1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

tao_1 vanilla emperor training/succession game

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Succession Games' started by tao, Oct 18, 2005.

  1. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    It had been my intention to finish this game out; even if it meant playing by myself.

    However, I got C3C and when I installed it Vanilla was broke (PTW and Conquests are fine), which means I cannot continue with game.

    Sorry, tao, I think this game is dead.

    CommandoBob
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Why is it broke? You have to have it to install C3C, do you not actually have the vanilla disc? As long as this game is at 1.29f, you should be fine.
     
  3. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    CommandoBob, since it looks like your team bailed you could just go ahead and load the game into C3C and play away. The game will play fine, but once saved in conquest cannot be played by vanilla.

    That should not be a problem as those vanilla only players are long gone. The game will play with C3 rules, so no SoZ or ToA. Specialist will not get the C3C values.
     
  4. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    I hadn't thought about continuing in C3C, but that does sound reasonable.

    I have one last trick to try to get Vanilla to work, which is to duplicate the wrong steps I took with it in Gold (as best I recall). IIRC, I installed Gold, then tried to patch Vanilla. That didn't work, so I copied the Vanilla exe file from the CD to the hard drive and I think it worked at this point. Sounds backwards, but it seemed to work.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I think Gold was already patched.
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    There's your problem. You shouldn't have tried to patch vanilla, as it is already patched.The patch is not Atari, it's Infogrames, so when you did that you confused the CD checking system.
     
  7. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    Yes, but I uninstalled Gold and then installed C3C. With Gold, Vanilla worked. With C3C it does not. PTW and Conquests - Okay. Vanilla - dead.
     
  8. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    What happens when you try to launch vanilla?
     
  9. fstrick604

    fstrick604 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    I have been reading this thread as a lurker and have found it very interesting and instructive. It appears to be dying out. I downloaded the bc 1350 save today and played a few turns, mainly trying to learn how to mm Rome into a 4 turn Settler factory. A strange thing happened to the two settlers and one warrior I have completed in Rome. Upon birth, without orders from me, they bolted out of Rome and headed into the NW woods! It was like they were born with goto orders. I looked at the city manager and couldn't find that option and I don't recall it being mentioned in the thread. I know I could have over ridden it but was curious how it was done. fs
     
  10. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Lurker:

    Waypoints probably were set. Units will go to that spot.
     
  11. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    That is odd behavior. I don't know how to set waypoints, but in my idiocy I may have set them. :crazyeye:

    Aren't waypoints set in 'Preferences'?

    @fstrick604: did you open the game with vanilla or Conquests?
     
  12. Bucephalus

    Bucephalus Shooting from the lip....

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,092
    Location:
    England's green and pleasant land.
    It will be a rally point, either one specific to that city, or a continental rally point.
     
  13. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Lurker:
    Yeah they call them rally points in C3C. You set them in the city where you do the abandon city and zoom.
     
  14. fstrick604

    fstrick604 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks guys. I had seen something about rally points but didn't know what they were. I opened it with the PTW version which is included in civ3complete. I suppose that counts as vanilla? fs
     
  15. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Lurker:

    I don't think they had rally points in vanilla, not sure where it came in. Complete has all three versions.
     
  16. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    The path to vanilla would be 'C:\Program Files\Atari\Civilization III Complete' and the game file is 'Civilization3.exe'.

    Open it in vanilla and see if it still has way-points.

    Earlier vmxa mentioned about continuing this in Conquests. What she (I think vmxa is a she, but don't know why (and I could be very, very wrong!)) meant was to open the last save in conquests, play turns, and then save the game with conquests. You see, while conquests and ptw can open a vanilla save, vanilla cannot open a ptw or conquests save. And ptw cannot open a conquests save.

    But if you would like to continue the game, I'll be glad to play this again. But we would need to decide whether to play in ptw or conquests.
     
  17. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,178
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    lurker's comment: I've seen reports before that a vanilla save opened in PtW or C3C (can't remember which) seemed to have rally points set. Presumably some data that's unused in vanilla comes into play when it's read by the expansion kit and and is interpreted as a rally point.
     
  18. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,710
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Yup very very wrong. An old guy, not a female. :D

    BTW VMXA is an old mainframe operating system that I use to be a systems programmer in (Virtual Machine eXtented Architecture)
     
  19. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    lurker's comment: I've always wondered how you came up with your screen name. I'd never have been able to guess THAT in a zillion years. :p
     
  20. CommandoBob

    CommandoBob AbstractArt

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8,231
    Location:
    Too near The Temple of Jerry Jones
    Oops!
    Once I get back to work tomorrow I will talk to the Systems guys and see what we use. I program in Natural (Adabas) and do some JCL stuff.

    And I'm no spring chicken myself, though I have yet to reach the fifth decade.
     

Share This Page