1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Things in this game that annoy you to no end

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by BARBEERIAN, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. neckface

    neckface Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    lol i thought it was cigars for missiles?? :lol:
     
  2. dante alighieri

    dante alighieri Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Oberammergau, Germany
    I actually quit a game the other night because of an AI move like that. No other reason than that. My AI "friend" sandwiched a city on my southern border between 2 of my cities. There was ROOM eleswhere on the continent and no visible resources within reach of this city. There weren't even any special resources to try and "steal" from my cities with a border -culture flip.

    Too make this even more grating, another AI plopped a "Santa's Workshop" type city on my northern border. WTF? :eek: What I have to wonder is how the AI's can even maintain a good tech rate with these popintless cities draining resources?

     
  3. Heathen_Penguin

    Heathen_Penguin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Well its not "to no end"; but it does annoy me. When exploring early near an AI unit; the AI unit often seems to move along the same path and one move ahead of me. That's not so bad, except that every time I move I have to click a box:

    <question> Are you sure you want to attack Ceasar's twice promoted archer on the forested hill with your unpromoted warrior?</question>
    <response 1>Sure! I just can't get enough of those praetorian visits</response 1>
    <response 2>Ummm, for the eighth time, NO!</response 2>

    Heathen

    PS: Does anyone know of a way to move that doesn't assume you want to attack in this situation?
     
  4. sydhe

    sydhe King of Kongs

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    2,426
    Location:
    Norman Oklahoma
    Because the light was keeping them up at night.
     
  5. BalbanesBeoulve

    BalbanesBeoulve Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,060
    Yeah, i hate that too. Honeslty, i don't feel bad about just going into world builder and deleting that city. I'm doing the other civ a favor anyway.
     
  6. dante alighieri

    dante alighieri Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Oberammergau, Germany
    I've never done that. (how do you access the world builder anyway?) But as I said, I just quit. Its not that it would have been too hard to play, its just annoying. Did the AI decide there was no more room elsewhere? (there was). I've been told the AI can't see resources it hasn't the tech for, so there's no reason to build those cities.

    I know the AI doen't have the capability to think, but when I don't have room for anymore viable cities I concentrate on perfecting the ones I have. Which leads me to this annoyance....you have no more room to expand, but you keep getting the popup to build more settlers. WHERE? :confused: Theres no more room and we don't have the tech to sail to another landmass!
     
  7. Slip de Garcon

    Slip de Garcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    SW England
    On the subject of AI putting cities in annoying places, I don't seem to find it as bad as it was in Civ III. Maybe just me....

    Right, my list (some repeats/reiterations of the above)

    1. When one warlike AI civ repeatedly attacks you while your scientific rival avoids war and zooms ahead, while you churn out nothing but soldiers.

    2. Random events destorying monastries after SM. As above that's just wrong. No random event should cause irreversible damage.

    3. AI demanding a city on your continent to make peace. In my last game (see point 1) I was at war with Catherine for about 50 years because I had my cosy little continent that she kept invading (while Hammurabi built every wonder two turns before me), and she would only make peace in return for a city of mine that she conquered for one turn.

    4. As above x 100 - automated trade workers misbehaving. If anyone tells me I should micromanage them again in response to this I will destroy the internet. IF A WORKER HAS BEEN AUTOMATED TO ONLY BUILD TRADE AND I'VE TICKED 'DO NOT BUILD OVER OLD IMPROVEMENTS' THEY SHOULD JUST BUILD TRADE. Not forts on my oilwells or anything else. Just trade.

    5. As above, meeting someone who is already annoyed, but for no reason.

    6. This is the big one for me:

    I LAUNCH MY SPACESHIP, THEN AI LAUNCHES AFTER I HAVE FINISHED MY TURN = AI GETS THERE FIRST.

    W. T. F.
     
  8. Inky

    Inky Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Forts in BTS are better than oil wells or other resource gathering improvements. They not only gather the resource, but offer protection for the square as well. The auto-AI should build them outside your cities' fat crosses.

    The AI always has reasons why they don't like you. If you met their enemy first and traded with them, they'll be unhappy with you for trading with an enemy. Check the info.

