1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

SVN version

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by AbsintheRed, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Do you know when the commit with the fixes to Emperor level barbs will be up? I'm keen to start playing again, just want to wait for the new barbs so I can play Emperor level. Damn AI is too useless for any other civs to be a challenge at Monarch level...
     
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    In an hour, I'm finishing it up currently
    There are not that much fixes, but I do reduced the barb number difference between Monarch and Emperor to about half as it was before (also between Monarch and Viceroy)
     
  3. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Excellent, thanks! :)

    Tho' personally I would make the barb numbers virtually the same between Monarch and Emperor. As I said in my other post, fighting barbs on Emperor is harder already due to poorer economy, slower tech and lack of combat bonus so imo there's no real need to increase the numbers, except for major invasions like the Seljuks and Mongols.
     
  4. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    It was a little longer, wasn't totally sure what to do with the Seljuks and Mongols on Viceroy and Emperor.
    I'm uploading it right now.

    Yeah, I know your view on this.
    Still, first I'm curious what's the effect of these changes.
    There isn't that much difference in numbers for the AI anymore (signicantly less almost everywhere), only for the human player in some cases.
    I'm waiting for your feedback, preferably in the playtesting thread.
     
  5. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Sounds good, I'll have a look at it later. I think the acid tests will be France, Byzantium, Kiev and Cordoba. Those four were close to unplayable on Emperor in previous versions imo, with barbs tearing them to shreds, but too easy on Monarch once the initial barbs were overcome and infrastructure was up. I'll probably give France a try first, will let you know how it goes :)
     
  6. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    way out west
    Got a checksum mismatch error for CIV4GameText_RFCE_Victory.xml. Is this relevant?
     
  7. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Not really sure what happened. I modified the file in revision 1079, but just a couple minor text changes
    Try updating the mod now, a new version is up (1082)
     
  8. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    way out west
    Same thing. Can I still play?
     
  9. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,652
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    You get the error when you try to update the mod to the latest revision?
    I got one too, when I updated to rev 1079.

    I got rid of it by deleting the whole text folder in the XML. Then update the mod as you are used to do. The text files will be restored and automatically updated to the latest revision. (And the other updates will also be installed)
     
  10. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    way out west
    That did not work, either. I was trying to update from v1068 - my last version before the repository address was changed.
     
  11. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,652
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Maybe you can try to update to revision 1078. And then do what I said above.
    Did you only delete the file or the complete text folder? You should do the last.
     
  12. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    way out west
    Updating to 1078 was ok. Then I deleted the Assets/XML/Text folder and updated again. Still got the checksum mismatch error.
     
  13. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Updating between different SVN version may be tricky if there was a mismatch
    Maybe it easier if you delete everything, and make a brand new checkout
     
  14. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Is the SVN still being updated? Doesn't seem to have changed for a while, but that's the same for most mods, so I'm not sure if my Tortoise is working properly.
     
  15. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,908
    Location:
    Canada
    I think the modders are just busy right now.
     
  16. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,905
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah, I'm here, but some unexpected things came up
    I didn't make any real progress in the last 2 weeks, so no updates to the SVN
    Will make some commits in a couple days though
     
  17. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    That's cool, not complaining it's just that I got a message saying Tortoise needs to be updated, and just wanted to check that wouldn't stop me getting updates to the SVN. I managed to update DoC yesterday so my Tortoise turned out to be fine.
     
  18. Kawzmo191

    Kawzmo191 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S
    Sitting here waiting for the checkout to do it's thang. I made the whole installation process of tortoisesvn more difficult than it had to be by getting flustered over figuring out what version of XP I have and all the related information and making sense of the instructions.

    Here's to hoping this installation thing works, and that there are playable Scots, Serbs, Novgorod, and Aragon. I like RFCE++ but the bit of polishing between RFCE++ Beta 4 and 1.1 make it hard for me to play RFCE period. I can either have a wonky, buggy slow game but with a full Europe and North Africa, or I can play a more stable, smoother game with large swaths of the continent(s) left unsettled by 1500

    I'll be honest, I spoiled myself playing Sword of Islam. That game is the whole damn package, and if I had the modding know-how I'd try to merge some of the elements of SOI with RFCE. SOI's faith points system, the combat-culture modifier-thing, and how it runs so damn smoothly are what I would love to incorporate/see incorporated into RFCE. Maybe the terrain, and some of the resources? Also random events! They seriously liven up the game, for better or worse. I know I'm just sitting here bellyachin' to no-one in particular, but after seeing the treatment the Near East gets in SOI I feel it's only right that Europe is done some justice
     
  19. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  20. Kawzmo191

    Kawzmo191 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S
    A-hah! Thanks man, I knew it had to have a name of some kind! I also noticed that even on Emir, the AI will actually attempt to outflank and pin you down, forcing you to fight well outside of cities, which makes the IDW all the more effective, once again for better or worse depending on the outcome. Whereas I notice more hunkering-down-in-cities in RFCE. Nothing quite like obliterating an approaching or in-transit enemy stack, having the borders expand and the diplomacy suddenly tilt in your favor.

    I know that K-mod was in for a second, but ultimately ditched due to it's making the AI a little too competent and conversion-prone. Any idea if BTS On Speed has already been incorporated into RFCE?

    P.S I wish this checkout thing had a percentage indicator or a timer. Been going for an hour, fluctuating between 60 and 150-160 kbps.
     

Share This Page