1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Netherlands - new playable civ!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by Tremo, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. anjf

    anjf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    The Netherlands, European Union
    Het stedlijk gymnasium leiden en van plan om naar de tu delft of zoiets te gaan, because you are so interested
     
  2. anjf

    anjf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    The Netherlands, European Union
    One thingelse, I last read a very funny article about why you should be dutch I think it would stand funny here

    Top 9 reasons for beining Dutch

    1You can get arrested for growing plants, not for smoking them.

    2You can make jokes about the Belgians but still drink there beer.

    3You can legally kill yourself

    4You can legally be killed

    5You think you are a world power, but everyone else thinks Copenhagen is your capital...

    6You get to insult people and defend yourself by saying it is a national tradition

    7You can put your finger in a dyke and it will save your country

    8You live in he most densely populated country in Europe, and still you've never seen your neighbours

    9If the economy is bad, blame the Germans. If a war get started, blame the Germans. If you lose your keys, blame the Germans

    I don't mean anything offensive with this it's just a joke, i have nothing against Germans or others, if somebody realy don't likes it,i will remove it.
     
  3. Reagan1984

    Reagan1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    I appreciate the humor in this thread. But, can someone please help me to successfully load this Civ? First these were the directions I was given. This did not work. Then I was told to unzip the file into the Mods Folder within Program files/Civ IV.

    When I place it here I can see it under Load MOd. But when I do it stated it needs to re-start the game. After it restarts, I can NOT find the Civ to load and play or select as an AI player. How do I tkae this final step and actually play with the Netherlands?

    Thank you.

     
  4. anjf

    anjf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    The Netherlands, European Union
    I had and have(with some other mods) excatly the same problem, for this mod it worked for me when I downloaded the version that needed to be installed. I installed it and then it worked.
     
  5. Reagan1984

    Reagan1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Are there different versions to download? (and I don't mean older versions) I downloaded 1.06 as highlighted as the current version.

    Where did you install it? And what do you specifically mean by install? Didn't you just unzip into a folder? Where is that folder?

    And finally was the CIV leader one you could choose to play with like any of the others?

    Thanks. We are getting close

    GB
     
  6. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    The game simply restarts after you select a mod, and then the stuff that got changed/added in the mod can be played with. That's all.

    It is possible. This Sumerian civ creator I already mentioned made a version which loads up in the main game. Check on his thread and files to see how he did it.
     
  7. anjf

    anjf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    The Netherlands, European Union
    I downloaded the .exe version then you will get a file called 'NLforCiv4.exe, I put it in the mods folder. Then go via my computer to that folder and press the NLforCiv4.exe icon, it looks like a cd-rom drive with a red arrow above it. This will start an instalation prosedure continue throw it and instal it. Then a folder with a name(i forgot it) will apear in the mods folder. Rename that folder the same as the .ini file inside it and when I did all that I was able to play with it(only the flag was black, but i don't know how to fix that).
    I hope it will work for you:) :)

    The leaders of the Dutch are just like any other leaders accept they aren't animated.
     
  8. gidds

    gidds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Belgium
    it just doesnt show nicely, leaders are ******g pink! No pic, just pinkness, the rest shows up as blablabla_blablabla_blablabla_ etc, really annoying. The vaandel is black, looks like bleeding barbs,(ok, we Dutch are some form of Barbarians, but still).
    Dunno, doesnt go well in the brain..

    G.
     
  9. sassoundwave

    sassoundwave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I was wondering...why not use the 'geus' (don't know the english word for it) instead of these stupid swiss mercenaries as a special unit?
    The geus is much typical dutch then whatever unit you can think of.
     
  10. anjf

    anjf Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    The Netherlands, European Union
    Possible. Although I think the Swiss isn't a bad choise.
    What would you prepose to be the stats for the geus?
    Personaly I prefere some kind of marine as the Dutch uu since the marine is a Dutch invention.:)
     
  11. sassoundwave

    sassoundwave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yes, a Renaissance Marine unit should do well as a special unit for the Dutch.
     
  12. Banira

    Banira Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    The swiss guard is a nicely thought out UU imo
     
  13. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands

    I know about the Dutch UU having been discussed in the civ3 forums as well. Back than I too suggested to replace the swiss mercenary by the "Geuzen" (Semi-aristocratic rebels, first to defeat the Spanish and take a city), which would make excellent (and historically correct) marine-like units. I'm totaly in favor of this idea. I would suggest a riflement with decreased strength (they waren't that good fighters), Amphibious promotion, 25% bonus versus melee.
     
  14. Tahuti

    Tahuti Writing Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,492
    Gender:
    Male


    The Fokker G.1! They have to be in (At least as a flavor unit with no advantage to add more diversity)! I can make a model when the plugin is released.
     
  15. Peter Deprez

    Peter Deprez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Oostende, Flanders
    AlCosta15 is making a Belgian civ :beer: in his 65-civ mod.

    Belgium in it's current form was founded after the southern ten (except the G.D. Luxembourg) of the seventeen united provinces blamed the dutch rule for the economic crisis in the south. Revolution broke out in Brussels after the opera play 'De stomme van Portici' and spread like wildfire.

    Belgium had a significant role in history, having quite a big colony in the Congo, and stopping the Germans :goodjob: at the river Yser in WWI
    And before, the region now known as Belgium has played a key role in history on several occasions, and was very prosperous thanks to textile industry in the north (Flanders), and mining and metal industry in the south.

    By the way, correctin some mistakes in previous posts, the first king was :king: Leopold I (from Saxe-Coburg), and the one responible for the colonies and wealth coming from them, was his son :king: Leopold II.

    So much for today's history lesson! ;)
     
  16. Tahuti

    Tahuti Writing Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,492
    Gender:
    Male
    Thats great, I need flags for my WWI mod!
     
  17. MiChello

    MiChello De la Boucle

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    I agree with you that Belgium had some influence in history, but I think you have to make a difference between Belgium and Flandres (like there is a difference between Roman Italy and the kingdom/republic of Italy). I would rather see Flanders as a new civilization than Belgium, for Belgium itself (since the their independence from the netherlands) didn't have a lot of influence on history, despite their colony of Congo. The stopping of the Germans at Yser was only possible with the help of the French, the Belgiums couldn't have done this all by there selfs. I think Flandres would make a far better civilization for it was the region in northen Europe where the Renaissance started, very important wool-processing industry and so on.
     
  18. Peter Deprez

    Peter Deprez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Oostende, Flanders
    Don't forget that the name Belgium was aleady used in the Roman time. Julius Caesar stated that the Belgae were the bravest of all Gauls. We just were a little late to become independent. I don't think Flanders would qualify as a civ, since it has never been independent (although I hope it will be some day). Even tough ist has been one of the most prosperous counties in the world for over a millennium. (Hey, it's not because I'm not Dutch that I can't be chauvinist here :) )
     
  19. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Don't forget that quarter of a century or so independence after 1302. ;)
     
  20. Peter Deprez

    Peter Deprez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Oostende, Flanders
    After the heroic Battle of the Golden Spurs (Guldensporenslag, July 11th 1302), Flanders was independent for two years. After the stalemate battle of Pevelenberg in 1304, Flanders was forced to rejoin the French empire. They had an extended form of autonomy, but they were subject to French rule.

    Anyway, be it 2 years or 25, it still doesn't qualify for me te be a full-worth civilization.
     

Share This Page