    Spaceships in BTS don't all travel at the same speed. A later ship built with a faster set of components (more engines, less structure) will arrive first. By my experimenting, I think it will rarely pay to build the second engine.

    If it is a tie, though, that is hard to handle. The AI may win ties for spaceships, just as with wonder building.
     
  9. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Humans, as team 1 , always win the ties....

    What happens sometimes is that AI finishes his version of the wonder/victory enabler in his turn ( that is after the humans and seen for us as IBT ( in between turns )... that makes that humans only see the wonder built in the next turn.....
     
  10. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Losing a monastery doesn't mean you can't build missionaries anymore... you can go organised religion for a bit. Drastic measure though. You don't even need a state religion under organised religion (you don't get the hammer bonus to buildings in that case though).
     
  11. one2tieyourshoe

    one2tieyourshoe Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    I can't stand when the a whole bunch of Civs badger me for a particular tech. They won't offer a single thing in trade, even though it's the new tech that gives me an edge.

    NO! I will NOT just give away my advantage! I'm no Jimmy Carter! :mad:

    And constantly badgering me for open borders. I don't want no refugees and hobos and carpet baggers streaming across my borders. They'll trample my crops and stampede my people and rape my cattle! :sad:
     
  12. Moxxa

    Moxxa Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    I'm pretty sure this only happens if you have fortified the stack.

    EDIT: LOL at the above "Blazing Saddles" reference..."You said rape twice" ... "I like rape!" LOL
     
  13. pesh120

    pesh120 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    After the United Nations is built the AI passes a resolution then tries to pass it again. GRRR

    The same tile getting destroyed by natural causes. I might as well leave one worker on the tile for the whole game. GRRR

    Allies asking to gtw with their enemy when I'm at war with someone else.

    One more, but I don't think it could ever be fixed: Your worst enemy is the vassal to your best ally. GRRRR
     
  14. Big Roy

    Big Roy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    For those of you who believe that this game is any different to Civ3 in AI managment get this.

    Last night I started a game playing Hannibal. Part of my strategy was to build stonehenge to take advantage easily of his unique building the monument. To start with I went for the normal techs - bronze working and AH. Then moved onto Myst. I then started building the wonder - at about 1860BC with 1 turn to go the AI got there ahead of me !@@##$. Rather than continue on with my strategy - I went back 20 turns and tried again, changing the order of my teching. This time I got to 2160BC with 2 turns to go and the AI got there ahead of me. So..... I went back again and relaoded and changed my tech order, this time with 1 turn to go at 2380BC it got there ahead of me. In other words the logic was just not going to let me get it no matter how I did it.

    There are just so many examples of where the AI just makes things happen, it is really taking the enjoyment out of it for me at the moment.
     
  15. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Get stone first?

    I never plan on getting wonders (although I always try and build Great Lib).

    If I have stone I go for Pyramids.

    Otherwise, Am I bothered?
     
  16. Big Roy

    Big Roy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Your sort of missing the point...........
     
  17. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Well, if you don't have stone or start with mysticism (Hannibal doesn't), it's a risky strat, may net you a bit of gold though.

    Build monuments instead.
     
  18. KaytieKat

    KaytieKat King

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Hi

    Maybe the game was just trying to b nice and save you from frustration that would have happened if after spending all that time to get stonehenge realizing hannibal's UB is a unique harbor not a unique monument :)

    Kaytie
     
  19. theKurgen

    theKurgen Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    :lol: :lol: Hilarity. And all a reloader deserves.
     
  20. Rub'Rum

    Rub'Rum Hates acronyms

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4,582
    Location:
    Québec
    I have a question about unit selection... How do you "unselect" a unit... More specifically in this situation:

    I often accidentally select a fortified unit in a town. Now, I see that green button flashing in the corner and know that there are more units to move somewhere on the map. So I want to go to the next available ready unit, but I'm stuck on my selected FORTIFIED unit in my city that I don't want to unfortify. It seems the only way to skip that unit is to unfortify/refortify it (doesn't that make it lose a defense bonus?), or to press space bar, in which case it becomes unfortified NEXT TURN and is ready to move again (argh). I just want to leave it alone and go to my next green guy!
     

Share This Page