The MapView Project - Editor/Viewer

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Gr3yHound, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. tbear2520

    tbear2520 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Gr3yHound,

    Yea like a ruler. Simple terminolgy. I guess I forgot the word. hehe And good to hear about my second point.

    Sidenote: I passed out for a couple of hours and when I awoke I realized just how tired I am\was. LOL

    TBear2520
     
  2. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    I think that everyone who posts a map on this forum should from now on post an image of what it looks like in MapView! :cool:
    Way better than a screenshot of the minimap, I'd say :)
     
  3. panza105

    panza105 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    :blush:
    Don't know if off topic, But if one has a jpg, or GIF of great map is there a program that will convert it so it can be edited in Your great map view?
     
  4. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    i can easily add the function to create a screenshot, will do that right now.

    edit: done ;P
     
  5. arthoggz

    arthoggz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Map view is great but i wanna edit the map with Map View. So i can make some changes and stuff on it.
     
  6. miles

    miles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6
  7. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    hey,
    0.1.3.452 is out.

    finally added resources.

    btw: is somebody actually using this? =)
     
  8. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Whoa yeah, definitely :cool:
    Resources do really look good :goodjob:
     
  9. Feet

    Feet Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Southend, UK
    Me!

    ngjfkldagnfkdla; <-ignore
     
  10. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    i didn´t forget it =)
     
  11. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Hey!

    It's even more rocking now! I like the forest sprite :)

    3 things:

    * Error checking doesn't seem to catch a lot of errors.. See the attached image for an example.

    * If you're zoomed in quite close, the scrolls speed is really high.

    * I was wondering.. Is it possible to make MapView accesible from the context menu of aa WBS file? I tried to open a wbs this way but it didn't work. Just look at the second screenshot, that should clarify what I mean/ It would be so cool and save a lot of time if you could add that.

    :goodjob:

    Junuxx
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Jeeeyy!
    I´m currently trying to make the performance better on Maps like 100x50 and higher where it starts to lag a bit on my maschine.



    yeah i know, it´s very basic. It´s pretty difficult to include all the things but i try to add things by the time. Working on it

    yeah, noticed that aswell. I´ll change that asap.

    the feature is done, wait for the next release to use it.
    And it doesn´t install the shell extension so you´ll have to set windows to open *.wbs files with mapview manually once.
     
  13. Fenryial

    Fenryial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    San Diego
    When you say 100x50, do you mean a 80000 plot map or a 5000 plot map. Cause when I play over 45x30 it seems to lag a lot more. Like changing terrian take a long time and some times the map crashes. The largest map I made was 22000 plots total and was ok but crashed a few times.

    Fenryial
     
  14. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    100x50 means
    grid width=100
    grid height=50

    so the maximum should be 200x200 = 40000 plots OR 100000 lines, whatever comes first. So the issues about your program crashing is most requently the amount of lines.
    if it isn&#180;t pls give me access to the file so i can see and debbug the program.
    I&#180;ll raise the linelimit in the next version and create checks on linecount so it wouldn&#180;t crash anymore if you use uncompartible files.

    i didn&#180;t think about gridsize yet.
     
  15. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Each plot requires at least 5 lines.

    So 20.000 plots alone would take 100.000 lines. Therefore I think that the 40.000 plot limit is rather pointless.

    Btw: Great to hear you already adressed or noted the things I mentioned.
     
  16. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Jup you´re right. I´ll adjust that to equal up the limits. Until now i had more work with supporting basic stuff. And i still have to. But i´ll adjust those limits to match eachother and supply enought room for enought spaces.
    I just learned something that will allow theoretical infinite support, but until this is implemented you´ll have to live with the limitations as they will in the next versions.

    i m thinking of width*height*7 or something...i need to test that first.

    thx for your thoughts
     
  17. Junuxx

    Junuxx Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    I'm not sure if 7 will be enough... Player and team info are more or less constant or at least limited, but unit info can grow pretty large. I think you might need to add a constant factor, or a multiplier for the number of cities and units on the map.

    See this one plot from the American Revolution scenario:

     
  18. MSTK

    MSTK Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Gr3yhound, we cannot thank you enough :)

    However, I was wondering if you could set this to be able to view your maps in Civ3 graphics style? It shouldn't be that hard. Just change the current graphics set you have right now to the one in Civilization 3. if copyright issues are the matter, use one of the custom-made tilesets. Just a simple swapping thing, right? The isometric thing isn't hat much of a problem either, I think.
     
  19. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    tell me how!!! or more...where?
    I was so busy adding stuff that i couldn´t examine the art package yet.
    about the ressources, i m using the ones from the civelopedia to be sure ppl know what´s meant!

    ...and terrains pretty sucky screenshots of the actual ingame terrain atm.

    you can help me a lot...i m a bit sad about the response anyways....i´m sure all of you already crashed the program yet and i only got 1 or 2 notifications....wellit´s probably the missing checks on the filesize that cause it but the more crashing files i get the earlier i see the need of fixes.
     
  20. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    enjoy 0.1.5.589
    read the changelog ;)
     

Share This Page