killing their mod support files as a whole. Text issues should be mostly harmless. There are also some straight database errors, like those unique constraint fails, but it's impossible to tell with the database log alone what's causing them.
     
  7. Decent Guy

    Decent Guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    @Chrisy, is there another kind of log I can post that would be a more helpful filter for the problems? Also, I don't have JFD's cultural diversity as a listed mod which makes it odd that outdated culdiv support would cause problems, no? Also, database errors I assume are dealt with as a seperate case to mod compatability issues, but I have verified files and done hard reinstalls and at least the problem with E&D persisted. Would you recomend I reinstall and clear my cache again?

    Again thanks immensley for the support.
     
  8. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    The culprit mod can be roughly determined through a combination of the Database and Stopwatch logs, by comparing timestamps to find where the error originates. The fact that you're not using CulDiv is in fact one of the main causes of this: the issue is caused by the fact that support involves creating one of CulDiv's tables, but old mods will create outdated versions of this table that are missing columns that newer mods may try to insert into. If you were using CulDiv and these outdated mods referenced CulDiv (which isn't always the case but that's their fault) then CulDiv would create the most up-to-date table and this error would be averted. As such, the culprit mod will be the last mod to load a mod support file before the errors begin. The main problem this issue is causing is that it causes the code including and following the CulDiv insert in the file to not be run, which may include the civ's E&D support. So rather than clearing cache or reinstalling, the easiest solution would be to either find the culprit mod and update it's CulDiv, actually use CulDiv (which tbh I'd recommend since it doesn't have any gameplay impact anyway and the era splashes are qt), or remove the outdated mods (which is probs also a good idea, esp. given the general db errors you were getting...).

    All this aside, could you explain your actual issue more clearly? Although this here is obviously an issue that needs to be solved, I'm not actually entirely sure what your initial issue was :p
     
  9. Decent Guy

    Decent Guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    This image is the best example of the problem I am having: https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ugc/924796350722398476/A9645508535A49B36611C82F5423EAB5B4486D8B/?interpolation=lanczos-none&output-format=jpeg&output-quality=95&fit=inside|1024:576&composite-to=*,*|1024:576&background-color=black

    It is a text issue and as far as I can tell, that is it. I am not sure I really can make this more clear by providing more information at this point (both due to lack of access to the problematic PC for a time and because I had no more problematic symptoms I had seen whilst playing). I posted a page back on under what conditions this error seems to occur under. As for outdated mods, I know that at least according to civs internal loader, non of my mods are declared in need of updating. I also know this doesn't mean I do not have non updated mods, but I assume once I run stopwatch logs (I assume I can find instructions on how to run these on here) that will tell me which mod is problematic and ergo, outdated.

    Honestly, I am quite alarmed by the logs, because they seem to be telling me I am having A LOT of errors before I even run E&D even though whatever these errors represent is not materialising in a noticeable gameplay error... Ultimately I can do the run singlular mods untill I find the problematic one, but that is hardly a joyful process with me running 30 or so mods currently and civ not booting particularly fast. Thanks again for your help (even if it has given me more apparent problems than I started with XD)

    Edit: By stopwatch logs do you mean the sort that log all PC processes or is there something civ specific I should be looking for?

    Also, if I need to provide other logs for you or other details that are exhaustively specific, I am afraid I am away from the relevant pc for some time. Apologies for asking for help and then being unable to follow up on it.

    Edit 2: I have just visited JFD's discord and I may well have found my culprit. Perhaps it is that I think I am using Hungary who are incompatible. When I have access again, I shall certainly try it without Hungary.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  10. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    The Stopwatch log is one of the Logs you'll find in your Logs folder, alongside Lua and Database. Hungary could cause issues, yea, but I don't think it's necessarily the culprit here. Tbh I'm not sure what could be killing the text file, but hopefully db and Stopwatch will narrow things down.
     
  11. Cladius

    Cladius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Is this mod compatible with Events & Decisions (CBO)?
     
  12. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,107
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  13. Cladius

    Cladius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks! Can someone direct me to an explanation what's the difference between the two? Or explain if there's no direct resource:)
     
  14. Decent Guy

    Decent Guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Here are my logs, both data and stopwatch, before E&D, I also have turned off some clearly problematic old JFD stuff, like Tsar Nicholas and Bohemia.:
    Database https://pastebin.com/sHk1ujdT
    Stopwatch https://pastebin.com/JCRTc0PH

    And then, with E&D on:
    https://pastebin.com/dBrZ0KbZ
    https://pastebin.com/qJjnKqaG
     
  15. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    Are you using a seperate San Marco mod? I think that might be causing a UNIQUE constraint fail on E&D's text file, which is then killing all of E&D's text.
     
  16. Decent Guy

    Decent Guy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Not that I am aware of, or have any reason to think I have in the past installed. I should also say, I turned off a couple more of JFD's civs, and the text now seems largely to be display correctly. Somehow, even as a fix, having no idea what I actually fixed is a let down XD. Either way thanks for your advice throughout.
     
  17. pzelda

    pzelda Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey,
    I downloaded and properly placed this mod in the folder but it doesn't show up. Can it be a linux issue? Or is it a steam issue? I had the same problem with JFDLC, but there could be an issue with the installer.
    I'm very interested in this mod as grand strategy games from Paradox are where I came to Civ from (I know It's a paradox). So sorry for placing my question here, but E&D are exactly what I want from Civ.


    Edit: Ok, I got little more knowledgable and I know that it's caused by dll and caps sensitivity. I found a solution too but I failed to use it as I don't have a ubuntu based distro. I tried to run CiV in wine and it showed up. So, I'll try to solve it again in linux version.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2018
  18. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
  19. spilo

    spilo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Does this mod, Events and Decisions, give the AI players a set of choices and options as well? or is this mod just a "buff" to the human player?
     
  20. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    The AI get decisions, yes.
     
    spilo likes this.

Share This Page