1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Official "I've Got It!" Thread. Post here....

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Sharlin, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. MSTK

    MSTK Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    Got it at Target!

    Ah hah, the manual scares me :(
     
  2. tomdory

    tomdory Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Syd, AUS
    Woohoo its finally here.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. wooga

    wooga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    My amazon pre-order finally arrived in the mail. Hadn't even shipped till last Friday!
     
  4. Tacit_Exit

    Tacit_Exit King

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    933
    Location:
    Oz
    Hey tom did you get that by mail from US or in a store in Oz?
     
  5. RegentMan

    RegentMan Deity

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    I bought it yesterday, but my computer is too ancient... :(
     
  6. Tawkys

    Tawkys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Got it saturday..... I'm here now.
     
  7. WimpyTheWarrior

    WimpyTheWarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have the same question. I've been told by my local EB that the shipment is in Customs and not released yet. It might be held to next week! :( And we know that Customs is having heaps of trouble with a new computer system. :mad:

    So I am still waiting.......

    Anyone in Australia seen a copy in a store? Not I...
     
  8. tomdory

    tomdory Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Syd, AUS

    i pre-ordered it from ebgames.com in US
     
  9. Sid

    Sid Observer and Participant

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Christchurch, NZ
    One of the first to get it in Oz -- can't name my supplier 'cos there's an embargo until tomorrow. Anyway, I'm on the Gold Coast, Australia. Went through all the ATI RADEON installation hassles, but the support site fix worked (had to use both fixes). Runs beautifully on my 30inch LCD (with twin RADEON 9600 PROs); sadly, not vey well on my little SONY VAIO laptop with integrated graphics chip. (RADEON IGP 345M)

    Played the tutorial and it will probably grow on me, but I don't get the same buzz that I got from SMAC and Civ3 (just finished a 12-hour shift and have spent two hours with Civ4 since getting the init errors fixed).

    Anyone know where we can get a copy/scan/.pdf of the keyboard layout poster?
     
  10. Tacit_Exit

    Tacit_Exit King

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    933
    Location:
    Oz
    Woot, ty Sid. At least I now know they didn't get lost in the customs backlog.

    So only embargoed till the 2nd eh? *sets alarm*
     
  11. TylerDurdon

    TylerDurdon Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    I dont have a picture of it.. but I GOT IT!!!! I was reluctant at first till I saw that it was the very last copy at EB games in Rosemere, Qc... Before that I went at Future Shop at Montreal... and they were totally empty! So Im playing and yet VERY happy of it...
     
  12. took420s

    took420s Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    got it yesterday.

    frys had some special editions!!!

    but my tech map is in french?
     
  13. denyd

    denyd Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,608
    Location:
    Chino Hills, CA
    Took420: Take a look around this site. There's a link to a Civ4 page to get a replacement copy.
     
  14. BrotherDragon

    BrotherDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    NEW ZEALAND DELAY!!

    Just received this email:

    Dear BrotherDragon:

    We're sorry to inform you that your copy of Civilization 4 will not be shipped tomorrow as previously expected, as our stock has not yet arrived into the country. Since learning of this situation earlier today, we have fought hard to secure the stock on time, but have now accepted that events are out of our direct control. We are disappointed that we are therefore unable on this occasion to provide you with day-one delivery - a service on which we pride ourselves.

    To try and make it up to you, we have further reduced the price of Civilization to only NZ$79.95, a full $20.00 below the recommended retail price.

    We expect our stock to arrive into New Zealand during the weekend, and your order will receive priority handling and will be shipped from our warehouse as soon as it arrives on Monday. Please accept our sincere apologies for this delay; as keen gamers ourselves, we understand the importance of day-one delivery and work hard to achieve this for you wherever possible. If you have any questions regarding your order, or Gameplanet Store in general, please do not hesitate to get in touch. Thanks for your continued support :)

    Customer Service
    Gameplanet Store


    So I'll be waiting until Monday 7 November(6 November in the US). Oh well...
     
  15. poolking

    poolking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Got an email from play.com saying that its been posted, should hopefully have it by the weekend. :)
     
  16. joequality

    joequality Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    pre-ordered on Amazon, and it got to me yesterday (All Hallows' Eve)

    and just to say, it f'ing rocks! I dont know how there are true Civ fans complaining and saying it sucks
     
  17. LAnkou

    LAnkou Breizh A Tao

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Paris, première ville bretonne
    it's avalaible in France... just bought it this afternoon

    but my tech map is in english? lol just kidding, everything is fine!!!
     
  18. spacedragonblue

    spacedragonblue Lost in Space

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    New York, New York!
    IT CAME!!! The nov.5th date on amazon was wrong..and no messed up techtree either. Hooray!
     
  19. Gato Loco

    Gato Loco Open to Interpretation

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    The good news:



    The bad news:
    The game just crashed when I tried to play.
    Moving the 3d view is very choppy.
    I'm playing on a 4-year-old water-damaged Dell Inspiron 8000 with 256 MB Ram
    I'm not willing to shell out the $$ for a new computer until I get a job


    Oh well, wish me luck getting it to work.
     
  20. Corn Shucker

    Corn Shucker Great Khorn

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Acturally it turned out I didnt have the latest drivers for my Geforce :) lol. Glad I didnt though- after downloading it fixed alot of games.

    Havent had any problems with the game since-everything runs very smoothly, the zoom, the leaders, units-the whole game runs great. I'm already liking the game more than I expected :) lol.
     

Share This Page