1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Tolkien's Middle-Earth Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Eclipse, May 8, 2002.

  1. bobgote

    bobgote Trousers

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Hmmm, I was looking at getting the whole civ, including unique units etc. I don't know how far your mod has gone i.e. if you've changed all the techs and stuff, i guess you would've. I didn't really want to go the full ME thing, i just want some elves

    I only have a 56k modem and it won't even run at that speed so it'd take forever to download your whole mod anyway. Is there anywhere that tells me what I have to modify to make a new civ myself? I know there's many things to do, but I'm willing to go to any length to make my perfect game :)

    Thanks anyway
     
  2. Gumby3000

    Gumby3000 Supreme Dark Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Netherlands
    When I try to install the MSI file the files are not copied. Any idea why not?
     
  3. strider2k2

    strider2k2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    I haven't downloaded the mod yet (I'm doing it right now, but with my 56k modem, it could take a while :cry: ), and what I'm going to ask isn't really a HUGE thing, but I was just wondering about the Nazgul units. First of all, would it be possible to limit how many of them you could have? It just woudn't be right if I could wipe out Gondor with an army of 50 Nazgul. Maybe if you made it so that you needed a certain resource to build them (rings of power?), and there was only enough of that resource to build nine. Just a thought. Anyway, I'm looking forward to playing your mod (after what seems like the years its going to take to download :rolleyes: ), keep up the good work. As for wonders, The One Ring an the Silmarils are musts.
     
  4. Blind Man

    Blind Man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Right by Detroit
    So when is the beta version coming?:suicide:
     
  5. Eclipse

    Eclipse Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    VA
    Yes, the beta version is still underway. Work has been monopolizing my free time this week unfortunately, and I haven't been able to finish up the next release.

    I may have a couple of hours to work on it tonight but I fear that actually might not be enough to get it out the door. :(

    This upcoming week is looking very bleak as well so I can't really promise anything concrete but I will try! :D

    Thanks,
    Eclipse
     
  6. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth
    A very great project

    Good job Eclipse.
     
  7. Beelzibub

    Beelzibub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    England
    With regards to the Nazgul. I played a civ2 scenario where Mordor start off with all 9 on foot and once they get killed they come back as winged Nazgul.
    If you could limit production to 9 Nazgul on horseback, then the Mordor player could just upgrade them to Winged Nazgul when the relevant tech was researched.

    One idea i posted in a different Tolkien Mod ideas list was random units appearing in the game. Taking the place of great leaders, maybe Mordor could get a Balrog, and the Elves get a great Eagle?

    The silmarils and the two Trees in Valinor (i forget their names) should certainly be wonders if they arent already included.
     
  8. mordok

    mordok Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Hello, just wanted to say that it is NOT working for me. i have the lastest patch of CIV3.

    installed the TMEv0.2.msi and nothing happen to my game.

    i use winxp.

    thanks.
     
  9. Gumby3000

    Gumby3000 Supreme Dark Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I had the same problem. Just uninstall the mod. Than reinstall it in the default directory. The manually copy the files to your civ3 directory (if that's a different directory than the default).

    I also tried using win98. I have dual boot. It works fine then.
     
  10. falamar

    falamar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    when I try to run the scenrio it says version 3.08 not compatable
    any ideas?
     
  11. Eclipse

    Eclipse Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    VA
    This is correct. The current modpack install program does not check to make sure that you have selected to install it in the same directory as Civ3. It assumes you weren't silly enough to change the default install of [Program Files]\Infogrames Ineteractive\Civilization III\.... If you have changed this, then you must remember to change the directory for the modpack when given the opportunity during the install process.

    BTW, I've had a total of 1 hour to work on the modpack so far this week. :cry: It may be a while yet before I'm able to get to the next beta release at this rate... But I will get there eventually! :goodjob:

    Thanks,
    Eclipse
     
  12. lotr

    lotr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    With the little i know about civ three editing i beleive with a save game editor it is possible to make a scenario. You could, if i am correct, make a nazgul unit that uses a certain kind of special resource that exsists in the mod but is not placed on the map. Then you can with the save game editor. Save after just starting and not building anything place nine nazguls on the map with the setller. This might, having the first unit make a slight advantage but in my mind its worrth a try. Also im afraid to download your mod because overwriting our game, if i were to make the slightest mistake in installing and saving a backup then all hell would break loose. Would it work maybe if i burned my original copy for a just incase? looks like its comming great i admire your work

    Adrian
     
  13. TheEvilCheater

    TheEvilCheater Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    kansas
    looks great ill dl slowly over the week
     
  14. Iuz

    Iuz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Do we have an aprox date of the first patch?

    (btw, great MOD:goodjob: )
     
  15. Beelzibub

    Beelzibub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    England
    I am certainly looking forward to playing this mod when i finally finish the download. I only have a 56k modem and its taking hours for me to get it done.:cry:
     
  16. Plexus

    Plexus Architeuthidae puericomedentis

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,011
    Location:
    S. Calif., U.S.A.
    nice mod, one of the better for civ three I have seen :)
     
  17. Eclipse

    Eclipse Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    VA
    I'm baaaack!

    I just wanted to update everyone on my progress as of late since it has been a while...

    Work has been killer but it looks like I may be able to get back into the next beta release by this Sunday afternoon which means you can expect something new posted by Tuesday or Wednesday barring a major catastrophe.

    The deliverables of the next beta release still haven't changed but I've had a couple of weeks now to think about the direction a little so hopefully the quality will show the effort!

    Thanks to all who have been patient this past month waiting for the update.

    Eclipse
     
  18. falamar

    falamar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    I'm having a problem. When I go to have an elite troop upgraded to a leader, I now get an illegal operation
     
  19. Ankka

    Ankka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,299
    There's some kind of a problem with the installation program. It doesn't do anything to my Civ3 files. And I was so much hoping to play that mod :cry:
    Help me!! I can't get that installer to work!


    Wizard
     
  20. Gumby3000

    Gumby3000 Supreme Dark Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Netherlands
    There are more people having difficulties with the installation program. Me too. I've Windows XP installed. You probably too. Try to install the files into another directory than Civ3 then manually vopy the files to there. Or use another OS.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop